ArtsAutosBooksBusinessEducationEntertainmentFamilyFashionFoodGamesGenderHealthHolidaysHomeHubPagesPersonal FinancePetsPoliticsReligionSportsTechnologyTravel
  • »
  • Books, Literature, and Writing

Moon Boots and Dinner Suits by Jon Pertwee

Updated on January 10, 2016
Source

This is the first Autobiography I ever read.

And come to think of it, its the only autobiography I have ever read. I actually had this book shipped over seas to get to the states. I could no find it in any book stores. And back then online shopping was not what it is today.

Although for those of you that enjoyed the original Dr. Who the technology was there. Even if still on the drawing board. The interesting thing is that this book is not so much about Jon Pertwee's time as the Doctor. But more about his life leading up to it.

Knowing that there is more to one's life then what's seen on TV. That is always worth knowing. A biography or autobiography will help you to take that step, allow you to glance at what's shared.

Basic information about this book

Hardcover: 225 pages

Publisher: David & Charles (September 1985)

Language: English

For those Dr Who fans the contents of this book are from before he became the Doctor.

This role was between 1970 - 1974.

Jon Pertwee
Jon Pertwee

Basic Information about Jon Pertwee

Birth Name: John Devon Roland Pertwee

Date of Birth: 07 July 1919 in the Chelsea area of London, England UK

Second son of Roland Pertwee

At the age of 76 he passed on on 26 May 1996 in Timber Lake, Connecticut, USA

The first question of the day...

Do you know who Jon Pertwee is?

See results
HMS Hood
HMS Hood

A short story from his time in the British Navy

And the one I always remember when looking at this book

One thing that stuck out to me was what's considered a bonus for those on the HMS Hood. Each day they would get three rations of alcohol. For some this was a way to relax. For others it was more of a bargaining chip. You see there were those that did not drink but others that would do anything to have that extra shot. Some sailors were able to trade all or part of their ration of this spirit each day. Their chores were reduced as they would trade. I found this quite ingenious.

Of course these drinks could also work against you as Mr. Pertwee found out. He had a bit of a drinking spree and work up with some thing new in the morning. Check the next section for this tidbit of information.

Check out the guy in the shower - The Doctor has a tatoo on his arm.

The first time I saw this episode I did not see it. Nor the second time. It was only after reading his autobiography that I looked a little bit closer. And said, "You know you are right there it is". Now the question is did you know it was there before I brought it to your attention?

The scene that helps answer the question about the tattoo.

Tatoo or no tatoo - That is the question?

Here is the Tatoo
Here is the Tatoo

So did you see the tatoo in the video?

See results

A few things about Jon Pertwee on Amazon

Moon Boots and Dinner Suits
Moon Boots and Dinner Suits

After looking over my article you may wish to read this book for yourself. If so here is the option to use Amazon.

 
Worzel Gummidge UK Annual 1980 Starring Jon Pertwee
Worzel Gummidge UK Annual 1980 Starring Jon Pertwee

There are many other things that Mr. Pertwee has done but I actually caught one of these and thought to share it with you.

 

I know that Dr. Who is not in this book - But here is a before and after picture

Doctor's Two, Three and Four
Doctor's Two, Three and Four

Please take some time and leave a comment.

    0 of 8192 characters used
    Post Comment

    • PaigSr profile image
      Author

      PaigSr 4 years ago from State of Confussion

      @Karen1960: I wish you well tracking down a copy. And glad to know you were able to speak with him.

    • profile image

      Karen1960 4 years ago

      Having just re-read Nick Courtney's autobiography, I must see if I can get hold of this. Saw Pertwee at a convention many years ago - a true gentleman, and a very funny raconteur.

    • PaigSr profile image
      Author

      PaigSr 4 years ago from State of Confussion

      @TeacherSerenia: Actually my favorite Doctor was the first one.

    • TeacherSerenia profile image

      TeacherSerenia 4 years ago

      Jon Pertwee and Tom Baker were my most Favourite of the old Doctors. I like David Tennant the best of the new incarnations.