stylezink profile image 80

Fellow tattooed friends: Do your tattoo's itch or become raised at times?


I'm talking to those that have had a tattoo for years, not fresh ink. All of my tattoo's itch or become raised, mainly the outlines, I was wondering if anyone has the same issue. Everything I read online is referencing the colors. Only a few of mine have yellow or red in them so I don't think it has anything to do with that. Anybody experience the same? What are you doing for it? The itch is so unbearable at times that I have been contemplating on getting them removed. Any advice?

 

sort by best latest

profile image58

Best Answer Zlinkat says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

2 years ago
 |  Comment
  • Erkan Eser profile image

    Erkan Eser 15 months ago

    Zlinkat, mate, I ve been having the exact same problem.. how did you deal with this? any news?


  • See all 3 comments
relache profile image90

Raye (relache) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 years ago
 |  Comment
  • profile image

    Cali4egonian 2 years ago

    I'll get very itchy, raised areas on both arms-both fully colored. The more I scratch, the worse it gets (of course!) This happens when I consume anything my body doesn't like (inflammatory response). Took food testing (ALCAT) to figure it out.

TattooKitty profile image85

TattooKitty says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

6 years ago
 |  Comment
  • profile image

    Island Pisces (MaryEllen Klee) 12 months ago

    same problem with the tattoos on the back of my legs. raised cuz I itch or itch cuz they're raised? I find it happens more so with certain fabric that I have worn maybe fabric dye but I also have very sensitive skin.Very sensitive. Hope it helps

Natasha Sackett profile image59

Natasha Sackett says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

3 years ago
 |  Comment
  • jutom123 profile image

    lan (jutom123) 14 months ago

    I have 4 tattoos, the first I got 6 years ago. Mine become raised and itched sometimes as well.. Sometimes when I eat spicy Thai food or Wasabi, some of my tattoos get itchy and raised.. Or maybe when you have a drink, or if you have a cold.

vrunalimalani profile image75

Vrunali Malani (vrunalimalani) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

18 months ago
 |  Comment
Whitney05 profile image83

Whitney (Whitney05) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

3 years ago
 |  Comment
profile image60

Kelly Monk (kellymonk) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

20 months ago
 |  Comment
Aceblogs profile image61

Aceblogs says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

6 years ago
 |  Comment
Novel Treasure profile image90

Novel Treasure says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

3 years ago
 |  Comment
Tracyray profile image59

Tracyray says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

6 years ago
 |  Comment
  • Andrea Yung-Hwie profile image

    Andrea Yung-Hwie 12 months ago

    Thank you for this! I searched this question because my tattoo started itching and I just ate wasabi 15 minutes ago. The same thing happened to me 2 days ago after eating at a sushi restaurant. So glad to have found this answer!

profile image56

dagold21 says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

3 years ago
 |  Comment
  • lafleurdeplume profile image

    Sarah LaFleur (lafleurdeplume) 3 years ago

    Wow.. that's really scary! I've had this raised, itchy reaction once (17 years old ankle tattoo) and it coincided with my allergies going crazy. I suspect a systemic allergic reaction because when I took Benadryl it cleared up everything.


  • See all 4 comments
Alphadogg16 profile image92

Kevin W (Alphadogg16) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

3 years ago
 |  Comment
Mary Vivier profile image77

Mary Vivier says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

2 years ago
 |  Comment
sharma mukesh profile image49

Mukesh Sharma (sharma mukesh) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

2 years ago
 |  Comment
Lena Mao Weaver profile image60

Lena Mao Weaver says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

12 months ago
 |  Comment
bensen32 profile image86

Thomas Bensen (bensen32) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

3 years ago
 |  Comment
  • profile image

    dagold21 3 years ago

    So what is your point? The majority of people with tattoos do not have these symptoms....That's why the question was asked...


  • See all 2 comments
Cobrafan profile image81

Cobrafan says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

2 years ago
 |  Comment
Cassady Bee profile image78

Cassady Bee says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

23 months ago
 |  Comment
womenshealthguide profile image67

Sadia Komal (womenshealthguide) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

18 months ago
 |  Comment
  • stylezink profile image

    stylezink 6 months ago

    I have a butterfly on my hand, too! :)

yevgueney profile image77

Levi (yevgueney) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

16 months ago
 |  Comment
iggy7117 profile image82

Vince (iggy7117) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

23 months ago
 |  Comment
AllisonKS profile image77

AllisonKS says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 months ago
 |  Comment
Patrick McCormack profile image60

Patrick McCormack says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

2 years ago
 |  Comment
blargablarga profile image79

blargablarga says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

2 years ago
 |  Comment
  • Amber Bridges profile image

    Amber Bridges 3 months ago

    Mine is about 8 years old, and randomly does this too. It will itch terribly, become raised, and sting. I apply sensitive lotion and take Benadryl. It clears up in 24-48 hours usually. This happens on and off. But more than a handful of times a year.

profile image56

Eddy Von says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

2 years ago
 |  Comment
cperuzzi profile image96

Christopher Peruzzi (cperuzzi) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

2 years ago
 |  Comment
Tattoo Bright co profile image81

Michelle (Tattoo Bright co) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

2 months ago
 |  Comment
Tasha May White profile image86

Tasha Fox (Tasha May White) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

2 months ago
 |  Comment
profile image59

Rainbowfright1986 says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

2 years ago
 |  Comment
  • stylezink profile image

    stylezink 6 months ago

    Interesting.. I used to have my eyebrow pierced but kept running into issues with inflammation. Same with ear cartilage piercings. So I took them out. I never thought the two may have been related.

