ArtsAutosBooksBusinessEducationEntertainmentFamilyFashionFoodGamesGenderHealthHolidaysHomeHubPagesPersonal FinancePetsPoliticsReligionSportsTechnologyTravel

How To Treat A Breast Fibroadenoma

Updated on April 5, 2011

Should I leave the fibroadenoma alone?

Breast fibroadenomas are at least ten times more common than breast cancer. They are benign tumours in the breast which present as smooth mobile swellings to the patient. Often they are spherical or oval in shape. They can be tender to touch at times. In recent years, thanks to the popularity of screening ultrasound scans and mammograms, a lot of fibroadenomas present as non-palpable (cannot be felt) lesions detected by imaging techniques. “How to treat a breast fibroadenoma” is a common question posed to many patients and their attending doctors.

While some controversies remain, most surgeons will advise establishing a diagnosis by means of “fine needle aspiration cytology” under ultrasound guidance (involving a radiologist to image the mass and putting a fine needle in it and get cells out for examination by a pathologist). Even though the test is not 100% foolproof in excluding cancers, the chance of missing the diagnosis of breast cancer is very low. Bearing the small chance in mind, the surgeon can then advise on further treatment on the basis of the working diagnosis of “a benign breast tumor, likely fibroadenoma”. If the fibroadenoma is small (say, less than 1 cm in its largest dimension), non-palpable and not associated with symptoms, the surgeon may advise that this can be observed rather than removed. If the fibroadenoma is large(more than 2cm in its largest dimension), palpable and associated with tenderness, removal is often advised. The borderline situations between the two are treated in consultation with the patient, taking into account the patient’s preference, level of anxiety caused by the mass, presence or absence of family history of breast cancer and other factors that may come into the picture. The author has a specific word of warning regarding leaving large or growing fibroadenomas behind for further observation. Some fibroadenomas can grow to a size of over 5cm in their largest dimension. The patient’s concern, besides the issue of malignancy, will be about asymmetry between the breasts and the cosmetic outcome of the surgical incision when the mass is removed surgically. Also, there are instances in which the supposed growing fibroadenoma is in fact a “phyllodes tumor”, a predominantly benign tumor with a slight malignant potential (about 90% of phyllodes tumors are benign and about 10% are malignant). Phyllodes tumors are best excised early. In addition to these, the attending surgeon should at no time forget the possibility of a false-negative (missing the diagnosis of cancer) cytology test.

Comments

    0 of 8192 characters used
    Post Comment

    • profile image

      Amelia 14 months ago

      Hi, I'm only 13 years old and recently discovered what I think is a lump in my left breast. I am extremely worried, as I get worried about everything. My mum says don't believe what you read on the Internet and that I probably don't have it, but I'm still worried. I know that fibroadenoma are generally quite harmless but I can't help thinking that there's a minority that aren't. After reading what's on this page to try and settle all my worries, people have said that the doctors leave them and sometimes they get bigger but can be removed. I am now scared that I might have to have surgery. I hate needles and I am also scared that the surgery might go wrong. What should I do?

    • profile image

      tammy 20 months ago

      hi doc.. I'm 56 and I was diagnosed with fibroadenoma. my doctor said I should not go for surgery but observe it. what do you think?

    • profile image

      Mary 22 months ago

      hi doc. ..i am 20yrs and i have one fibroadenoma of about 11mm×7mm at my right breast as about five o'clock position. pls advice me, Wat should i do

    • profile image

      diane 2 years ago

      Hi doc

      I'm happy that I was able to find this forum. You have a lot of good advise and Answers. I do have the result of my ultrasound but that was 3 months ago. The result shows consider fibroadinoma.

      Measurement: 1.2 x1.3x 0.5 cm

      depth: 0.4 cm

      location ; 1oclock , zone 3

      My question doc:

      Is it okay this size of cyst to be removed? -- first hospital provide me an option to removed it or to observe it first so I choose in planning to emove this. However, Iwrnt to the other hospital and they advised me to bserve it first because posibility if they will be removing iy, it's too small and might result that lots of slice could be done simce it would be hard to find!

      I really want this to be removed but I'm a bit worried. I would like to hear your advise about my case doc. Im 23 and our family has no history of cancer.

    • profile image

      pihu 3 years ago

      sir i have a lump in my breast and it has been increased from last few month..but there is no pain or any discomfort....my breast become very tender before period and once period are over the tenderness is also over

    • profile image

      hope 4 years ago

      good day doctor ben!

      I would like to ask how to prevent the fibroadenoma not to recur again. I just went a surgery last year. Any suggestions pls.

      Thanks a lot and God Bless.

