Using Sandalwood Essential Oil
Sandalwood is one of the most versatile essential oils, distilled from the heartwood and roots of the Sandal tree (Santalum Album). A tree that takes 60 to 80 years to reach maturity. East Indian Sandalwood is endangered and is even poached as it is so valuable.
One of the oldest materials used for incense (over 4,000 years in use). Long felt to be an aphrodisiac, Sandalwood's scent is similar to a human pheromone (alpha androsterole).
In skin care, Sandalwood has anti-inflammatory and anti-microbial activity(especially Australian Sandalwood which has more anti microbial activity). It has soothing and moisturizing properties that make it wonderful for eczema (specifically the "dry" type, less so for weeping eczema). It works well for aging and dry skin. It can be useful in treatment of shaving rash due to its soothing and antimicrobial nature. It is a balancing oil both in aromatherapy terms and for skin care. This can make it a useful oil in the treatment of acne and oily skin conditions.
Sandalwood is a wonderful addition to lotions and creams. Some essential oils have wonderful therapeutic benefits but scent wise, they leave something to be desired. Sandalwood however, is a superb scent and has numerous therapeutic benefits. Its scent is woody, warm, sweet, smooth, slightly floral, and dry.
It blends with almost anything. Sandalwood is considered the "universal blender" for this reason. It enriches just about any essential oil that you combine it with.
Here are some nice therapeutic blends for Sandalwood Essential Oil.
Sandalwood, Frankincense, Neroli, and Rose Geranium make for an elegant blend for a facial cream. For mature skin and also for fragile skin. Some options and substitutions-You could add Patchouli essential oil and add or substitute Palmarosa instead of the Rose Geranium. Blend according to your "nose"
Another easy one that is great for the skin--- 20 drops Lavender, 4drops Palmarosa, 5drops Sandalwood, 4 drops Chamomile, 4 drops Ylang Ylang, and 2 to 3 drops Patchouli.
Then add either of these to a cream, lotion, or massage oil at a rate of 6-12 drops per ounce. If it is for facial use I go with only 6 drops.
Solid Perfume is quite popular and really easy to make. These make wonderful gifts. Many places online now have wonderful decorative small pots; you can even check dollar stores.
½ ounce of Beeswax
1 ounce Carrier Oil (Grapeseed, Sweet Almond, Jojoba, Safflower, etc)
1 ounce Coconut Oil
30-37 drops Sandalwood or Essential Oil Blend -Skin Friendly Only
Melt the oils and beeswax together, allow to cool (but not so much that it begins to solidify) . It is important not to have this too hot as essential oils can have low flash points and may vaporize in hot oil.
Add your essential oil, stir well to incorporate. Pour into your pots and allow to completely cool. Tada! You are done!
Here is a Lotion Bar that is just as easy but wonderful on the skin
2 ounces Shea Butter (if you can find it, Mango Butter may go easier...Shea Butter can go grainy if you aren't careful) I work with it all the time, and it still happens to me. Occasionally needs to be tempered....Another hub.
2 ounces Beeswax
2 ounces Carrier Oil of your choice. ( they all have different properties and "feels" I love jojoba, kukui, but grapeseed, sweet almond, or safflower are nice also)
36-54 drops Sandalwood Essential Oil or Essential Oil Blend -Skin Friendly Please
Directions are the same as the above recipe. Melt the oils and beeswax together, allow to cool (but not so much that it begins to solidify) . It is important not to have this too hot as essential oils can have low flash points and may vaporize in hot oil.
Add your essential oil, stir well to incorporate. Pour into containers to solidify. Get creative...Drawer liners, muffin tins...use your imagination.
I hope that this has gotten you excited to go and get some Sandalwood and turn your kitchen into a fragrance/cosmetic lab. Once you start working with essential oils, you just get so excited to do more and more.