- Fashion and Beauty
Misconceptions about Kojic Acid
The trend of skin whitening is growing steadily across the globe. More and more people are looking forward to lightening their skin tone. Even people who already have fair skin are into skin whitening. Many whitening products are available in the market today. And Kojic Acid is one of the leading substances used for these whitening products.
Kojic Acid can be found in soaps, creams, facial masks, lotions, and serums.
There are so many products that can fit anyone’s daily routine. Using Kojic acid sounds so easy. But because of many misconceptions floating around, some are still reluctant to use it.
It is a common misconception for kojic acid to be harmful to the skin. It is because of its acid moniker. Despite this, Kojic is a perfectly safe ingredient. It is not produced with chemicals inside a laboratory.
Kojic Acid is created during the brewing process of sake. Sake, in turn, is made from fermented rice. It can also be found from several species of fungi like mushrooms.
Is Kojic Acid Safe?
Each person has a skin of its own. Skin comes in dry, oily, normal, or sensitive types. Even if one person is classified having a sensitive skin type, there’s still a rate of sensitivity to it.
Kojic Acid can actually cause irritation in some cases. But these seldom happen since kojic acid products are regulated. There is only minimal kojic acid concentration amount that can be put into whitening products. The kojic acid in whitening products are not enough to cause irritation.
Kojic Acid naturally penetrates the layer of the skin in order to stop the production of melanin. Halting the process will whiten the skin afterwards.
Kojic Acid is Purely for Whitening Only
Yes, Kojic Acid is famously known for its skin whitening abilities. But it doesn’t just whiten the skin. It treats skin diseases like hyperpigmentation, age spots, dark spots, and unnatural freckles.
Not all people go for over-all white skin. Some just want to lessen the melanin production on certain parts of their body or face.
Kojic Acid is Only Found on Whitening Products
Kojic Acid is naturally derived from mushroom and the brewing process of sake. It just means that we can find it somewhere else. Originally having a Japanese descent, Kojic Acid is abundant in the Japanese diet.
Soy sauce has a high concentration of kojic acid and its derivatives. It is a common liquid used for dipping and marinating.
Miso is another common Japanese food that has kojic acid. It came from dried soybean paste. Like soy sauce that is made from soybean, soybean paste also packs a high amount of kojic acid.
The common alcoholic beverage sake is, of course, on the list. Sake is made using Kojic malt in order to complete the fermentation process.
Even with some of these debunked, Kojic acid should still be used with regulation. Only buy products that are regulated and from trusted sources. Always remember that if the whitening promise is too good to be true, most of the time it is.