    • profile image

      Ria 4 years ago

      Doctor I have a palpable lump in my right breast which is according to mammogram is 2.5 cm in size. The Oncologist has suggested me surgical removal though I have not undergone FNAC or breast biopsy to confirm if it is a fibroadenoma. Please advice whether I should go in for a confirmatory diagnosis before going in for operative measures.

    • Benson Yeung profile image
      Author

      Benson Yeung 4 years ago from Hong Kong

      Hi priya,

      I don't think we can have a simple yes or no answer. There is no effective medicine for breast mass. I would generally ask for a fine needle aspiration biopsy on a breast mass with these measurements.

    • profile image

      priya 4 years ago

      i had 1.8 1.1 1.1 sizd hypoechoiec lesion.my doctor give me medicine. is it dangerous

    • Benson Yeung profile image
      Author

      Benson Yeung 4 years ago from Hong Kong

      Hi Sam,

      as your life time risk of developing breast cancer is estimated to be 1 in 6, you can't assume your new lesion is another fibroadenoma before further investigations. Go to a doctor rather than an online forum for answers.

    • Benson Yeung profile image
      Author

      Benson Yeung 4 years ago from Hong Kong

      I don't think it's dangerous if the ultrasound findings are very suggestive of fibroadenomas. If there are doubts about it, the radiologist would have described what caused the doubt and even suggested fine needle aspiration cytology or core needle biopsy.

    • Benson Yeung profile image
      Author

      Benson Yeung 4 years ago from Hong Kong

      Hi Irida,

      having the fibroadenoma doesn't increase your risk for breast cancer any more than your family history does. In general, without the family history, it's i in 13 to 1 in 24 depending where you were born and grew up. With the family history, it is estimated to be 1 in 6 in one's life time.

    • Benson Yeung profile image
      Author

      Benson Yeung 4 years ago from Hong Kong

      hi bae,

      the two sites are generally unrelated to have the breast fibroadenoma explain your scapular pain.

    • profile image

      sam 4 years ago

      Hi

      i m 26 yrs old.i was diagnosed with fibroadnoma 1x1.5 x2 mm , 5 years ago and excison done.It was situated in the right inner upper quadrent.one month ago during breast self examination i found mobile firm approximately 1mm lump in my breast.I have a family history of breast cancer with father side grand mother and mastectomy was done 5 years ago.Now i m worried about recurent lump in my breast.Is it fibroadenoma or may be probability of developing ca.I have not consulted to the doctor recently..do i need to do mamogram, biopsy and excision again?or i can wait until it become bigger.I have gained 4 kg wieght than before.Is there is any medication and lifestyle modification prevent the occurance fibroadenoma.

      thank you!!!

    • profile image

      lyan 4 years ago

      hi.. i'm 26 years old.. my breast ultra sound result is fibroadenomena in approximate volume of 0.94 cm..... no pain... we don't have family history of breast cancer... do you think it is dangerous....?

    • profile image

      Irida 4 years ago

      Hi ,

      i am 28 years old and i was diagnozed with fidroadenoma 8.1 mm X 4.1,

      i have e breast cancer history in my family. how is the posibility for breast cancer development in my side

      thanks a lot

    • profile image

      bae, 4 years ago

      hello, DR.Benson Yeung

      is there any relationship between the pain at the left inferior side of the scapula in my back in the back of the breast and the breast itself.

      as i had a breast U.S and mammography from 9 months the findings were fibroadenomas and the doctor advice by follow up yearly.

      i am 32 yrs and concern about this pain .

      than you

    • Benson Yeung profile image
      Author

      Benson Yeung 4 years ago from Hong Kong

      Hi malena237,

      cancer is very unlikely in your age group. However, this general point cannot replace your doctor's opinion. If you want to watch the masses for the time being, you might want to consider a repeat ultrasound scan in 3 months.

    • profile image

      malena237 4 years ago

      Hello!

      I am 19 years old and i recently found a lump in my right breast i inmediatly went to the doctor and he decided to do ultrasound, they concluded that it was not just one but two fibroadenomas. my doctor now wants me to go trough a byopsy to make sure, but i dont really believe that its nesesary since there is no one in my family with any kind of cancer. it has been 2 weeeks since i talked to my doctor and it seems like the fibroadenomas are growing, i am very concern with this since i am a college student i really cant afford all that money if its not necessary . i would like to receive your opinion on if i should get it or not? thank you.

    • profile image

      jocelynbsyen 4 years ago

      hi doc..just to thanxu for all ur advices..now under the care n supervision of my surgeon..thanx much doc :)

    • Benson Yeung profile image
      Author

      Benson Yeung 4 years ago from Hong Kong

      hi sheila c,

      the least you should do is a fine needle biopsy on each of the masses.

