The Benefits of Chamomile Oil
Chamomile, also commonly misspelled Camomile, is a very useful product for Natural Beauty and Soapmaking as well as Aromatherapy. The essential oil derived from chamomile is very potent and provides many benefits for overall health and beauty.
The chamomile plant blooms small white flowers, and is native to both Europe and Asia. It is these small flowers that are used to create the potent essential oil using a method known as Steam Distillation. Chamomile essential oil comes in mainly two varieties, Roman and German.
While these two varieties are slightly different, the oil itself is used almost interchangeably, as both of these varieties can be used to treat most of the same problems. The most common use for Chamomile oil is to treat digestive problems, such as gas, bloating, cramping, bowel disorders and diarrhea. It is also commonly used as an anti-inflammatory (this added power also helps aid digestive issues by helping to calm and ease your digestive tract).
Health Benefits of Chamomile Oil
In addition to the wonderful health benefits of Chamomile essential oils, Chamomile has been used in teas for quite a long time to achieve some of these same benefits. Chamomile tea (camomile tea) is known to help your body and mind relax, easing tensions and stress.
Word of Caution about Chamomile oil
It is also important for me to note here that Chamomile should not be used when you are pregnant. The essential oil is considerably more powerful than the tea, and should be used with extreme caution. Even though moderate use of the tea is probably alright, please check with a health care practitioner before consuming. It is equally important to note that Chamomile is part of the ragweed family, so those with ragweed allergies might have problems using products that contain chamomile, or chamomile oils.
Cosmetic and Soapmaking Benefits of Chamomile Oil
In addition to the use of chamomile oil, and chamomile teas, Chamomile can also be use topically. Many lotions, balms and salves contain chamomile, due to the plants analgesic and muscle relaxing properties. Chamomile is very effective when used as a rub on sore muscles, pains and aches. It can also be applied to rashes, and mild burns to help soothe the skin and ease the pain.
Their are so many more uses for chamomile, and below I have listed a few of them.
- Cramping / bloating
- Respiratory Problems
Hopefully this will help you in quest for knowledge about Chamomile Oil. And if you want to get more tips about natural beauty, check out some of my other hubs!
*Remember - All information here is for informational purposes only. It is always advised to contact a health care professional before starting any regimen involving chamomile.
More by this Author
View a comprehensive list of the things every professional will tell you to think about before you plan a website
Blending essential oils is probably one of the best parts of soap/cosmetic making, and aromatherapy. To be able to mix essential oils properly is an art in itself. To accurately mix multiple fragrances with various...
Can't get your hair to do what you want? Try these great tips that can help you tame your unruly locks and make your mane manageable again!