- Pets and Animals
A Look into the Endangered Shorebird, the Piping Plover
These small and dwindling shorebirds have been the brunt of some controversial beach closings and laws. However, the Piping Plover still remains endangered, and thanks to these laws, has made a little bit of a comeback.
Piping Plover Picture by Len Blumin.
What do Piping Plovers Look Like?
How to spot these rare birds!
Piping plovers are usually only about 7 inches long and area sandy-gray colored plumage, with white underparts. Breeding birds typically have a single black breastband and black bar on the forehead. The legs are a bright orange. It camouflages nicely with the sand to help evade predators. Colors fade in the winter months.
More Endangered Species...
All of these species are endangered. Read up and educate yourself about what's threatened.
- Black Rhinos
Adult Black Rhinos weigh a ton...literally. Breaking the scales at a whopping 1760 pounds minimum and typically ranging up to near 4000 pounds, this animal weighs more than some small trucks!
- Key Deer
The Florida Key Deer in one word is tiny. It's the size of a medium-sized dog, confined to a small area of the Florida Keys, and numbers in only about 700-800. These numbers make it an endangered species.
- Loggerhead Turtles
Most Loggerheaded Turtle nesting areas in the U.S. are located right in Florida, an estimated 90% or so to be exact.
Yes, all kiwis are endangered and in decline. The Okarito Brown Kiwi is critically endangered with an estimated 250 birds left
Where do Piping Plovers Live?
Find out where you can see these beautiful birds!
Piping Plovers are known to live in 3 vicinities: the Atlantic Coast, Great Lakes, and Northern Great Plains. The Great Plains variety is the most critically endangered. The Audubon site states there are approximately 6400 Piping Plover left in North America. Due to conservation efforts, this number is higher than the 1986 numbers. Texas, Florida, and Lousiana have the highest population of plovers.
Piping Plovers prefer nesting in small, sparsely vegetated, sandy, low-lying dunescapes. After arriving between March and May, the plovers will remain for 3-4 months to nest. Short, shallow depressions in the rocky sand are the perfect camouflage for the rock-colored eggs. Eggs are incubated for 30 days by both parents. After incubation, the new plover chicks are fed by the parents for a month until they are flight-ready. The birds then migrate for the wintering grounds between July and October.
What do they Eat?
Plovers eat worms, insects and small crustaceans in the soft, wet sand. As you can see in the video below, the birds will run for the newly wet sand to find food. They run in spurts, stopping short all the time, making it difficult for predators and humans to spot them.
Piping Plover Tote Bag - Piping plover canvas tote bag - great gift for birders and ocean goers!
This 100% cotton canvas tote bag is a perfect gift idea for birders, and a great way to show your love this cute shorebird! Great for grocery shopping, for work, school, and as a gift. Features a hand drawn image of a Piping Plover on both sides. Machine washable and durable, this tote also holds quite a bit!
Piping Plover Videos on YouTube
Piping Plover Poll
Have you ever seen a Piping Plover?
Beaches Closed for Plovers
Controversy over beach closures for these endangered birds
There have been several beaches and areas closed for the conservation of the Piping Plover species. Beaches in Rhode Island and Massachusetts have been completely closed at times to save the rare bird. This is a controversial move, often met with plenty of critique and praise at the same time. However, since the Piping Plover was declared threatened in 1986 and conservation tactics have been implemented, the numbers have increased in some areas.
How can you help to save Piping Plovers?
Preservation of popular, known nesting sites, obeying posted signs and fencing around plover nests, and following restrictions on loose, roaming pets (one of the Piping Plover's predators) will ensure their ability to reproduce. Spreading the word through public education is necessary to continue these efforts. Follow the links below to find out more about the Piping Plover and what you can do to help.
Piping Plover Links
- Audubon Watchlist
Audubon's Important Bird Area program helps to identify areas that are crucial for bird species, and can be an effective tool for the conservation of Piping Plovers and other species.
- Piping Plover Bird Calls!
Listen to Piping Plover bird calls and learn more about the endangered shorebird here.
- What Can I Do to Help Prevent the Extinction of Species?
Learn, join, protect and volunteer throught this webpage for Piping Plovers.
Piping Plover Fact...
The Audubon site states there are only approximately 6400 Piping Plover left in North America.
Seen a Piping Plover lately? Have some thoughts about this lens? Be sure to leave them here!