    • profile image

      sheila c. 4 years ago

      hi good day doc, im 28 years old,Fibroadenoma result yesterday there are hypoechoic nodules on both breast the right measure 1.2x0.9cm.at 9 o'clock zone B.and the letf measures 1.5x0.7 cm at 11o'clock zone B.....and also my mother died at the age of 34 cuz of breast cancer im scared doc... i dont know wat best i could do.

    • profile image

      anne 5 years ago

      Hi doctor:

      I just want to ask if bilateral fibroadenomas were not taken out (surgery),,what will happen?will it lead to cancer after many years?If taken out will it recur? And how to prevent this not to recur doctor? Thank you so much.

      anne from Philippines

    • profile image

      jocelynbsyen 5 years ago

      thanx doc for replying..surgeon last checked me said no need c back already.lately when pain attacks, felt feverish and nearbychest there kinda pain.and told a fren whos a nurse..replied me cheh..just few hours surgery nothing la..should they said that?but surgeon said will feel tender and lumpy at the incision there.redness is slightly red. But the upper incision line slowly fades off..

    • Benson Yeung profile image
      Author

      Benson Yeung 5 years ago from Hong Kong

      hi jocelybsyen,

      you are exactly right. Wound problems often present as redness, swelling and pain. If in doubt, go and see your doctor.

    • profile image

      jocelynbsyen 5 years ago

      hi doc..

      at the moment when pain i just take painkiller.how can i know my incision is progressing well?can tell me more like at the incision there is it reddish or fading or lumpy n tender...thanx doc

    • Benson Yeung profile image
      Author

      Benson Yeung 5 years ago from Hong Kong

      hi jocelynbsyen,

      sorry that I won't be available to be contacted personally.

    • profile image

      jocelynbsyen 5 years ago

      Thanx doc..is there anyway i can reach u personally n tell u detailly my surgery.real discomforts and in dilemma.

      Thanx doc benson

    • Benson Yeung profile image
      Author

      Benson Yeung 5 years ago from Hong Kong

      You might ask your general practitioner to refer you to another surgeon for a second opinion.

    • profile image

      jocelynbsyen 5 years ago

      Thanx doc..

      But somehow the surgeon checked and press on the incision area yet find all ok.end up said its ok and need not come back see again..doc bensonmind tell me how i know my incision is recovering..i just saw the red scars and feel firm when touched.. :( what should i do?im not fooling around.the discomforts arrgh..

    • Benson Yeung profile image
      Author

      Benson Yeung 5 years ago from Hong Kong

      hi jocelynbsyen,

      wound haematoma is a collection of blood clot inside the breast. This is not common, but if present, can give rise to wound pain for 1 to 2 mths.

    • profile image

      Florence 5 years ago

      Hi Doc Benson,

      I was diagnose of fibroadenoma last year it was surgically removed. Doc is grown back and very painful. Is there another way to treat it without it growing again. Thanks

    • profile image

      andrea 5 years ago

      went back to surgeon.all ok. Tink surgeon unhapy coz many doubts arise.end up mentiond all fine dun nd see back :(

    • profile image

      jocelynbsyen 5 years ago

      hi dr...I didn't ask the surgeon yet.just ask the surgeon nurse. This situation make me discomfort.should i jz back to c the surgeon again?hope u reply soon.

      Thanx dr.ur early reply much appreciated..

    • profile image

      jocelynbsyen 5 years ago

      hi dr benson..

      actually im bit worried and scared to c my surgeon again. Few times i went back c the surgeon yet the surgeon checked and all fine..i just want to back to my normal life..just the tugging n pulling sensation sometimes make me annoyed and discomfort...sorry to ask much dr..thanx so much for explain..

    • profile image

      jocelynbsyen 5 years ago

      hi doc benson..

      thanx for advise.erm what u mean by wound haematoma?been few times back to c the surgeon yet all surgeon.yet all seems fine for the surgeon.yeap the sensation kinda frequent today.how long will it be lile this?awful :(

    • profile image

      jocelynbsyen 5 years ago

      hi doc benson..

      thanx for advise.erm what u mean by wound haematoma?been few times back to c the surgeon yet all surgeon.yet all seems fine for the surgeon.yeap the sensation kinda frequent today.how long will it be lile this?awful :(

    • Benson Yeung profile image
      Author

      Benson Yeung 5 years ago from Hong Kong

      hi jocelynbsyen,

      I once had a patient who had pain out of proportion with the operation. She ended up having a complication called wound haematoma. If you are still symptomatic, let your surgeon assess you again.

