How to get Vietnam work permit if I am a foreign labor there?

  1. profile image55
    workpermitposted 5 years ago

    How to get Vietnam work permit if I am a foreign labor there?

    I see that all of foreign labors in Vietnam over 3 months need get Vietnam work permit. How to get it?

  2. profile image50
    rushvietnamvisaposted 5 years ago

    I see that in the website have full information about the precedure to apply job in Vietnam and the procedure to apply Vietnam work permit.
    Requirements For Foreign Citizens (Expats) To Obtain Vietnam work permit

    1. Employers may recruit foreigners who ensure all Requirements For Foreign Citizens (Expats) to work in Vietnam as managers, executives or specialists when Vietnamese laborers are unable to meet production and business requirements.

    2. An application file to register the proposed recruitment of a foreigner: the foreigner shall lodge two sets of an application file with the employer, the employer shall administer one set and the other set shall be retained by the employer to conduct procedures for registration for issuance of a work permit. Each set of the application file shall comprise:

    a/ Registration slip regarding the proposed recruitment of the foreigner on the standard form prescribed by the Ministry of Labor, War Invalids and Social Affairs;

    b/ Legal record issued by the authorized body of the country where the foreigner resided prior to coming to Vietnam. If the foreigner has currently resided in Vietnam for six (06) months or more, then there need only be a legal record issued by the Vietnamese Department of Justice of the locality where the foreigner is residing.

    c/ Health certificate issued overseas or health certificate issued in Vietnam in accordance with the regulations of the Ministry of Health.

    d/ Certificates of specialist for highly technical qualifications of the foreigner:

    e) 03 (three) color photos (3cm by 4cm in size, bareheaded, frontal view, showing the face and ears clearly, without glasses, and on a white background) taken within the last six (06) months from the date on which the foreigner lodges the application file.

    3. Any documents as Legal record, Health certificate,  Certificates of specialist, which is in foreign language must be translated to Vietnamese and notarized in accordance with the law of Vietnam.

    With, all Expats can get Vietnam work permit to have the permision for working in Vietnam legally and after that this is the good condition to get Vietnam resident card and long term visa in Vietnam. Expats can get it in Hanoi or Hochiminh City. They can support service 2 places there and some other provinces.