ArtsAutosBooksBusinessEducationEntertainmentFamilyFashionFoodGamesGenderHealthHolidaysHomeHubPagesPersonal FinancePetsPoliticsReligionSportsTechnologyTravel

2014 and Past Loksabhas in Kerala- Results and etc

Updated on May 13, 2016

Kerala

Source

Politics in Kerala

Kerala has been seeing the alternating ruling of Left Democratic Front (LDF) and United Democratic Front(UDF) since the decade of 80.Left Democratic Front or LDF is a combination of Communist Party of India (Marxist)(CPIM),Communist Party of India(CPI),Revolutionary Socialist Party(RSP),Kerala Congress (Joseph),Janata Dal (Secular),Indian Congress (Socialist),Kerala Congress (Thomas),Nationalist Congress Party(NCP),Indian National League(INL).Bharatiya Janata Party has not yet succeeded to imprint its influence in respect of empowerment in the state though it is the 3rd largest party in Kerala.United Democratic Front or UDF consists of Indian National Congress(INC),Indian Union Muslim League(IUML),Kerala Congress (Mani),Kerala Congress (Balakrishna Pillai),Kerala Congress (Jacob),Kerala Congress (Secular),Janathipathya Samrakshana Samithy,Communist Marxist Party(CMP),Revolutionary Socialist Party (Baby John),Janata Dal -Secular(JD-S) Veerendra Kumar.Indian Union Muslim League was established before independence of India remains in India for serving the country of India and now has become a state party in India. This party is able to spread its strength in Muslim dominated districts like Malappuram and it is the second largest party in Congress led Union Democratic Front (UDF).

No and Name of Parliamentary Constituencies in Kerala

No of Parliamentary Constituency
Parliamentary Constituency
1
Kasaragod
2
Kannur
3
Vadakara
4
Wayanad
5
Kozhikode
6
Malappuram
7
Ponnani
8
Palakkad
9
Alathur
10
Thrissur
11
Chalakudy
12
Ernakulam
13
Idukki
14
Kottayam
15
Alappuzha
16
Mavelikkara
17
Pathanamthitta
18
Kollam
19
Attingal
20
Thiruvananthapuram

Poll Dates

Kasaragod,Kannur,Vadakara,Wayanad,Kozhikode,Malappuram,Ponnani,Palakkad,Alathur,Thrissur,Chalakudy,Ernakulam,Idukki,Kottayam,Alappuzha,Mavelikkara,Pathanamthitta,Kollam ,Attingal,Thiruvananthapuram loksabha constituencies are said to be voted on the date of 10th April.Turn out of poll is 74.04 % .

Poll Dates

 
 
 
 
1
General
Kasaragod
10th April
2
General
Kannur
10th April
3
General
Vadakara
10th April
4
General
Wayanad
10th April
5
General
Kozhikode
10th April
6
General
Malappuram
10th April
7
General
Ponnani
10th April
8
General
Palakkad
10th April
9
Schedule Caste
Alathur
10th April
10
General
Thrissur
10th April
11
General
Chalakudy
10th April
12
General
Ernakulam
10th April
13
General
Idukki
10th April
14
General
Kottayam
10th April
15
General
Alappuzha
10th April
16
Schedule Caste
Mavelikkara
10th April
17
General
Pathanamthitta
10th April
18
General
Kollam
10th April
19
General
Attingal
10th April
20
General
Thiruvananthapuram
10th April

