- Education and Science»
- Life Sciences»
- Endangered Species
Interesting Facts About The Tiger
When it comes to the beauty of these animals, color has so much to do with it and this is the reason why tigers are considered to be among the most beautiful cats. They also happen to be the largest of all cats but they are sadly almost extinct mostly because of their reducing habitats. They are normally found in Asian forests and the fact that these forests are shrinking means that the tigers have less to eat and are easy to hunt. Their skins are highly valuable in the black market and this is one reason why the cats are hunted. They have many sub-species which include the Sumatran, Malayan, South China, Indochina, Amur and Bengal, the most popularly known tiger. This article will describe some facts about this animal.
Size, speed and appearance:
As mentioned above, tigers are the biggest of the wild cats with the largest of the species being the Siberian tigers. This species can have a weight well above 750 pounds and this means that it is very formidable. They are not as fast as their counterparts but they do not use speed to hunt but their strength and weight is their biggest weapon. Once a prey has been caught, escaping is a very small possibility as the weight of this hunter cat is used to subdue the prey. The most notable thing about the appearance of tigers is that of the coat. Tigers have a striped coat and this is one of the reasons why they are hunted so much by humans. A group of tigers, known as streak, can make one think that the stripes are similar but the truth of the matter is that there are no two tigers that have the same pattern in their stripes. In actual sense, the stripes are so different that they are very useful when it comes to the identification of tigers in their natural habitat. On the same note, a tiger's paw print is very unique and these were used in early days to identify a tiger. However, this method was not accurate as the paw print changes when the cat is running.
Behavior and hunting:
When it comes to tigers, they are the most shy in the cat family and seeing one in the wild is very hard. They are mostly hiding in their den during the day and they come out to hunt and prowl. Once dust sets in, the cats begin coming out. They are very solitary and the only time that two tigers will be seen together is when they are mating. They do not run very fast and this means that they lay an ambush for the prey. Just like other cats, very few hunts are successful. In addition to their bulk size, these cats have a very much developed sense of sight and hearing and it is these two that they use to track prey and know when to pounce. However, the tiger can consume as much as 80 kilos of meat in one single night and this means that they can take a few weeks between meals. It takes about 15 ambushes for a tiger's hunt to be successful.
Their behavior is nothing to smile or write home about in that they are the cats that have the highest record of eating human beings. The cats appear very docile but they are very violent, even when in cages. It is said that the worst thing that a person can do is turn their back to this cat as it will pounce on them within seconds. It is for this reason that tigers are handled by trained zookeepers even when in captivity.
When born, tiger cubs are normally blind and have a weight of about 20 pounds. They are normally born within the tiger's territory, which it marks by deeply scratching tree trunks and spraying its urine on bushes. This keeps other tigers from invading and should one come prowling, the two fight until the loser runs away. This is very important when it comes to the protection of the tiger cubs. In most cases, the mother tigers stay with their young ones until they are old enough to hunt on their own and then they separate.