ArtsAutosBooksBusinessEducationEntertainmentFamilyFashionFoodGamesGenderHealthHolidaysHomeHubPagesPersonal FinancePetsPoliticsReligionSportsTechnologyTravel

The Facts of Marilyn Monroe

Updated on March 9, 2012

If your anything like me you idle Marilyn Monroe. From her sexual attraction to her flowing blond hair, this is a list of facts of Marilyn Monroe!

REAL NAME: Norma Jeane Mortonson

BORN: June 1, 1926 in Los Angeles California

DECEASED: August 5,1962

HEIGHT: 5 ft 5 1/2 inches

WEIGHT: 115 lbs

HAIR: Blonde

EYES: Blue

OCCUPATION: Model, actress, and singer

MOTHER: Gladys Baker

FATHER: Undetermined

1/2 BROTHER: Hermitt Jack Baker

1/2 SISTER: Berniece Mirache

MARRIAGES: Jimmy Dougherty, Joe DiMaggio, and Arthur Miller

STEP CHILDREN: Joe Dimessin, Jr., June Miller and Robert Miller

FAVORITE COLORS: Beige, black, white and red

FAVORITE BEVERAGE: Dom Perigon

FAVORITE BOOK: How Stanislavsky Directs

Favorite Singers: Frank Sinatra and Ella Fitzgerald

FAVORITE POETS: John Keats and Wallt Whitman

FAVORITE ARTISTS: Picasso, Michelangelo, Botticello, etc.

FAVORITE PERFUME: Chanel No.5

LAST APPEARANCE: June 1, 1962.

STATEMENT FACTS
:::::::::::::::

1) Marilyn’s mother Gladys was a film cutter for RKA Studios. She developed Pshycological problems and eventually was committed into a mental institution.

2) Marilyn spent her childhood in foster home and orphanages until 1937 when she moved in with Grace Baker and then in 1939 she moved in with Anne Lower.

3) Instead of returning to an orphanage, Marilyn got married at the age of 16 to 21 year old Jimmy Dougherty, who was her neighbor whom she had dated for 6 months.

4) Marilyn signed her first contract with Century Fox on August 26, 1946, and thats when she started calling herself Marilyn Monroe. She legally changed it to Marilyn Monroe on Febuary 23, 1956.

5) Monroe was taken from her grandmothers last name.

6) Marilyn divorced Joe DiMaggio on October 24, 1954 as her sex image and fame caused conflict of careers.

7) In 1956 Marilyn started her own motion picture company Marilyn Monroe Productions, where she produced Bus Stop, The Prince and the Showgirl, and Some Like it Hot.

In 1947, Marilyn was crowned Miss California Artichoke Queen.

9) On June 26, 1953 Marilyn left her prints outside of Graumans Chinese Theatre.

10) Marilyn was issued on a 32 cents postage stamp on June 1st 1995.

11) On August 4th after 10 PM Marilyn slipped into a coma and was found on August 5th, by her housekeeper Eunice Murray.

12) Cause of death was stated as acute barbiturate poisoning, possible suicide.

13) Police believed Marilyns death to be accidental overdose, probable murder or homicide although no charges were ever made.

14) Marilyn Monroes body was laid to rest in the Cornider of Memories #24 at Westwood Memorial Park in Los Angeles California.

15) Marilyn Monroe was 36 years old at the time of her death.

AWARDS AND AKNOWLEDGEMENTS
::::::::::::::::::::::::::

1999 Sexiest Woman of the Century by People Magazine

1999 #1 Sex Star of the 20th Century by Playboy Magazine

1953 December Sweetheart of the Month by Playboy

Febuary 1953 named Most Advertised Girl in the World

1954 and 1961 Golden Globe Female World Film Favorite

David Di Donatello Prize for Best Foreign Actress

1995 US & UK Sexiest Starts in Film History for Empire Magazine

#8 in Empire UK Top 100 Movie Stars of all Times

4th Greatest Movie Star by Entertainment Weekly

2nd Greatest Movie Star by Premiere Magazine

#6 on 50 Greatest Screen Legends through the American Film Institute

SONGS
:::::

Happy Birthday Mr. President

Diamonds Are A Girls Best Friend

I Wanna Be Loved By You

BEST QUOTE
::::::::::

I knew I belonged to the public and to the world, not because I was talented or even Beautiful, but because I had never belonged to anything or anyone else.

MOVIES
::::::

Marilyn made 30 films and left one unfinished

1947 The Shocking Miss Pilgrim

1948 Dangerous Years

1948 Scudda Hoo Scudda Hay

1949 Ladies of the Chorus

1950 Right Cross

1950 A Ticket to Tomahawk

1950 The Fireball

1950 Love Happy

1950 The Asphalt Jungle

1950 All About Eve

1951 Love Nest

1951 Hometown Story

1951 Lets Make It Legal

1951 As Young as you Feel

1952 Oh Henrys Full House

1952 Clash By Night

1952 Were Not Married

1952 Monkey Business

1952 Dont Bother to Knock

1953 Niagara

1953 Gentlemen Prefer Blondes

1953 How to Marry a Millionaire

1954 Theres No Business Like Show Business

1954 River of No Return

1955 The Seven Year Itch

1956 Bus Stop

1957 The Prince and the Showgirl

1959 Some Like it Hot

1960 Lets Make Love

1961 The Misfits

1962 Somethings Got To Give (UNFINISHED)


Comments

    0 of 8192 characters used
    Post Comment

    • Sunshine625 profile image

      Linda Bilyeu 5 years ago from Orlando, FL

      Great tribute hub to Marilyn Monroe!! She was a beautiful iconic woman who left us with many memories.

    • pedrn44 profile image

      pedrn44 5 years ago from New Berlin Wisconsin

      I really enjoyed watching Marilyn Monroe movies. Looking at your list I can see she was quite busy. I didn't know she made so many movies in just 15 years!!This is a great tribute to her and all the knowledge you have about her.

    • darkfairy458 profile image
      Author

      darkfairy458 5 years ago from Rogersville Tn

      Thanks so much girls, I am a true admirer of her, if you cant tell :)

    Click to Rate This Article