- Travel and Places»
- Visiting Africa
The Lion - Mighty King Of The Jungle
A Lioness With Her Beautiful Cub
The African Lion Is So Majestic
The frightening roar of a lion may send shivers down your spine, and no wonder, it is after all, the mighty king of the jungle. Lions are large flesh-eating animals of the cat family. The African Lion is part of the big five game animals in Africa. Astonishingly, the roar of both males and female lions can be heard from eight kilometers.
Lions Are Powerful
If you see a lion for the first time, you will know why it has forever been a symbol of power, strength, and ferocity. The Scientific name of a lion is Panthera leo. Lions are so majestic, and powerful. They’re brave protectors of pride and offspring. Their coats are light yellow to brown. Mature male lions have thick brown or black shaggy manes. It encircles their necks to protect them while they fight. The manes are a very distinctive characteristic of male lions, for no other big cats have them. Lions are such skilful hunters. They eat a broad assortment of prey, like buffalos, zebras, wildebeests, giraffes, impalas, wild hogs, and sometimes they even eat hippos and rhinos. They will also eat tiny animals, like birds, hares and reptiles. When there’s a scarcity of food, lions will attack elephants. Also, if food is scarce, the adult lions will greedily devour all that they can get their claws into, while the cubs starve. Sadly, a third of all cubs die this way. Lions are clever. Sometimes they watch the skies for vultures. When the vultures descend from the sky to feast on the flesh of a dead animal, the lions immediately rush to the dead animal as well, and then they lunge, with their teeth bared in a frightening snarl, which immediately and effectively scares off the vultures and hyenas that had been eating the carcass. When they’re hunting, lionesses do more than 90 percent of the killing. They are mostly nocturnal, and work in teams to pursue and ambush prey. They creep up, rush the prey, and then grasp the prey’s flank brutally to bring it down, and kill it. After the prey has been killed, the male lions come closer, because they get to eat first. When they have had enough to eat, and they feel totally satisfied, the lionesses get their chance to eat. Only when they’re finished eating, and there’s still something left, do the cubs get their turn. If a cub tries to eat while the lions or lionesses eat, it gets a huge slap from either a lion or lioness.
A Male Lion With A Lovely Shaggy Mane
Lions Live In Groups Called "Prides"
Lions live in huge groups which is called “prides.” It consists of around fifteen lions. The majority of the pride is made up by females that are related, and their young. One, or sometimes two or three males, will join a pride for an unspecific time, normally about three years, or until another group of males take over. Lions that are in a pride are usually affectionate, and very social, and when they rest, they frequently touch each other, rub their heads together, and also lick one another, while purring a whole lot. The males are territorial, and to establish their domains, they will roar and use scent markings.
A Lion Resting Peacefully
The Young Lion Cubs
Lions mate throughout the year. A lioness carries her cubs in her womb for around 110 days. Her litter size is three to four cubs. Young cubs are vulnerable, and can be eaten by hyenas, black-backed jackals or by leopards. Although the cubs start hunting at eleven months, they stay with their mother for at least two years. A lioness shares the responsibility of looking after her cubs with all the other females in the pride. When a lioness gives birth, the other lionesses lick her face, bring her food, and even chase away enemies. The male lion becomes his offsprings greatest playmate. The male cubs are born without a mane.
Born To Be Wild
Lions Are The 2nd Biggest Living Feline Species
Lions used to live in many areas of Africa, but now they are found only in the South Sahara Desert, and in certain areas of Southern and Eastern Africa. Scrub country, open woodlands, grassy plains, and savannahs is a lion’s natural environment. Lions are the 2nd biggest living feline species, 2nd only to the tiger. Lionesses have no manes. The claws of lions are very sharp.The height of a male lion is four feet, and it’s length is five to eight feet. A male lion’s weight is 150 to 227 kilograms. Female lions are generally smaller than male lions. Lions can live to the age of 40. Over short distances they can run at a top speed of 50 miles per hour (81 kilometers per hour).
The Undisputed King Of The Jungle
When one looks at a lion in action, in its natural environment, one becomes frighteningly aware of its power. Lions are so spectacular and so bold, and when a lion moves with lightning speed, your heart will start to beat a whole lot faster, and you will experience a feeling of such incredible awe, because you’ll know that you’re looking at such an amazing animal, and in that moment you will also know without a shadow of a doubt why it’s the undisputed king of the jungle.
A Magical Experience
For a truly magical and special experience, you may want to visit one of the many enchanting and luxurious game reserves in Southern and Eastern Africa, where you can view many lions and the other big 5 game animals. It really is exceptional, and it’s an experience that you will remember forever.