MoonRaye profile image61

MoonRaye says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

2 years ago
 |  Comment
Dreamer1219 profile image59

Dreamer1219 says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

2 years ago
 |  Comment
Kate Alyce profile image80

Kate Phillips (Kate Alyce) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

13 months ago
 |  Comment
Ashley CathcartM profile image75

Ashley Cathcart-McKinnon (Ashley CathcartM) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

2 years ago
 |  Comment
profile image61

EmilyJYyoung says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

6 months ago
 |  Comment
profile image57

Lizkatee says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

20 months ago
 |  Comment
Dylanie Abplanalp profile image59

Dylanie Abplanalp says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

14 months ago
 |  Comment
Martine Andersen profile image83

Martine Andersen says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

9 months ago
 |  Comment
Angela Hogner profile image60

Angela Hogner says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 months ago
 |  Comment
tom yam profile image61

Russell Pittock (tom yam) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

3 years ago
 |  Comment
profile image60

MC Kent says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

2 years ago
 |  Comment
TheBeautifulYoni profile image78

LaQuiel (TheBeautifulYoni) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

16 months ago
 |  Comment
Laura Shultz profile image60

Laura Shultz says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

10 months ago
 |  Comment
BradleyGirl profile image59

Jennifer Cornett Hall (BradleyGirl) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

7 months ago
 |  Comment
ChadCrouch profile image64

Chad Crouch (ChadCrouch) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

2 months ago
 |  Comment
Chuck Posey profile image60

Chuck Posey says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

2 years ago
 |  Comment
profile image57

srijithr says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

2 years ago
 |  Comment
Jenn Mitchell profile image59

Jennifer Mitchell (Jenn Mitchell) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

2 years ago
 |  Comment
Lucasmmy profile image60

Lucasmmy says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

2 months ago
 |  Comment
seoexpertamitsaha profile image59

Amit Saha (seoexpertamitsaha) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

2 years ago
 |  Comment
wangxizng851 profile image59

Wang Xiang (wangxizng851) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

7 months ago
 |  Comment
profile image60

Charli EL Rogers (Charli82) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

2 months ago
 |  Comment
profile image52

Wayno123 says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

3 years ago
 |  Comment
Kimmy Marie profile image59

Kimmy Marie says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

18 months ago
 |  Comment
Mindy Lacey profile image61

Mindy Lacey says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

14 months ago
 |  Comment
Kriz Smith profile image60

Kriz Smith says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

9 months ago
 |  Comment
profile image60

Tabithatopp38 says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

8 months ago
 |  Comment
Rhia Marie profile image59

Rhia Marie says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

2 years ago
 |  Comment
  • April Virgen profile image

    April Virgen 2 years ago

    Use unscented cream... make sure it doesnt have perfum or a smell to it.. and make sure its cream not lotion because usually lotion is thinner and doesn't help as much .. it will help a little but cream is more thicker and it helps alot..

profile image55

Flo Ramos says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

22 months ago
 |  Comment
profile image59

MandyLorijn says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

12 months ago
 |  Comment
Choochamo profile image59

Choochamo says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

11 months ago
 |  Comment
sivasubrahmanyam profile image60

sivasubrahmanyam shatdarsanam (sivasubrahmanyam) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

6 months ago
 |  Comment
profile image61

kellyks says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

2 months ago
 |  Comment
profile image57

motherof2chelyan says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

2 years ago
 |  Comment
Tiffany Meadors profile image60

Tiffany (Tiffany Meadors) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

2 years ago
 |  Comment
profile image58

parafighterwife says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

23 months ago
 |  Comment
Jared Anthony profile image61

Jared Walcott (Jared Anthony) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 months ago
 |  Comment
EdmondLash profile image60

EdmondLash says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

16 months ago
 |  Comment
proudmamma profile image78

proudmamma says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

6 years ago
 |  Comment
profile image58

Chris leopatd says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

2 months ago
 |  Comment
profile image0

Deborah Sexton says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

3 years ago
 |  Comment
  • stylezink profile image

    stylezink 2 years ago

    My sister told me the same, in that, my immune system is worried about my ink and something else may be going on... No kidding she just said this like a week ago. And, I asked this question on Hub years ago. I plan to be seeing the doc soon about it.


  • See all 3 comments
Jeannieinabottle profile image92

Jeannie InABottle (Jeannieinabottle) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

6 years ago
 |  Comment
profile image62

Krystian (gorak) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

2 years ago
 |  Comment
Carolann Nattell profile image61

Carolann (Carolann Nattell) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

2 years ago
 |  Comment
profile image55

Jeepgirl88 says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

3 years ago
 |  Comment
profile image0

Devon Dahm says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

8 days ago
 |  Comment
profile image0

MrDanielAbram says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

2 years ago
 |  Comment

2 answers hidden due to negative feedback. Show