Medicinal Properties & Uses - Yarrow, Achillea millefolium
Yarrow, botanically known as Achillea millefolium has a very long history, and considered to be one of the few oldest herbs recorded for its medicinal use. Yarrow is commonly seen growing wild in the northeast along roadsides and in meadows and fields. Yarrow blooms from June-Sept and loves full sun and well drained soil.
Often time’s yarrow is misidentified. There is another plant that is still in bloom during the same time, that is very similar in appearance and that is Queen Ann’s Lace. Queen Ann’s Lace will have a black dot directly in the center of the white flower and yarrow does not. Yarrow has fern like leaves and displays a feathery top flower, filled with thousands of little white petals
Yarrow on the battlefield
Yarrow was said to have been very popular on the battlefield during ancient times which is most likely how it developed a few of its nicknames like, allheal, bloodwort, and nosebleed. It is said that the ancient Greek hero Achilles would use yarrow to staunch the flow of blood from his troops wound’s in the Trojan War. Yarrow was a common component in military first aid kits as it was famously known to staunch bleeding. Yarrow is also know to lower blood pressure, promote digestion, and improves blood circulation.
Greek Hero Achilles
More Cool Yarrow Facts
- Other Names: Milfoil, Old Man's Pepper, Soldier's Woundwort, Knight's Milfoil, Thousand Weed, Nose Bleed, Carpenter's Weed, Bloodwort, Staunchweed
- Yarrow is used to treat colds, cramps, fevers, kidney disorders, toothaches, skin irritations, and hemorrhages.
- Yarrow oil has been traditionally used in hair shampoos, but is not recommended for large or frequent doses for long periods of time. It may cause the skin to be more sensitive to sunlight.
Yarrow draws beneficial insects to your garden
Yarrow will attract a beneficial fly to the garden called the Syphid fly. This fly resembles the appearance of a yellow jacket which is harmless to us, but the worse nightmare for harmful insects such as aphids. Another great thing about having this fly around is that you get a much earlier start to natural insect control as this fly feeds much earlier in the season than many of the other beneficial insects do.
Yarrow has become a popular herb in skin care having anti inflammatory, antiseptic, and astringent properties. This herb is often used in shampoos, lotions, and salves.
Yarrow Remedy Recipe's
Yarrow facial steam for oily skin
- One tablespoon of yarrow in a bowl filled halfway with boiling water.
- Lean over the bowl with your head covered with a towel to keep the steam trapped, keep your face 12-18 inches from the water.
- Once you have finished steaming, splash off with some cool water and pat dry. You can also add other stimulating, healing and soothing herbs for more added benefits such as, Rosemary, Sage, Mint, Comfrey, Thyme, Lavender and Chamomile.
Natural Insect Repellent
- Cut up a bunch of yarrow flowers, stem, leaves, and place in glass jar.
- Fill the jar with vodka and seal and let it sit for a few weeks in a sunny warm spot.
- That’s it! When it has turned a darkish color, strain and pour it into a spray bottle, and now you have a natural insect repellent.
Yarrow Side Effects
- Oral and topical applications can make unprotected skin photosensitive
- Not recommended to use during pregnancy or breast feeding
- Large doses many cause diarrhea, excessive urination, and drowsiness
- May cause contact dermatitis for extreme sensitive skin
Remember to always consult with a clinical herbalist or qualified healthcare practitioner before treating yourself with natural and herbal remedies. All information mentioned in this hub is for general information and should not be considered as medical advice or consultation. Always contact a reputable healthcare practitioner if medical care is needed.
Yarrow herb: Achillea millefolium, herbs for fever
- Affordable Goats Milk Products
Goat's milk soap & natural skin care products made the old fahion way in our farmhouse kitchen with all natural ingredients. Pure essential oils, no animal tallow, no synthetic coloring & fragrances.
- Rosemary - One of the Oldest Healing Herbs Recorded
Rosemary (Rosemarinus officinalis) native to western Asia and southern Europe the Mediterranean region is considered to be one of the oldest recorded herbs in history. There have been references of Rosemary...
- Healing Properties of Patchouli Oil
Patchouli has gained much recognition in the perfumery industry as well as aromatherapy, but has also gained popularity in the skincare industry as well. You can find Patchouli in many soaps, lotions...
Join HubPages Today
If you enjoy writing, learning and establishing great friendships, then Hubpages is the place for you, and to make it even better- they pay you! You can learn more about hubpages by following the link below, watch a quick introduction video.
For quick easy sign up follow link below