ArtsAutosBooksBusinessEducationEntertainmentFamilyFashionFoodGamesGenderHealthHolidaysHomeHubPagesPersonal FinancePetsPoliticsReligionSportsTechnologyTravel

Ha Ji Won (Korean Actress)

Updated on May 13, 2013

All about Ha Ji Won

Ha Ji Won also known as Jeon Hae-rim (June 28, 1979) is an award winning South Korean actress. She started her acting career playing supporting roles in various television dramas.

She made her breakthrough performance in the horror film Phone in 2002. In 2004, she starred in the drama series Something Happened in Bali that earned her Baek-Sang Best Actress Award.

She is also the Grand Prize winner of 2006 KBS Acting Awards for her performance in TV drama Hwang Jin-i along side Jang Geun Suk. She recently portrayed the role of Jamie (Gil Ra Im) along side Hyun Bin in the SBS drama Secret Garden in 2010.

Fun Facts about Ha Ji Won

Name: Ha Ji Won

Real Name: Jeon Hae Rim

Profession: Actress and Singer

Birthdate: June 28, 1979

Birthplace: Seoul, South Korea

Height: 168cm

Weight: 46kg

Star sign: Cancer

Education: Dan Gook University

Blood type: A

Family: Younger brother/actor Jun Tae Soo

Talent agency: Wellmade Starm

Quick poll, what do you think of Ha Ji Won?

See results

Ha Ji Won

Filmography

Dramas

Secret Garden (SBS, 2010)

Hwang Jin Yi (KBS2, 2006)

What Happened in Bali (SBS, 2004)

Damo (MBC, 2003)

Love That's Bigger Than Love (MBC)

Days in the Sun (KBS2, 2002)

Life is Beautiful (KBS2, 2001)

Secret (MBC, 2000)

School 2 (KBS1, 1999)

Tears of the Dragon (KBS1, 1996)

Movies

Sector 7 (2010)

My Love By My Side (2009)

Haeundae (2009)

Seven Remedies (2008)

Fool/BA:BO (2008)

His Last Gift (2007, cameo)

Sex is Zero 2 (2007, cameo)

Miracle on 1st Street/1st Miracle (2007)

Duelist (2005)

Daddy Long Legs (2005)

All For Love (2005, cameo)

Love So Divine (2004)

Bunshinsaba/Ouija Board (2004)

100 Days with Mr. Arrogant (2004)

Reversal of Fortune (2003)

Sex is Zero (2002)

Phone (2002)

The Scissors (2000)

Ditto (2000)

Truth Game (2000)

Nightmare (2000)

Whether you're a Ha Ji Won fan or not, I would love to hear what your thoughts on his dramas and this lens are! (You have to log in to Squidoo to post a message.)

Are you a big fan of Ha Ji Won?

    0 of 8192 characters used
    Post Comment

    • SciTechEditorDave profile image

      David Gardner 5 years ago from San Francisco Bay Area, California

      I had never heard of Ha Ji Won before... I guess I should expand my collection of foreign movies (Japanese, Chinese, Russian, Filipino, Spanish) to Korean as well. Congratulations on a Squidoo masterpiece.