prektjr.dc profile image 86

What age is, in your opinion, too old to wear short skirts and high heels?


I am settling a discussion between good friends. Rather than agreeing to disagree, they prefer to ask a larger group of people from different ages and cultures. Therefore, we lay it at your feet. Do you feel that a woman aged 50 is too old to wear a short skirt? High heels? Does it depend on her body? To keep this to only her age, let's say she wears a Ladies' size Large, about a size 12. What about age 60? Let's fine tune this a bit more. Let's put the skirt at about 3 inches above the knee and the heels about a 4 inch heel. Share your opinions please!

 

sort by best latest

junkseller profile image88

Best Answer junkseller says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

3 years ago
 |  Comment
  • prektjr.dc profile image

    Debbie Carey (prektjr.dc) 3 years ago

    I updated my "style" as a way of coping with "middle age." I do not however wear the "cutesy" teenage styles. It actually shaved years off of my look while making me feel good about myself and giving me the courage to try other new things. <3 i

The Frog Prince profile image80

The Frog Prince says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

3 years ago
 |  Comment
  • prektjr.dc profile image

    Debbie Carey (prektjr.dc) 3 years ago

    Completely! Any woman at any age should respect herself enough to wear the most fashionable look; cut, style, color all working together to give her the very best look for her life! Tacky is bad at any age! Thanks for commenting!


  • See all 2 comments
IntimatEvolution profile image81

Julie Grimes (IntimatEvolution) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

3 years ago
 |  Comment
  • bethperry profile image

    Beth Perry (bethperry) 3 years ago

    Amen!


  • See all 2 comments
jaydawg808 profile image91

jaydawg808 says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

3 years ago
 |  Comment
  • prektjr.dc profile image

    Debbie Carey (prektjr.dc) 3 years ago

    I agree here also. There is a point where it isn't a complimentary look. Not all styles are right on every woman. The key here is an appropriate dress style as well! The "hooker" look is tacky on EVERY woman regardless of bulges! Keep it realistic.

point2make profile image81

point2make says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

3 years ago
 |  Comment
bethperry profile image90

Beth Perry (bethperry) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

3 years ago
 |  Comment
  • prektjr.dc profile image

    Debbie Carey (prektjr.dc) 3 years ago

    I agree that monitoring the heel height is a wise choice. I am only 5'2" and wear a 4 inch heel daily. I would probably fall over backwards in a lower heel, so it might not be a GREAT choice for me! Thanks for reading and commenting!

2 answers hidden due to negative feedback. Show