ArtsAutosBooksBusinessEducationEntertainmentFamilyFashionFoodGamesGenderHealthHolidaysHomeHubPagesPersonal FinancePetsPoliticsReligionSportsTechnologyTravel
  • »
  • Fashion and Beauty»
  • Skin Care»
  • Facial Skin Care

How to remove and reduce wrinkles

Updated on June 19, 2013
Blue Lotus
Blue Lotus
White Lotus
White Lotus
Myrrh Seeds
Myrrh Seeds

Anti aging and wrinkle treatments



Wrinkles happen to all of us, and they are called by many different names such as crow's feet or laughter lines.
Billions are spend every year on anti- wrinkle treatment and anti aging treatments. More "revolutionary" products come on to the market on a daily basis.

The question is do we need to spend a small fortune on anti wrinkle treatments. Is there a way or ways in which we could spend less, and look after our skin naturally.

Of course there are more natural ways which are just as good when it comes to natural skin care.
First of all lets take a look at what Clarins claims to be a new miracle treatment for skin care, and find out if this is actually is a "new" treatment - Lotus.

Lotus

Lotus (Nelumbo Nucifera) is a member of the water lily family which grows in India, Egypt, Greece, China and Japan. It flowers with blur or white flowers. There is also a green lotus but is much rarer.

The essential oil of Lotus is one of the most expensive essential oils in the world, and can be used as a natural remedy for a number of beauty and health problems. Is it a new miracle cure for wrinkles? No it is not. Cosmetics companies can claim what ever they like but essential oil of Lotus has been used as a natural skin care product since at least 3000 BC.

Essential oil of Lotus has long been added to bath water to soften the skin, and as a burning oil it can be calming and relaxing. The oil has a soft, gentle, floating scent, and the pure oil is clear blue. It is rich in antioxidants, supports the epidermis and is great for helping to reduce the size of enlarged pores.
As part of a natural skin care routine it can be added to liquid soap as its anti septic and anti fungal qualities help to cleanse the skin gently without stripping it of moisture.

Most soaps or liquid cleansers remove moisture from the skin as well as cleansing the skin. We really just want to remove any dirt or impurities which have built up not the moisture.

Lotus essential oil for body care

Adding 3 - 5 drops of Lotus essential oil to 150 ml of almond carrier oil makes a really good oil which can be used after a shower or a bath. I have friends who really splash out and add it to their shower gel. This seems to be an excellent treatment for dry skin especially if you are using a natural paraben free shower gel.

Two other uses would be to add about 5 drops to paraben free foot or hand cream. The scent is wonderful when used in a hand cream and as it has powerful anti fungal qualities it makes an absolutely fantastic addition to any foot cream. Athlete's foot can be treated with essential oil of Lotus.

Myrrh (Commiphora Myrrha)

Next step in a skin care routine is normally to apply moisturizer. Many people still use a night cream and a day cream. it is not actually not necessary to use both a day cream and night cream. Yes you should moisturize in the morning and at night however the skin is still going to react the same and behave in the same way.

Essential oil of Myrrh is another ancient favorite and its use can be traced back to the Ebers papyrus. There are list from ancient Egypt giving a top ten of herbs, and Myrrh comes in right at the very top. Neal's yard cosmetics ( natural paraben free cosmetics from the UK) has been awarded several recognitions for their wonderful Myrrh moisturizer. It has been clinically proven to reduce wrinkles and I personally use this product.

Myrrh is very interesting to scientists as it contains a range of compounds which seem to work together to support the skin. Essential oil of Myrrh does not only moisturize the skin but also protects the skin plus helps to heal damaged parts of the skin.
Perhaps it is the combination of all of these compounds which help to reduce wrinkles both on the face and neck. Essential oil of Myrrh also helps to promote cell regeneration, and particles within Myrrh binds moisture.

Once again you can make your own products by buying a good quality paraben free base moisturizer and adding essential oil of Myrrh.
Add 10 drops of Myrrh to 75 milliliters of moisturizer. It is better to blend products in smaller quantities as natural treatments remain more effective that way.

What are parabens?

