Henna Hair Coloring (Lawsonia Inermis)
Henna As A Hair Dye?
Henna is a natural hair and beauty product used by thousands of people throughout the world.
The property found within Henna that makes it so desirable as a beauty product is the reddish dye molecule contained within the Henna plant's leaves.
The red Henna dye is used as a coloring agent for tattoos and also as a hair coloring dye.
Found at its highest concentrations in the petioles or stems of the leaves of the Henna plant, this deep red coloring agent is often used to highlight, or to dye darker colored hair.
Red hair comes in many hues and can be enchanting in each.
For centuries red haired beauties have charmed the spirit and calmed the soul.
The Henna Plant: Lawsonia Inermis produces a dye often used for body tattoo or hair coloring.
Henna or Lawsonia Inermis is a tall shrub that generally stands between two to six meters in height. Henna has been used as a hair dye and a coloring agent used in decorative body art for centuries in the Middle East and India.
Its usage actually dates back to the Bronze Age but it is only recently that it has begun to have a tremendous influence in western society as a beauty enhancer.
Most commercially sold Henna products today are cultivated in India, Pakistan, Yemen, Iran, Sudan, Libya or Morocco. It is important to note that products sold as "black henna" or "neutral henna" are not actually made from the Henna plant.
These compounds may be derived from indigo or may contain other dyes or chemicals that are not derived from a natural source so when shopping for your hair care products be aware. Read the country of origin and list of ingredients on the label.
Dye made from the Henna plant was commonly used in body art.
Have you changed you look and dyed your hair a different color?
Why did you opt to color your hair?
Henna for adding natural hair highlights.
Henna is best used to highlight, or dye hair that is of a darker color With repeated applications it can create deep beautiful red highlights to the hair.
Henna paste applied to the hair effectively coats the hair with a transparent red coloring which provides vibrant reddish highlights to already dark hair color creating a beautiful rich auburn hair color.
When re-applied repeatedly it continues to deepen the hair's coloring with each application. Henna will dye blond or white hair red and turn reddish hair into a darker richer red color effectively creating a natural redhead look.
Note that Henna cannot be used to lighten hair color.
How to apply the Henna to your hair.
How to use Henna as a Natural Hair Dye
Touching an unbroken henna leaf will not bleed the dye onto your skin. The "lawsone molecules" will only act as a coloring agent when released from the henna leaf and combined with a source of moisture. This is how the dye or coloring paste is usually prepared.
The Henna leaves are first dried then crushed into a powder, which is then combined with an alcohol based liquid, lemon juice, essential oil or tea infusion. The resulting paste is then applied to the hair as a coloring agent or dye.
Among the many attractions to using Henna as a hair coloring compound are the benefits or elements found within the plant itself. Henna contains natural conditioning agents and anti fungal properties, so not only will Henna condition your hair as it dyes it, but it will also aide in the prevention of dandruff.
Although not a permanent hair dye, hair colored with Henna products tends to maintain its new coloring for a very long period of time. It can take up to nine months to a year after application for the henna coloring to be removed completely from the hair.
Although ill effects from the use of Henna are rare as in exposure to any product an allergic reaction can occur.
Symptoms of a reaction may include itching, shortness of breath, or tightness in the chest area.
Some children have shown severe reactive symptoms after their hair has been dyed with Henna products so care should be taken when using this product on younger persons.