2009 Loksabha Result in Karnataka

No and Name of PC
MP
 
Nearest Contestant
 
1 Kasaragod
Karunakaran, Shri P.
Communist Party of India Marxist(CPIM)
Shahida Kamal
Indian National Congress(INC)
2 Kannur
Sudhakaran, Shri Kumbakudi
Indian National Congress(INC)
K.K Ragesh
Communist Party of India Marxist(CPIM)
3Vadakara
Mullappally, Shri Ramachandran
Indian National Congress(INC)
Adv. P. Satheedevi
Communist Party of India Marxist(CPIM)
4 Wayanad
Shanavas, Shri M. I.
Indian National Congress(INC)
Advocate M. Rahmathulla
Communist Party of India(CPI)
5 Kozhikode
Raghavan, Shri M. K.
Indian National Congress(INC)
Adv. P.A. Mohamed Riyas
Communist Party of India Marxist(CPIM)
6 Malappuram
Ahamed, Shri E.
Indian Union Muslim League
T.K. Hamza
Communist Party of India Marxist(CPIM)
7 Ponnani
Basheer, Shri E. T. Mohammed
Indian Union Muslim League
Dr. Hussain Randathani
Independent Party
8 Palakkad
Rajesh, Shri M. B.
Communist Party of India Marxist(CPIM)
Satheesan Pacheni
Indian National Congress(INC)
9 Alathur (SC)
Biju, Shri Parayamparanbil Kuttappan
Communist Party of India Marxist(CPIM)
N.K Sudheer
Indian National Congress(INC)
10 Thrissur
Chacko, Shri P.C.
Indian National Congress(INC)
C N Jayadevan
Communist Party of India(CPI)
11 Chalakudy
Dhanapalan, Shri K. P.
Indian National Congress(INC)
Adv. U.P Joseph
Communist Party of India Marxist(CPIM)
12 Ernakulam
Thomas, Prof. Kuruppassery Varkey
Indian National Congress(INC)
Sindhu Joy
Communist Party of India Marxist(CPIM)
13 Idukki
Thomas, Shri P. T.
Indian National Congress(INC)
Adv. K. Francis George
KEC
14 Kottayam
Mani, Shri Jose K.
KEC(M)
Adv. Suresh Kurup
Communist Party of India Marxist(CPIM)
15 Alappuzha
Venugopal, Shri K. C.
Indian National Congress(INC)
Dr. K.S Manoj
Communist Party of India Marxist(CPIM)
16 Mavelikkara (SC)
Kodikunnil, Shri Suresh
Indian National Congress(INC)
R.S Anil
Communist Party of India(CPI)
17 Pathanamthitta
Antony, Shri Anto
Indian National Congress(INC)
Adv.K.Anantha Gopan
Communist Party of India Marxist(CPIM)
18 Kollam
Kurup, Shri N. Peethambara
Indian National Congress(INC)
P.Rajendran
Communist Party of India Marxist(CPIM)
19 Attingal
Sampath, Shri Anirudhan
Communist Party of India Marxist(CPIM)
Prof.G Balachandran
Indian National Congress(INC)
20 Thiruvananthapuram
Tharoor, Dr. Shashi
Indian National Congress(INC)
Adv. P Ramachandran Nair
Communist Party of India(CPI)

2004 Loksabha Result of Kerala

No and Name of Parliamentary Constituency
Member of Parliament(MP)
 
