ArtsAutosBooksBusinessEducationEntertainmentFamilyFashionFoodGamesGenderHealthHolidaysHomeHubPagesPersonal FinancePetsPoliticsReligionSportsTechnologyTravel

Cupuaçu Butter

Updated on November 10, 2014
Source

Cupuaçu - New Trend in Natural Beauty

I have heard a lot lately about cupuaçu butter, especially from reading various forums on hair and skin natural care.

Many people declare it is their favorite, surpassing even the super famous shea butter.

Due to its limited area of production, it is not yet as popular as other butters. However, due to the excellent properties, it has the potential to become one of the trendiest products in natural beauty care.

Source

What is Cupuaçu?

Spelled [koo-poo-ah-sue]

Cupuaçu is a tropical rainforest tree that is widely cultivated in the Amazon basin - in Brazil, Peru, Colombia, and Bolivia. It is related to cacao. The most commonly used part is the fruit, which is approximately the same size as a pineapple. It has a white pulp and large seeds. Many consider cupuaçu a superfruit, due to a plethora of phytochemicals, anti-oxidants, vitamins, and essential nutrients that abound in this fruit.

The phytochemicals are chemical compounds of biological significance, which are not yet established as essential nutrients, but have been considered as drugs for millennia.

The Cupuaçu Fruit and Culinary Uses

Source

Cupuaçu Trivia - National Fruit of Brazil

During the 90's, a Japanese company registered a patent for the cupuaçu fruit. Brazil disputed the patent with the World Trade Organization, and was able to recover the free domain of the fruit.

In order to avoid the misuse of this name by third countries, the Brazilian authorities approved the "cupuaçu" as the national fruit in 2008.

As a result of this dispute, the cupuaçu came to the attention of many westerners who started to learn about it and appreciate its superfruit qualities.

Brazil, the Official Land of Cupuaçu

A
Brazil, South America:

get directions

Source

Cupuaçu Butter Properties

Cupuaçu Butter is a hard butter, similar in properties with the cocoa butter. The smell is similar as well, but with sweet-honey accents. It is stable, and highly suitable in skin care formulas.

Cupuaçu Butter has nutritive and healing properties for dry, damaged skin. It combats free radicals, has anti-inflammatory properties, it protects and moisturizes.

It is often compared to lanolin in its superior capacity to attract water, which makes it an effective skin hydrator and plumper.

It is commonly used as skin protector against UVA and UVB, and for sun and weather damaged skin.


ATTRIBUTES

  • Anti-Oxidants Protect against Environmental Damage
  • Restructuring Activity on Tissues
  • Natural Sun Protection
  • Improves Skin Moisture Levels
  • Improved Elasticity
  • Anti-Inflammatory

Cupuaçu Butter vs. Shea Butter

I've personally had extended experience with both cupuaçu and shea butter. I am a great believer in natural, homemade products for hair and skin. Chemicals are too harsh for my skin especially. For a while, I used single butters, not in any combination. I used raw shea butter on my face for an extended period of time, about three months. And then I used cupuaçu butter for about one month. I discovered that shea butter is too greasy for my skin, but the after-effect was to dry my skin. With so much hype about shea butter, I wondered how that's possible. So I tried other single butters. I especially liked the cupuaçu butter, and that's how I started to research about it. I found that cupuaçu is not as greasy on my skin, and it does not give me the drying after-effect. I felt that somehow is more gentle and penetrating.

So for me, the winner is... cupuaçu butter. Anyway, after experiencing a lot with single butters and homemade creams and lotions, I concluded that the best product is made from a combination of oils and butters, mixed with water and some emulsifier. I am still working on a perfect recipe for my skin and I will publish it here. The emulsified combination of various oils/butters and water penetrates better into the skin, is lighter (less greasy), and combines the properties of various fatty acids found in the oils and butters.

Source

Expert Opinion - Cupuaçu vs. Shea Butter

"We've all heard of Shea Butter. With extremely high contents of omega-3 and omega-9 fatty acids and proven benefits in the areas of moisturization, scar reduction, and SPF enhancement, Shea Butter has earned its reputation as the workhorse natural butter. However, another butter has risen from the dark and mysterious interior of the Amazon Rain Forest to give Shea Butter a run for the crown: Capuaçu Butter from Beraca Ingredients.

When put to the challenge, Cupuaçu Butter comes out ahead of the Shea Butter time and again, even in many of the criteria where Shea Butter had here-to-fore enjoyed stand-alone anonymity. In the arena of moisture and moisture retention, where Shea Butter first rose to prominence, Cupuaçu is decidedly more effective. Sporting a documented water-retention capacity of 240% it's own weight, Cupuacu Butter embarrasses the best results we could find that involved Shea Butter. Lanolin, famous for its water-retention capacity, is effectively made obsolete in this regard. Transepidermal Water Loss Test results further substantiate Cupuacu Butter's moisturizing superiority with significant improvements shown in both a seven hour short-term test, and a 28 day long-term test.

Cupuacu also flaunts an impressive share of omega fatty acids (primarily a healthy ratio of 3 to 6), but even more impressive is the abundance of anti-oxidizing polyphenols found to exist nowhere else in nature. This has prompted scientists to dub the newly discovered scourge of reactive oxygen species everywhere 'theograndins' in reference to Cupuacu's Lenain binomial: Theobroma Grandiflorum. This also gives Cupuacu Butter greatly improved oxidative stability which translates directly to a longer shelf life as a material." (The above opinion belongs to Ross Organics).

