- Fashion and Beauty»
- Skin Care
The surprising benefits of Jojoba oil!
More homeopathic remedies for everyday
Jojoba benefits for skin and hair
Jojoba oil is a wonderful ,natural product for use on just about every part of the body. It's good for skin, hair, cuticles, shaving, and makeup removal. It moisturizes and has anti-bacterial properties and is a fungicide, used in mildew removal. Staph and Candida bacteria, two very common bacteria, have been shown unable to survive or reproduce when placed in Jojoba oil.
How is Jojoba oil different from other oils? Jojoba "oil" is an interesting compound because it is not an oil at all. It is actually classified as a wax ester. Another widely used oil historically was sperm oil, or whale oil, and when it was outlawed in 1971, Jojoba was discovered as an alternative, and superior, product. Sperm oil is also about 95 percent wax ester. Why is this wax ester element so important? Because it is almost identical to our own skin's oil, sebum. The reason this is noteworthy is because when applied to the skin, it is recognized as sebum and so the skin regulates it's own sebum production, thus balancing oil production. The result is soft, glowing skin and because of the oil regulation and antibacterial properties, a reduction of acne.
Origin, value and shelf life Jojoba oil comes from the extract of the seed of the Jojoba tree. The trees are native to southern Arizona, southern California and northern Mexico. But even so, the U.S. only produces about 45,000 acres total, so most Jojoba oil is Imported from Israel or Argentina. Because it is mostly imported and it takes 3 years to grow from seed to plant, Jojoba oil can be expensive, especially organic and pure jojoba. But when compared with the price of over the counter moisturizers, makeup removers and acne medications, it is relatively inexpensive and a good value. Jojoba also has a long shelf life, will store without becoming rancid, and will retain it's beneficial properties for long periods of time. This is because Jojoba oil is free of triglycerides, which cause most vegetable oils to go bad much sooner.
My personal experience with Jojoba oil and skin care I have struggled with problematic skin for a long time; acne, excessive oil production, combination skin, and dryness. This product has been a miracle. It actually gives skin a glow and suppleness that people with problem skin normally don't ever see.Because it is so close in makeup to our own sebum, it never clogs, and is perfect for a gentle cleanser, used under makeup, added to a nighttime moisturizer , as a makeup remover, used for chapped lips, dry hair, or cuticle moisturizer.
Where to find it and how to use it Generally you can find Jojoba oil at whole health stores, Trader Joes, online, and in drug stores. Add 3 drops or so to your regular moisturizer for day time, although you might start with 1 or 2 drops and see how your skin does, sometimes it can make it shiny. At night, though, go for it, and add up to 6 drops of Jojoba oil, smoothing over face, neck, cuticles, lips, feet, anywhere your skin needs some pampering. Enjoy!