- Alternative & Natural Medicine»
Almond Essential Oil
Almond Essential Oil
The Difference Between Bitter Almond Essential Oil and Sweet Almond Essential OIl
Before we go into Almond Essential Oil and its uses in detail, we need to first understand that the term 'Almond Essential Oil' could be misleading. There are, in fact, not one but two categories of Almond oil: Sweet Almond Oil and Bitter Almond Oil.
Sweet Almond Oil is a ‘fixed oil’ or ‘carrier oil’ and Bitter Almond Oil is an ‘Essential Oil’.
At this point, you may be asking, "What is the difference between a fixed oil and an essential oil, and, what is the difference between Sweet Almond Oil and Bitter Almond Oil?"
Let’s see to these two questions individually:
1. What is the difference between Sweet Almond Oil and Bitter Almond Oil?There are two types of almond trees. The one, prunis dulcis, var. amygdalus, is the one we all know and which provides us with the nuts we are fond of eating. It is from these nuts that Sweet Almond Oil is extracted.
The other almond tree variety, prunus dulcis, var. amara, also produces an almond, and from this almond an Essential Oil gets extracted- Bitter Almond Oil. (One of the by-products is cyanide, which is found in the nuts of this variety, but it does not form part of the essential oil that is extracted, so no harm done there!)
2. What is the difference between a ‘fixed oil or carrier oil’ and an essential oil?
An essential oil is an extremely concentrated oil which sometimes is too strong to be applied directly to the skin. Usually, it is diluted in different portions in a carrier oil/fixed oil before application. Therefore, in essence, one dilutes a few drops of bitter almond oil (which has a nice smell) into sweet almond oil (which is your base oil or fixed oil) which will not harm you in any way.
can be used on your skin directly, and you reap all the benefits it contains, while your bitter almond oil needs to be diluted in one of the carrier or base oils before it can be applied. Bitter almond oil is used primarily for its scent and its flavor. Sweet almond oil
Sweet Almond Oil Skin Benefits
Sweet Almond Essential Oil Skin Benefits
Almond oil, and when we talk about this oil from now on, unless otherwise specified, we mean sweet almond oil, is widely used in the cosmetics industry. It is used extensively in skincare and also hair care ranges, but it also has home remedy uses that you can try for yourself.
Instead of spending a lot of money on different face products, a bottle of almond oil can fulfill many uses, and, what is so wonderful about it is that it can be used on all skin types.
- Almond oil can be used to clean off makeup
- Create a great scrub or skin exfoliant by adding some sugar to it
- It is rich in the vitamins A B and E which are all excellent for overall skin health
- It a good moisturizer
- It does not block pores
- It soothes irritations and inflammation (psoriasis and eczema)
- It moisturizes
- Relieves dryness and chapped hands and lips
- Help alleviate rashes
- Contributes towards an even, radiant skin tone
- Helps reduce dark circles under the eyes
- Delays signs of aging
What is so wonderful about this product is the fact that it gently settles into the skin, without leaving the oily residue which one would normally expect from something termed an ‘oil’.
Almond oil is one of the most used oils in the aromatherapy industry and is widely used by therapists when massaging their clients .The fact that it takes a little while to smooth into the skin, allowing them to manipulate your muscles during the treatment, but also that it is readily absorbed without leaving oily marks on your clothing, makes it extremely popular in the beauty industry.
Sweet Almond Essential Oil
Sweet Almond Essential Oil for the Hair
Almond oil is not only excellent for skin, but adds luster and shine to your hair as well, making it not only look, but also feel healthy.
One of the ingredients in almond oil is magnesium which is widely used in all kinds of hair products to reduce hair fall. By massaging your head with almond oil once or twice a week, you will soon see a marked difference in your rate of hair fall, and also an improvement in your hair quality.
By mixing Almond oil with some castor and olive oil and massaging it into your hair helps eliminate split ends. Almond oil on its own can also replace any leave in conditioners you may be using, which is especially beneficial to those with dry hair, as it contains many essential fatty acids.
Other Sweet Almond Essential Oil Uses
Chomping on a handful of raw almonds is good for our general health and well-being, but the oil can also be taken. An apple a day keeps the doctor away, but a spoonful of almond oil can certainly do the same, simply by using it for cooking or even a teaspoonful swallowed regularly.
What is it good for? Or rather, what does it help prevent? Let’s mention a few examples.
- Helps in prevention of heart disease (contains folic acid, protein, potassium and saturated fats)
- Boosts immunity
- Aids digestion
- Regulates blood pressure
- Relieves muscular pain (apply a few drops and massage)
- Enhances blood circulation
- Enhances memory
- Helps to maintain healthy cholesterol level
Sweet Almond Essential Oil Testimonial
After having discussed almond essential oil properties, it's probably starting to sound like a wonder oil- it almost is! And given that you can almond essential oil online at such a good price, it can potential replace many the expensive chemical laden beauty products you now use. At least take a look at these reviews and see what other people are saying about their experience with almond essential essential oil.