    • profile image

      jocelynbsyen 5 years ago

      dear dr benson yeung,

      I know its a minor surgery..but after that im not myself anymore.and im in doubt whether i should inform the surgeon again..my palms and eyes not as red as before.think lack of iron deficiency..why all this happen..why all the pains to endure...should i back to the surgeon n ask for painkiller to ease the pain and get vitamins for my deficiency? Before this im an active galcanrun fast n do things fast..now all slow.hope torecover fast.busied myself with works works works..hope u can give ur best advise clear my doubts.. :(

    • profile image

      jocelynbsyen 5 years ago

      thanx doc..if once a while still got that stinging sensation do i need to inform the surgeon? I try carry heavy things but after take,i felt pain there.what should i do?dilemma and sleepless.

      Thanx doc..

    • Benson Yeung profile image
      Author

      Benson Yeung 5 years ago from Hong Kong

      hi chile,

      there is not enough information to decide what to do about your masses. Please consider your own doctor's opinion over opinions you get from strangers (aka me) over the internet.

    • profile image

      chile 5 years ago

      Elow ,I had my breast ultrasound last july and there are findings in my left and right breasts.In my left breast there are 1 lump size 12mm and in my right breast are 3.3 mm and 8mm. I had my menstruation two weeks after ultrasound..So is it possible that it occurs because of menstruation? what is the best thing to do?

    • Benson Yeung profile image
      Author

      Benson Yeung 5 years ago from Hong Kong

      hi jocelynbsyen,

      yes, it is normal to have pain after one month. Nonetheless, the patient should be able to lift heavy objects, run and do most physical activities. Minor stinging sensation or pulling is not uncommon. This kind of surgery is considered minor and most patients return to normal activities after 3 weeks, and become pain free in 2 weeks. Some patients do end up needing a couple of months.

    • profile image

      jocelynbsyen 5 years ago

      hi there, just wonder is it normal to have pain after a month surgery ?can a person take heavy things and run or do normal activities?

      Is it normal once a while to feel stingingsensation or pulling sensation?

      Mind tell more what happens after a person undergo this kind of surgery? How long to endure the pain n the incision healed? Heard that took few months for everything back to normal.

      Thanx dr..

    • Benson Yeung profile image
      Author

      Benson Yeung 5 years ago from Hong Kong

      Hi Dee,

      it doesn't make sense to be excising fatty tissue from a breast, as you are likely to replace it with scar tissue, which might even bother you more.

    • profile image

      Dee 5 years ago

      in reference to your answer to my question. I was told it is fatty tissue, that is why the doctor asked me to lose weight; figuring with the weight loss the lump would be smaller. But it is the same size or bigger, because my breasts are smaller. I am teetering on having it removed, but nervous about whether it is the right thing to do

    • Benson Yeung profile image
      Author

      Benson Yeung 5 years ago from Hong Kong

      hi Alliya,

      most fibroadenomas grow during pregnancy because of high levels of growth hormone circulating. They might stabilize and not cause further concern in time. I agree that you should wait for the next follow up.

      cheers.

    • profile image

      Alliya 5 years ago

      Hi i am 26 year old and i have fibroadenoma on both breast in right it was 8mm and in left it was 6mm last year then i become pregnant this year and after childbirth i ultrasound again and in rught breast it has increased to 12mm and in left it remains the same radiologist said that i should wait for next followup plz you give some guideline to me thanks

    • Benson Yeung profile image
      Author

      Benson Yeung 5 years ago from Hong Kong

      Hi SG,

      I don't like the idea of observing something which grows so rapidly. You probably should consider having this mass removed as it's not always possible to tell a phyllodes tumor from a fibroadenoma on fine needle aspiration cytology.

    • Benson Yeung profile image
      Author

      Benson Yeung 5 years ago from Hong Kong

      hi Miss khan,

      I tend to recommend removal of rapidly enlarging breast masses.

    • Benson Yeung profile image
      Author

      Benson Yeung 5 years ago from Hong Kong

      hi Dee,

      we don't have quite enough for commenting. What does your doctor think it is?

    • Benson Yeung profile image
      Author

      Benson Yeung 5 years ago from Hong Kong

      hi Mahnoor,

      I don't think we have a complete question in here. You might want to state it again.

    • profile image

      SG 5 years ago

      Hi Dr. Yeung,

      I asked you several questions last year. I really appreciate all of your input. I had fibroadenoma last year in November diagnosed by ultrasound. It was 5 or 6 mm, so we didn't biopsy it. In March, I had another ultrasound and the fibroadenoma was 1.2cm. We did a biopsy and it was confirmed to be a benign fibroadenoma. I think that now it has grown because I can feel it more and it has become more visible-change of the breast shape. If it has grown by 3-5mm, do I need to have it biopsied again? It hurts when any kind of pressure is applied, but not at a point yet where I need to take anti-pain pills to sleep. I had two fibroadenomas and one phyllodes tumor removed over the last two years. I don't feel like having another surgery. Do people ever have the breast removed if they had fibroadenomas growing for several years in a row?

