- Fashion and Beauty
Coconut Oil Soap Making
Introduction to Coconut Oil Soap Making
Soap makers love incorporating coconut oil into their hand crafted soap bars due to the incredible lather the soaps produce when coconut oil is used. It also adds hardness to the soap and when used sparingly provides great moisturizing elements to the soap product.
There are several different types of coconut oil and different uses for them as some people like to use coconut oil as it can be use as a cooking oil as well as for coconut oil soap making.
Always useful to have products around the house that serve not only the one purpose.
With coconut oil it can serve a few uses around the house. Coconut Oil can be used as an ingredient to produce high quality coconut oil soap bars. It can be used for cooking as well as engine lubricants and a few other purposes but for the content here I will focus on it being applied for coconut oil soap making purposes.
76 Degree Coconut oil
76 degree coconut oil is a semi-solid oil that is high in saturated fats which makes it a popular choice for homemade soap bars as well as liquid soaps and bubble bath products. As the name proclaims this oil melts at 76 degrees.
When this oil is used in cold process soap recipes it will produce a hard bar which means your soap will last longer. This is especially useful if you create large batches and perhaps run a business such as an eBay store selling your handmade soaps whether it be online or at craft fairs. The 76 degree coconut oil will give your soaps a longer shelf life and will retain its high foaming lather.
You do have to take some care with the amounts used as too much can be drying to the skin. A popular solution is to combine it with some "soft oils" to create a balanced soap which eliminates the problem of creating a soap that damages skin.
Making Coconut Oil Soap at Home - Part 1
92 Degree Coconut Oil
The 92 degree coconut oil is a less expensive option than the 76 degree and works well with coconut oil soap making. The only difference this coconut oil has is that has been partially hydrogenated to raise it melting point to 92 degrees. When using this type of coconut oil the end result will typically produce a slightly harder bar of soap. Sometimes this option is better for those that live in areas that have high temperatures all year round but will still need to be stored in a cool area away from direct sunlight to retain its shelf life.
Making Coconut Oil Soap at Home - Part 2
Virgin Coconut Oil
It's thought that using virgin coconut oil in your soap can provide the most benefits. It can even be used for treating acne problems as well. As it turns out, "Extra Virgin Coconut Oil, as was previously published here, and now I stand corrected, is just the same the same as Virgin Coconut Oil.
They're both unrefined coconut oils but going with the label Virgin, minus the "extra" part in the title, will avoid the marketing stunts, suppliers are pulling. (Refer to comments section from jasminec-93 for more details)
Fractionated Coconut Oil
Fractionated coconut oil has a very distinct advantage as it has a longer shelf life than most while still retaining a high element of saturated fats. Generally, coconut oil is solid at room temperature but when fractionated it takes a liquid form and is slightly yellow in color. The fractionating process removes impurities that can cause the oil to become rancid over time thus giving it a longer shelf life.
Coconut Oil Products from Amazon
If soap making is something that you're interested in, why don't you share your thoughts with us here about using coconut oils to handcraft your very own soap bars at home.