ArtsAutosBooksBusinessEducationEntertainmentFamilyFashionFoodGamesGenderHealthHolidaysHomeHubPagesPersonal FinancePetsPoliticsReligionSportsTechnologyTravel
  • »
  • Fashion and Beauty»
  • Skin Care

Four Uses of Jojoba Oil

Updated on November 1, 2014
Jojoba shrub
Jojoba shrub

Origins of Jojoba Oil

Jojoba oil (Simmondsia chinensis) is produced from an evergreen jojoba plant and shrub that has its origins in the Sonoran Desert of Northwest Mexico which is close to the Arizona and California borders. These plants thrive best in desert air and heat are said to have the ability to live for up to 200 years.

Jojoba is a naturally occurring hypoallergenic oil that contains antioxidants, Omega 6 and 9 fatty acids, and Vitamins A, D and E.


Jojoba Oil for Skin Conditions

If you are one who suffers from dry skin, consider looking for ointments or creams that contain jojoba oil instead of lotions. Jojoba oil is a moisturizing agent or emollient that protects the skin from the drying effects of the environment and is a common ingredient in sunscreen that helps to protect the skin against the effects of too much sun.

In addition to dry skin, jojoba oil and has been used commercially to treat psoriasis and dandruff in countries including Argentina, Australia, Mexico, Israel, and India. Jojoba oil forms a protective film over the skin, holding in moisture while softening the skin. These are some of the same properties that also enable the oil to promote healing of scars and stretch marks for all skin types.


Jojoba oil is not only a great moisturizer but when used in moderation can also be a good cleanser.
Jojoba oil is not only a great moisturizer but when used in moderation can also be a good cleanser.

Jojoba Oil and Cosmetics

Jojoba oil is perhaps best known for its use in cosmetics. As an ingredient in cosmetics, not only does it function as a moisturizer but also works as an effective cleanser and conditioner. When applied directly to the skin, jojoba oil is reported to help reduce the appearance of wrinkles. This essential oil has been shown to also have a role in such as sunscreens and also improves the absorption of topical drugs.



Jojoba oil has properties that aid in softening hair as well as reducing breakage.
Jojoba oil has properties that aid in softening hair as well as reducing breakage.

Jojoba Oil for Hair Care

Jojoba oil has the ability to not only soften skin but to soften hair as well. It is particularly great for hair that is dry and brittle. When applied to the scalp, this oil acts as a moisturizer which stimulates hair growth and when applied to the hair, reduces breakage and split ends.

Jojoba oil is a common ingredient in some shampoos and conditions. This oil possesses properties that enable it to not only moisturize the scalp but to also clean the scalp removing the excess sebum. Excess sebum can hinder hair growth over the long-term.

Jojoba oil is a natural relaxing agent that can be combined with other essential oils like citrus or tea tree oil.
Jojoba oil is a natural relaxing agent that can be combined with other essential oils like citrus or tea tree oil.

Jojoba Oil for Massages

Not only is jojoba oil a great moisturizer, it can be used as a relaxant agent. To gain such a benefit, you can add other essential oils like citrus, tea tree or rosehip seed oil to support massage therapy. Jojoba oil is rapidly absorbed by the skin and may require a few applications during the massage process.



Other Uses of Jojoba Oil

The properties of jojoba oil enable it to be a beneficial ingredient in lip balm, limited reports that it may help to get rid of acne and an essential ingredient of aromatherapy.


© 2014 Mahogany Speaks

Comments

    0 of 8192 characters used
    Post Comment

    No comments yet.