      Thank you very much,

      SG

    • profile image

      Miss khan 5 years ago

      Hi i have fibriadenoma in both breast in right breast it was9mm and in left breast it was 6mm then after 6month i again ultrasound and the doc said that in right breast 9mm has increased to13mm and in left breast it remains the same plz guide me shouid i operate it

    • profile image

      Dee 5 years ago

      I am 48 yrs old and have had a lump for 10 years. The surgeon asked me to lose some weight to see if it would shrink. I did lose 10 and saw him again the lump is the same. I have lost another 15 pds and the lump is still the same (maybe even bigger now that my breasts are smaller) I have had numberous mamograms over the years and repeated mamograms and ultrasounds. This past mamagram came back again and i have to repeat and have "spot compressions" (this is new to me) My mother had her breast removed and my grandmother also had breast cancer. My question is: I am approaching memopause and wondering should i just have it removed????

    • profile image

      Mahnoor 5 years ago

      Hi i am 15year old and i missed. For the last 5month is it normal plz give me some guideline

    • Benson Yeung profile image
      Author

      Benson Yeung 5 years ago from Hong Kong

      hi Biya,

      I'm sorry that you think ultrasound scan is too expensive for you, because not doing it may well be even more expensive. Go to consult a doctor, or a surgeon, in the public sector. You cannot have reliable diagnosis asking questions in forums.

    • profile image

      Biya 5 years ago

      Hi i am 23 year old i am diagnosed with fibroadenoma one year before in both breast 8mm and 6mm i dont have any pain but for the last 4days i feel pain in right breast sometime not too high i am very worried the ultrasound is too expensive for me plz give me some guideline i am very worried plz help me

    • Benson Yeung profile image
      Author

      Benson Yeung 5 years ago from Hong Kong

      hi Riya,

      they are rather small for fibroadenomas. They don't tend to raise the risk of breast cancer, provided they have been properly assessed.

    • Benson Yeung profile image
      Author

      Benson Yeung 5 years ago from Hong Kong

      hi Romana,

      If you have had proper ultrasound scans and clinical exam pointing towards fibroadenomas, the chance of a mis-diagnosis is not high. If you're still worried, consider having a fine needle aspiration cytology test.

    • profile image

      Riya 5 years ago

      Hi doc iam 24yr old with 2 fibroadenoma in both breast one is 9mm and other is 6mm plz tell me are they big should i remove them are they raise the risk of breast cancer

    • profile image

      Romana 5 years ago

      I am 24 year old and i have fibriadenoma in both breast 9mm in right breast and 6mm in left breast i am very worried is it dangerous plz help me

    • Benson Yeung profile image
      Author

      Benson Yeung 5 years ago from Hong Kong

      hi katie,

      we often lesave asymptomatic, movable, 1/2 inch fibroadenomas in 13-year-olds alone. But that decision will be best made by your guardians in consultation with your doctor.

    • profile image

      katie 5 years ago

      i am 13 and i have one about a 1/2 inch big it is completely painless and moveable i was wondering if i can just leave it alone?

    • Benson Yeung profile image
      Author

      Benson Yeung 5 years ago from Hong Kong

      Hi Kim,

      the incision will be close to 4cm in length, but 1 to 1.5mm in width.

    • profile image

      Kim 5 years ago

      Hi there

      I am 17 and have a Fibroadenoma about 4 cm long and about 2-2.5cm wide and deep. How big will the incision be to remove this? Also, after I had my biopsy I experienced pain for a couple of months but it has gone away now. Still uncomfortable to sleep or lay on, just seeing if this is common amongst other women here.

      Thanks for your time!

    • Benson Yeung profile image
      Author

      Benson Yeung 5 years ago from Hong Kong

      hi Charlotte Dunn,

      breast lumps with pain are relatively much safer than lumps without pain. Nonetheless, I think you should demand ultrasound scan with or without fine needle aspiration cytology to further assess the lump.

    • profile image

      Charlotte Dunn 5 years ago

      Hi, i went to have a lump checked in my right breast a few weeks back.. i've had it for about half a year, when the doctor did the examination she found nothing until i pointed to where the lump was and then she said it was a blocked duct.

      The lump is still the same, hurts alot just before my period, although i do get stabbing pains where it is every so often when i'm not due on, what should i do?

    • Benson Yeung profile image
      Author

      Benson Yeung 5 years ago from Hong Kong

      hi Flora,

      a 17cm breast mass that recurs could well be a Phyllodes tumor. Has your doctor reviewed the original histopathology report?

