Rose Hip Seed Oil
Rose Hip Seed Oil is hip by any number of factors. Traditional use of rose hip seed oil is often linked to its skin healing properties and today, it continues to be a great natural oil for skin care. I stumble upon this oil quite by accident. Ok, it’s the on sale sign that caught my attention first but as I read through the uses, I’m fascinated by the claims. Are they for real? What better way than to buy one and try it, right? That’s exactly what I did. I have to say that I love it for a number of reasons. For a start, it’s much cheaper than most branded moisturizers out there (and they’ve a list of ingredients long and small enough to make you cross-eye), it’s natural and organic and the litmus test—my skin feels nourished and healthy.
What’s Rose Hip Seed Oil?
Rose hip seed oil is extracted from the red berry looking fruits of wild rose bushes that grows on the rainy valleys of Southern Andes in Chile. The people of Chile called it “Rosa Mosqueta,” but scientist named it as Rosa Affinis Rubigninosa. It is light golden in color and since it’s extracted through a cold or expeller-pressed process, it should be stored in a cool place.
What’s So Good about Rose Hip Seed Oil?
The Chileans have long used rose hip seed oil for skin care. However, in 1983, a team of researchers from the Faculty of Chemistry and Pharmacology at the University of Concepcion, a university in Chile, found evidence that rose hip seed oil does indeed have skin healing properties. In their study involving the application of rose hip seed oil to 180 patients with surgical, traumatic and post-burning scars and also with women with premature aging skin, they found that rose hip seed oil has a regenerative effect on skin. Continuous application reduces scar marks and stalls wrinkles.
Rose hip seed oil can restore radiance to skin.
So, what’s the Secret?
Some moisturizers contain oleic acid, linoleic acid or linoleic acid to tackle wrinkles. How do you like all three in one oil, occurring naturally? Rose hip seed oil contains all three unsaturated essential fatty acids. They are essential as the body cannot produce it. If you like some numbers, here they are:
Oleic acid (15 to 20%), linoleic acid (44 to 50%) and linolenic acid (3-to 50%)
These unsaturated essential fatty acids are super skin nutrients.
But that’s not all the goodness you can find. Vitamin C is known for strengthening capillaries and connective tissue. Rose hip seed oil has plenty of that. In addition, it also has vitamin a—a big skin protector. Vitamin A helps to generate cell regeneration, promote collagen production and increase skin’s elasticity. In particular, rose hip seed oil contains Tretinoin (an acidic form of vitamin A) that helps find wrinkles and many dermatologists have recognized this and use tretinoin in enhancing skin health. To complete the vitamin profile, it also has vitamin E (also promotes healthy skin) and together they spell ACE—right, they help to ace skincare.
Rose hip seed oil is also antiseptic, anti-inflammatory and acts as an astringent. That means it can be used as a skin balm to heal and soothe irritated and chapped skin.
What are some Uses for Rose Hip Seed Oil?
Our skin is like a teak table—it needs constant oiling and sanding down to retain its glory. Consider the number of elements the skin has to battle: the natural aging process with its gifts of wrinkles, crow’s feet and deep lines down the sides of the mouth; UV radiation from the sun causing age-spots, premature aging, hyper pigmentation and dry dull skin. Rose hip seed oil is a rich emollient, richly nourishing skin to restore glow and health. Used daily, it helps to tone and smooths skin to achieve skin’s elasticity and revitalizes dull, dry skin.
Scars can result from surgery or accidents, from acne or chicken pox. Rose hip seed oil can reduce redness, hyper pigmentation as a result of scarring and make it less apparent. It may also prevent the formation of keloid scars (lumps) that may accompany surgical procedures.
Great Skin Moisturizer
Unlike many essential oils, which need to be diluted with carrier oils, rose Hip Seed oil can be applied directly to skin. It hydrates skin depleted by dry weather conditions or the environment. Rose hip seed oil is considered “dry,” meaning it gets absorbed readily without leaving a greasy feeling. Apply once in the morning and again, at night, before you go to bed.
Its rich moisturizing power can be used for treating brittle nails and dry and damaged hair.
How to Use Rose Hip Seed Oil?
As mentioned, it can be applied directly to skin, nails and hair. You can also incorporate rose hip seed oil into moisturizer, lotion, facial oil, or massage oil. However, it is not recommended for very oily skin or skin with acne.
Make Your Own
You can make your own rose hip oil by using fresh or dried fruits/seeds of roses. Crush them and put them in a dark jar and add any type of vegetable oil such as olive oil, grapeseed oil or sweet almond oil.
More Health hubs by anglnwu:
Health Benefits of Nutmeg: http://healthbitsntips.wordpress.com/2010/10/15/health-benefits-of-nutmeg/
Natural Cures for Oral Lichen Planus: http://hubpages.com/hub/Natural-Cures-for-Oral-Lichen-Planus
Colon Cleansing the Natural Way: http://hubpages.com/hub/Colon-Cleansing-the-Natural-Way
Herbal Cures for Osteoarthritis: http://hubpages.com/hub/Natural-Cures-for-Osteoarthritis
Fight gum disease the natural way: http://hubpages.com/hub/Healthy-Gums-Is-Possible
Home Remedies to get rid of acne: http://hubpages.com/hub/Banish-Acne-Angst-With-Simple-Tricks