Source

Instructions

  1. If the butter is hard, break it into small pieces.
  2. Mix the hard butters and the oils.
  3. Bring a pot of water to boil.
  4. Place the mix in a heat-safe container, then place it into the boiling water pot. Maintain a low temperature of the mix, just to soften it a little bit. The low heat will avoid destruction of enzymes, vitamins, and other important nutrients.
  5. Using a hand mixer, whip the butter mix until fluffy and the chunks are gone.
  6. Add the essential oil, mix.
  7. Store in a fridge.

How to Make Your Own Hair Butter

The ingredients used in a hair butter fall in three categories:

  • Hard butters: shea, cupuacu, mango, cacao, brazil nut, macademia, etc.
  • Oils: olive, almond, castor, etc.
  • Essential oils for smell: lemon, orange, lavender, etc.

Regardless of the ingredients, all do-it-yourself hair butters follow the same method.

Use a mix of hard butters and oils, so the final product will have the combined properties of the ingredients.

Do not use too many base butters and oils. As a rule of thumb, choose two or three butters, same goes for the oils.

The castor oil is extremely sticky, use in small quantities.

Choose just one essential oil per finished product. In rare situations, and only if you are an expert, mix fragrances.

Exotic Butters for Hair (Murumuru, Tucuma, Cupuaçu)

New Guestbook Comments

    0 of 8192 characters used
    Post Comment

    No comments yet.

    working

    This website uses cookies

    As a user in the EEA, your approval is needed on a few things. To provide a better website experience, hubpages.com uses cookies (and other similar technologies) and may collect, process, and share personal data. Please choose which areas of our service you consent to our doing so.

    For more information on managing or withdrawing consents and how we handle data, visit our Privacy Policy at: https://hubpages.com/privacy-policy#gdpr

    Show Details
    Necessary
    HubPages Device IDThis is used to identify particular browsers or devices when the access the service, and is used for security reasons.
    LoginThis is necessary to sign in to the HubPages Service.
    Google RecaptchaThis is used to prevent bots and spam. (Privacy Policy)
    AkismetThis is used to detect comment spam. (Privacy Policy)
    HubPages Google AnalyticsThis is used to provide data on traffic to our website, all personally identifyable data is anonymized. (Privacy Policy)
    HubPages Traffic PixelThis is used to collect data on traffic to articles and other pages on our site. Unless you are signed in to a HubPages account, all personally identifiable information is anonymized.
    Amazon Web ServicesThis is a cloud services platform that we used to host our service. (Privacy Policy)
    CloudflareThis is a cloud CDN service that we use to efficiently deliver files required for our service to operate such as javascript, cascading style sheets, images, and videos. (Privacy Policy)
    Google Hosted LibrariesJavascript software libraries such as jQuery are loaded at endpoints on the googleapis.com or gstatic.com domains, for performance and efficiency reasons. (Privacy Policy)
    Features
    Google Custom SearchThis is feature allows you to search the site. (Privacy Policy)
    Google MapsSome articles have Google Maps embedded in them. (Privacy Policy)
    Google ChartsThis is used to display charts and graphs on articles and the author center. (Privacy Policy)
    Google AdSense Host APIThis service allows you to sign up for or associate a Google AdSense account with HubPages, so that you can earn money from ads on your articles. No data is shared unless you engage with this feature. (Privacy Policy)
    Google YouTubeSome articles have YouTube videos embedded in them. (Privacy Policy)
    VimeoSome articles have Vimeo videos embedded in them. (Privacy Policy)
    PaypalThis is used for a registered author who enrolls in the HubPages Earnings program and requests to be paid via PayPal. No data is shared with Paypal unless you engage with this feature. (Privacy Policy)
    Facebook LoginYou can use this to streamline signing up for, or signing in to your Hubpages account. No data is shared with Facebook unless you engage with this feature. (Privacy Policy)
    MavenThis supports the Maven widget and search functionality. (Privacy Policy)
    Marketing
    Google AdSenseThis is an ad network. (Privacy Policy)
    Google DoubleClickGoogle provides ad serving technology and runs an ad network. (Privacy Policy)
    Index ExchangeThis is an ad network. (Privacy Policy)
    SovrnThis is an ad network. (Privacy Policy)
    Facebook AdsThis is an ad network. (Privacy Policy)
    Amazon Unified Ad MarketplaceThis is an ad network. (Privacy Policy)
    AppNexusThis is an ad network. (Privacy Policy)
    OpenxThis is an ad network. (Privacy Policy)
    Rubicon ProjectThis is an ad network. (Privacy Policy)
    TripleLiftThis is an ad network. (Privacy Policy)
    Say MediaWe partner with Say Media to deliver ad campaigns on our sites. (Privacy Policy)
    Remarketing PixelsWe may use remarketing pixels from advertising networks such as Google AdWords, Bing Ads, and Facebook in order to advertise the HubPages Service to people that have visited our sites.
    Conversion Tracking PixelsWe may use conversion tracking pixels from advertising networks such as Google AdWords, Bing Ads, and Facebook in order to identify when an advertisement has successfully resulted in the desired action, such as signing up for the HubPages Service or publishing an article on the HubPages Service.
    Statistics
    Author Google AnalyticsThis is used to provide traffic data and reports to the authors of articles on the HubPages Service. (Privacy Policy)
    ComscoreComScore is a media measurement and analytics company providing marketing data and analytics to enterprises, media and advertising agencies, and publishers. Non-consent will result in ComScore only processing obfuscated personal data. (Privacy Policy)
    Amazon Tracking PixelSome articles display amazon products as part of the Amazon Affiliate program, this pixel provides traffic statistics for those products (Privacy Policy)