    • Benson Yeung profile image
      Author

      Benson Yeung 5 years ago from Hong Kong

      hi anna,

      it's up to you whether you have it removed (please refer to content of article). If the mass is bigger, growing fast or hurts frequently, indication for surgery will be stronger. Diet has got nothing to do with the growth of the fibroadenoma.

    • profile image

      Flora 5 years ago

      Hi Doc

      I had a huge fibroadenoma of 810g and measuring 17x14x5cm removed last yr. as at now sometime ago i noticed is gettin growing again i went to de doctor and he's telling me he'll have to remove it surgically again because over here in my country dat's the only alternative. I to know if there are some herbs which can be use to treat it instead of surgery because i fear it might grow again as i've read in most cases. thanks

    • profile image

      anna 5 years ago

      thanx doc for guidence

    • profile image

      anna 5 years ago

      hi i have fibroadenomas in my left breast with size of 12*18mm. is it a dangerous size

      should i get it operate?. but dr suggested me not to worry about it. it is sometimes painful in periods, when hurt by something,

      also plz tell us about what type of diet i should take to stop growing it anymore.

      thanx

    • Benson Yeung profile image
      Author

      Benson Yeung 5 years ago from Hong Kong

      hi anna khan,

      the size doesn't sound dangerous and it tends to grow fairly slowly with time. The cause of fibroadenomas is not known. Meanwhile, I think it's OK for you to wait and see.

    • profile image

      anna khan 5 years ago

      hi i'm 25 years and find fibroadenomas in my right breast near the nipple brown area

      size of 12*18. dr said that it is not harmful but its painful in period day and when hit by something. is it dangerous size and and plz tell me the cause of this fibroadenomas?will it grow with time.

    • Benson Yeung profile image
      Author

      Benson Yeung 5 years ago from Hong Kong

      hi Mary,

      color doppler signal is helpful to differentiate solid masses from cysts. Some cancers have unusually high doppler signal and hence the doppler can sometime be helpful in more specific diagnosis. The whole thing is a little technical and I'd suggest that you try not to learn the details. I also tend to remove the bigger fibroadenomas and needle the smaller ones, as the smaller ones are relatively not risky and removing them sometimes is more difficult, like trying to send a small fish in a big river.

      cheers.

    • profile image

      Mary 5 years ago

      Could you please give you opinion on weather my 20 year old should have lump remove from he L breast. We do have strong history of breast cancer in our family, none so young, late 40s+ in all family cases. This is the 3 month Recheck US findings: On left at 4 o'clock the lobulated mass has increased in size from 2.7x1.0 verses 2.2x0.9cm in size. Color Doppler is seen at the periphery of this mass. This mass is solid. Additionally a 4 o'clock there are two adjacent solid masses 1.1x0.7 cm in size and 0.8x0.4 in size margins are sharply marginated with long axis parallel to chest wall. Right breast lobulated solid mass 1.3x1.0cm low-level color doppler signal. No shadowing seen . End report.

      They are suggesting that she have the left breast lump removed and core biopsy the right. Why different suggestions for each breast? Why not just biopsy both and avoid surgery? Can you tell me what "color dopplersignal is seen at periphery of this mass" mean? Not sure if that is good or bad. Than you for your time!

    • Benson Yeung profile image
      Author

      Benson Yeung 5 years ago from Hong Kong

      hi swetha,

      even though you described fibroadenosis, I hardly know how you arrived at this diagnosis. If the problem gives you asymmetry between your breasts, it warrants careful assessment by a surgeon.

    • Benson Yeung profile image
      Author

      Benson Yeung 5 years ago from Hong Kong

      hi jen,

      I think both of your lesions are most likely benign. Nonetheless, the 2.5x1.9cm right breast nodule should be examined with fine needle aspiration cytology.

    • profile image

      swetha 5 years ago

      dear doctor,

      i'm 20 years old.i had fibroadenosis from last 3 yrs.my right breast has increased very much than left breast.is it dangerous and does it increases further.what treatment is better for this?will it can be cure permanently? please help me

      thank you

    • profile image

      jen 5 years ago

      good day doc! i'm 34 and i just had a breast ultrasound for the very 1st time. results reported solid nodule-2 o' clock periareolar 2.5 x 1.9cm on the right breast & cyst-12 o' clock zone B 0.39 x 0.23 cm on the left breast. both axillae are unremarkable. does there seem to be a serious problem with this?

    • profile image

      bae 5 years ago

      Thanks from the other side of the pacific ocean.

    • Benson Yeung profile image
      Author

      Benson Yeung 5 years ago from Hong Kong

      hi bae,

      1. answer is no.

      2. no.

      3. your category will be the highest from all imaging, and hence 3.

      4. this should be determined by your doctor who knows more about you than someone from the other side of the pacific ocean.