Nearest Contestant
 
1 Kasaragod
P. Karunakaran
Communist Party of India Marxist(CPM)
N A Mohammed
Indian National Congress(INC)
2 Cannanore
A. P. Abdullakutty
Communist Party of India Marxist(CPM)
Mullappally Ramachandran
Indian National Congress(INC)
3 Badagara
P. Satheedevi F
Communist Party of India Marxist(CPM)
M T Padma
Indian National Congress(INC)
4 Calicut
M. P. Veerendra Kumar
Janata Dal-Secular(JD-S)
Adv V Balaram M
Indian National Congress(INC)
5 Manjeri
T. K. Hamza
Communist Party of India Marxist(CPM)
K P A Majeed
Muslim League Kerala(MUL)
6 Ponnani
E. Ahammed
Muslim League Kerala(MUL)
P P Suneer
Communist Party of India(CPI)
7 Palghat
N. N. Krishnadas
Communist Party of India Marxist(CPM)
V S Vijaya Raghavan
Indian National Congress(INC)
8 Ottapalam (SC)
S. Ajaya Kumar
Communist Party of India Marxist(CPM)
K A Thulasi
Indian National Congress(INC)
9 Trichur
C. K. Chandrappan
Communist Party of India(CPI)
A C Jose
Indian National Congress(INC)
10 Mukundapuram
Lonappan Nambadan
Communist Party of India Marxist(CPM)
Padmaja Venugopal
Indian National Congress(INC)
11 Ernakulam
Dr. Sebastian Paul
Independent Party
Dr Edward Edezhath
Indian National Congress(INC)
12 Muvattupuzha
P. C. Thomas (Pullolil)
Indian Federal Democratic Party(IFDF)
Adv P M Ismail
Communist Party of India Marxist(CPM)
13 Kottayam
K. Suresh Kurup
Communist Party of India Marxist(CPM)
Anto Antony
Indian National Congress(INC)
14 Idukki
K. Francis George
KEC
Benny Behanan
Indian National Congress(INC)
15 Alleppey
Dr. K. S. Manoj
Communist Party of India Marxist(CPM)
V M Sudheeran
Indian National Congress(INC)
16 Mavelikkara
C. S. Sujatha F
Communist Party of India Marxist(CPM)
Ramesh Chennithala
Indian National Congress(INC)
17 Adoor (SC)
Chengara Surendran
Communist Party of India(CPI)
Kodikunnil Suresh
Indian National Congress(INC)
18 Quilon
P. Rajendran
Communist Party of India Marxist(CPM)
Sooranad Rajasekharan
Indian National Congress(INC)
19 Chirayinkil
Varkala Radhakrishnan
Communist Party of India Marxist(CPM)
M I Shanavas
Indian National Congress(INC)
20 Trivandrum
P. K. Vasudevan Nair
Communist Party of India(CPI)
V S Sivakumar
Indian National Congress(INC)

`Contesting Candidates in Kerala

 
Bharatiya Janata Party(NDA)
Left Democratic Front
United Democratic Front
Kasaragod
Shri K Surendran
P. Karunakaran
T. Siddique
Kannur
Shri P C Mohanan Master
P.K. Sreemathi
K. Sudhakaran
Vadakara
Shri V K Sajeeva
A.N. Shamseer
Mullappally Ramachandran
Wayanad
Shri P R Rasmilnath
Sathyan Mokeri(CPI)
M. I. Shanavas
Kozhikode
Shri C K Padmanabhan
A. Vijayaraghavan
M. K. Raghavan
Malappuram
Adv Sreeprakash
P.K. Sainaba
E. Ahamed (IUML)
Ponnani
Shri K Narayanan Master
V. Abdul Rahiman [CPI(M) Independent]
E.T. Mohammed Basheer (IUML)
Palakkad
Smt Shobha Surendran
M.B. Rajesh
Veerendra Kumar (SJD)
Alathur
Shri Shajumon Vattekad
P.K. Biju
Smt. Sheeba K. A.
Thrissur
Shri K P Sreesan
C.N. Jayadevan(CPI)
K. P. Dhanapalan
Chalakudy
Adv B Gopalakrishnan
Innocent [CPI(M) Independent]
P. C. Chako
Ernakulam
Shri A N Radhakrishnan
Christi Fernandez [CPI(M) Independent]
Prof. K. V. Thomas
Idukki
Adv Sabu Varghese
Joyce George [CPI(M) Independent]
Dean Kuriakose
Kottayam
Noble Mathew (Kerala Congress -Nationalist)
Mathew T. Thomas JD(S)
Jose K. Mani (Kerala Congress Mani - UDF)
Alappuzha
A.V. Thamarakshan (Revolutionary Socialist Party -Bolshevik)
Chandrababu(CPM)
K. C. Venugopal
Mavelikkara
Adv P Sudheer
Chengra Surendran (CPI)
Kodikunnil Suresh
Pathanamthitta
Shri M T Ramesh
Philippose Thomas [CPI(M) Independent]
Anto Antony
Kollam
Shri P M Velayudhan
M.A. Baby
N.K. Premachandran (RSP)
Attingal
Smt Girija Kumari
A. Sampath
Adv. Smt. Bindu Krishna
Thiruvananthapuram
Shri O Rajagopal
Bennat Abraham(CPI)
Dr Shashi Tharoor

Comments

    0 of 8192 characters used
    Post Comment

    No comments yet.

    Click to Rate This Article