Parabens are chemicals which were developed by petro chemical industry in the 1930's and today we use more of them than ever.
They can be found it skin care products and hygiene products such as shower gels and much more. They cause damage to our skin and commonly cause skin allergies but they can cause worse things such as cancer. Our bodies are capable of storing these products.

Parabens can also been found in food. I have put together a list which you can copy and take with you when you shop or review products. New parabens are developed every day so keep a look out for unknown reference on food and other products. Parabens are very common in soft drinks, bread, dairy products, canned foods and pet foods.

Benzylparaben
(also known as)

Benzoic acid, 4-hydroxy-, phenylmethyl ester
4-Hydroxybenzoate de benzyle
benzyl 4-hydroxybenzoate
Benzyl-4-hydroxybenzoat
4-hidroxibenzoato de bencilo
Benzyl p-hydroxybenzoate
benzoate, 4-hydroxy-, benzyl
4-(Benzyloxycarbonyl)phenol
4-Hydroxybenzoic acid benzyl ester
Benzoic acid, p-hydroxy-, benzyl ester
p-Hydroxybenzoic acid benzyl ester

Isobutylparaben
(also known as)

Benzoic acid, 4-hydroxy-, 2-methylpropyl ester
4-Hydroxybenzoate d'isobutyle
isobutyl 4-hydroxybenzoate
Isobutyl-4-hydroxybenzoat 4-hidroxibenzoato de isobutilo
2-Methylpropyl p-hydroxybenzoate
Benzoic acid, p-hydroxy-, isobutyl ester
iso-Butyl p-hydroxybenzoate
Isobutyl p-hydroxybenzoate
p-Hydroxybenzoic acid isobutyl ester

Butylparaben
(also known as)

Benzoic acid, 4-hydroxy-, butyl ester
4-Hydroxybenzoate de butyle butyl 4-hydroxybenzoate
Butyl-4-hydroxybenzoat
4-hidroxibenzoato de butilo
4-Hydroxybenzoic acid butyl ester
4-hydroxybenzoesaeure-butylester
benzoate, 4-hydroxy-, butyl
p-oxybutylbenzoate
4-(Butoxycarbonyl)phenol

Aseptoform Butyl
(also known as)


Benzoic acid, p-hydroxy-, butyl ester
Butyl p-hydroxybenzoate
n-Butyl 4-hydroxybenzoate
n-Butyl p-hydroxybenzoate
n-Butylparabenp-Hydroxybenzoic acid butyl ester

N-Propylparaben
(also known as)

Benzoic acid, 4-hydroxy-, propyl ester
4-Hydroxybenzoate de propyle propyl 4-hydroxybenzoate Propyl-4-hydroxybenzoat
4-hidroxibenzoato de propilo
4-Hydroxybenzoic acid propyl ester
4-hydroxybenzoesaeure-propylester
4-hydroxybenzoic acid propylester
propyl p-hydroxybenzoate
propyl paraben
benzoate, 4-hydroxy-, propyl
Benzoic acid, p-hydroxy-, propyl ester
n-Propyl 4-hydroxybenzoate
p-Hydroxybenzoic acid propyl ester
p-Hydroxybenzoic acid, propyl ester
p-Hydroxybenzoic propyl ester

Ethylparaben
(also known as)

Benzoic acid, 4-hydroxy-, ethyl ester
4-Hydroxybenzoate d'ethyle ethyl 4-hydroxybenzoate
Ethyl-4-hydroxybenzoat
4-hidroxibenzoato de etilo
4-hydroxybenzoesaeure-aethylester
benzoate, 4-hydroxy-, ethyl
ethylparaben
ethyl parasept
4-(Ethoxycarbonyl)phenol
4-Carbethoxyphenol
4-Hydroxybenzoic acid ethyl ester
Benzoic acid, p-hydroxy-, ethyl ester
Ethyl p-hydroxybenzoate
p-(Ethoxycarbonyl)phenol
p-Carbethoxyphenol
p-Hydroxybenzoate ethyl ester
p-Hydroxybenzoic acid ethyl ester
Methylparaben

Comments

    0 of 8192 characters used
    Post Comment

    No comments yet.