    • Benson Yeung profile image
      Author

      Benson Yeung 5 years ago from Hong Kong

      hi SA,

      your daughters only have a weak family history of breast cancer. They don't need screening mammogram before the age of 40. If they develop breast symptoms including masses or pain, they should see their doctor and this is considered diagnostic investigation rather tan screening.

      The National Cancer Institute recommends:

      Women 40 years and older should get a mammogram every 1 to 2 years.

      Women who have had breast cancer or other breast problems or who have a family history of breast cancer might need to start getting mammograms before age 40, or they might need to get them more often. Talk to your doctor about when to start and how often you should have a mammogram.

      cheers.

    • profile image

      bae 5 years ago

      dear doctor,

      i undergo a hemithyroidectomy at 9-2011,the cytology was follicular adenoma with pappillary hyperplasia and cystic changes with no malignancy,and my surgeon prescribed to me centrum multivitamin as i had iodine deficiency, i did a neck U.S at 2-2012 and everything was normal,kindly i need ur consultant about:

      1. regarding the previous follicular adenoma i had before and the recent breast fibroadenomas,is there a risk for cancer for me.

      2.from my previous investigations,is there a relation between this popcorn macrocalcification and the daliy centrum i take.

      3.from ur evaluation of my momo.which category my case is whether BIRAD 2 or 3 as my U.S was BIRAD 2.

      4.the relation betn ACR 4 & BIRAD 2 or 3 raise the risk if its there, & how often i should do clinical examination or screening & which type for neck & breast.

      Many thanks doctor for ur valuble time & the primrose as well.

    • profile image

      SA 5 years ago

      Thanks dr. for assuring me

      one more question

      i have 2 daughters one 23 yrs old and the other 15 yrs

      1-do they have to screen? and

      2-if yes when should they start screening?

      3- what type of screening?

      thanks dr. for your cooperation

    • Benson Yeung profile image
      Author

      Benson Yeung 5 years ago from Hong Kong

      hi SA,

      1. I think only the large one need to come out.

      2. They should not raise the risk of breast CA for you.

      3. USS screening yearly and mammogram every second yr.

      4. Surgery to remove the large mass within 2 mths.

    • profile image

      SA 5 years ago

      dear dr.

      im a married 48 year old woman with 3 kids and a family history (aunt) died of breast cancer

      and i would like u to kindly consult and assure me about the mamography report:

      both breasts show normal size, shape , nipple , areola, skin and subcutaneous tissue thickness

      both of them show proliferated parenchyma with increased nodularity

      bilateral variable sized well and ill defined lumps are seen within parenchyma of both breasts, some of them show halo signs around.the largest of these lumps is noticed at the left retroareolar region showing halo zone around most of its boundaries

      some tiny foci of calcifications are noticed within parenchymaof both breasts no typical clusters of microcalcifications could be seen at either sides

      bilateral auxiallary mildely enlarged lymph nodes most of them show preserved fatty sinus suggestive of their reactional nature

      complementary ultrasound examination confirms the mamographic findings and reveals two hypoechoic cysts /versus fibroadenomas within the right breast located at 3 with 6'oclock postions measuring +/- 10 * 6 and +/- 6*3 mm respectevily .while within the left breast there is a large +/- 3* 1.7 cm soild hypoechoic well defined regular outline mass lesion located at 3'oclock position.also appreciated there are two hypoechoic cysts located at 1 and 3 o'clock position of the left breast measuring

      +/- 3and 4 mm respectively . no ductectasia no suspicious axillary lymphadenopathy (film enclosed)

      picture is suggestive bilateral fibrocystic disease of the breast with a large left retro areolar solid benign looking mass lesion (mostly fibroadenoma) for further workup including mr mammography for better assesment

      i have a couple of questions

      1-should only the large mass be removed or even the small ones

      2- do they raise the risk of breast cancer for me

      3- how often should i go for screening

      4-what is the best timeframe for surgery

    • profile image

      bae 5 years ago

      thank u doctor for the valuble advice and assuring me.

    • Benson Yeung profile image
      Author

      Benson Yeung 5 years ago from Hong Kong

      hi bae,

      there is no cause for concern for you. Breast pain is rather common and may not be related to your mammographic and uss findings. You may want to try some primrose oil capsules for the breast pain. It often works well.

    • profile image

      bae 5 years ago

      the u.s i did at 11-2011 was concluded that:findings are suggestive of fibroadenosis, fibrocystic breast disease,multiple benign looking masses likely fibroadenomas(BIRADS 2)

      while the recent mamo concluded that:

      left breast: (BIRADS 3):

      stationary course of the benign looking lesions with a newly developed UOQ lesion, likely a fibroadenoma

      right breast:(BIRADS 3):

      stationary course of the previously noted benign looking lesions, fibroadenomata.

      my concern beside that pain i had ,is there is anything to warry about.

      kindly assure me and thank u for ur time

    • profile image

      bae 5 years ago

      Hi doctor,

      iam 31 yrs.i did a u.s and mamo investat 20-5-2012.the rasults were:

      left breast:

      dense fibroglandular pattern,(ACR 4).

      no dominant masses, spiculations or susoicioous microcalcifications.

      this was confirmed by 3D tomosynthesis 1mm section images,which revealed a fainty dense well defined lesion seen in the inner central region of the breast.

      complementry US revealed the homogeneous hypoechoic nature of the lesion seen peripherally at 9:00 measuring 16.1x8.7mm.

      the previously noted hypoechoic nodules are still noted at 11:00 and retro-areolarly measuring 8.2 and 7.8x6.9mm respectively.

      preservedaxillary lymph nodes are nated.

      right breast:

      dense fibroglandular pattern,(ACR 4).

      no dominant masses, spiculations or susoicioous microcalcifications.

      this was confirmed by 3D tomosynthesis 1mm section images.

      pop corn macrocalcification are noted demonstrated by complementary US by their strong enhancement seen at 6:00 measuring 10mm. US examination also revealed th staionary course of the previously mentioned benign looking lesions seen at 9:00 and retro-ereolarly at 11:00 measuring 11.6x6.9 and 12.7x6.2mm respectively.

      several scatterd anechoic cystic lesions are seen , the largest of which was seen at 10:00 measuring 13.1mm

      Normal skin.nippple,areolar complex.

      preserved axillary lymph nodes.

      in 2006 i had excied a fibroadenoma of 2.5mm.

      my guestion is: why i have pain in my right breast and underarm althought my period time will be on 20 june.

      i need u advise as my surgeon asked me just for folllow up every year.

      thank u so much

    • Benson Yeung profile image
      Author

      Benson Yeung 5 years ago from Hong Kong

      hi carissa,

      I can understand that you are worried. Nonetheless, going to a discussion platform like this doesn't add up to a second opinion. You should see one more doctor.

    • Benson Yeung profile image
      Author

      Benson Yeung 5 years ago from Hong Kong

      hi liz,

      soreness under arms associated with breast swellings is not normal, but rather common. It is not considered a dangerous sign.

    • profile image

      carissa c. nunez 5 years ago

      hi,, im carissa im 20 years old. i have fribioadenoma

      the doctor say to me. and he say before i have to do

      operation,! should i do that? and now the tumor in my breast is become like a scars and it releasing a pus.

      im scared so i need a second opinion

    • profile image

      liz 5 years ago

      I've had fibroadenomas since I was 14 I am now 23 I have them in both breasts. They get sore at times and when I took the medication metrodenozole. They seemed like they got agitated and swollen. And sometimes I have a soreness under my arms on both sides is this normal?

    • Benson Yeung profile image
      Author

      Benson Yeung 5 years ago from Hong Kong

      hi lois,

      your current symptom should be considered something unrelated to your breast fibroadenoma. White nipple discharge is mostly a sign of benign (not cancer) breast conditions. Go and see your doctor rather than waste time diagnosing this yourself and worrying stiff about it.

    • profile image

      lois 5 years ago

      hi doc,three years ago i had fibroadenoma and was removed via surgery,after the surgery a had blood cloth there which latter disappear,have been doing my brest examination and no mass found,but atimes i feel aching pain on the breast.today just examined my breast and on pressing my nipple a white discharge came out,and no sign of lump or breast change.what can cause the discharge. Thanks

    • Benson Yeung profile image
      Author

      Benson Yeung 5 years ago from Hong Kong

      hi Jenna,

      In 6 months, you should expect left-over fibroadenoma tissues not to show up yet. It might take a couple of years for these to grow to a few mms. Most imaging techniques can only show lesions measuring greater than 3mm, with some certainty.

    • profile image

      Jenna 5 years ago

      hey, doc. thanks so much for making that even clearer for me. I appreciate that you quickly got back to me on this - speaks volumes about the quality of care you give your patients. I had perused one of the posts above that you had worked in Oz (where I got mine done) so your input on this means a lot to me as with your previous analysis of my pre-op scans.

      Last question and not to be too medically duh, if there's leftover microscopic f/a tissues in the RB, when I go for my next mammo in 6 months or same time next year, should I expect it to show up in the images? Approximately, how small/big woud it be if it will be there (hope not) or is there growth rate for f/a recurrence/re-growth? Thanks again in advance, Doc.

      And, I just want to thank you again for the great work that you do on this board. It was a great blessing to have found your hub. Thank you, thank you, thank you!