ArtsAutosBooksBusinessEducationEntertainmentFamilyFashionFoodGamesGenderHealthHolidaysHomeHubPagesPersonal FinancePetsPoliticsReligionSportsTechnologyTravel

How To Apply For A Visa From Pakistan In 3 Simple Steps

Updated on April 10, 2017

There are 3 steps involved in applying for a visa for any country in the world. Each country has its own rules and regulations but the basic requirements are the same.

Majority of the information for the visa process can be obtained from the embassy website. However, not everything written online is crystal clear, meaning, it is not easy for everyone to understand what he or she has to do and what requirements must be fulfilled in order to become eligible to be granted a visa. Unfortunately, this is the reason why many Pakistanis, are rejected from obtaining a visa.

Applying for a visa is not a difficult process. For those who have gone through this stage and are victorious, for them applying for a new visa is a walk in a park. For newcomers, even filling out the application form is a big deal and if the visa is refused their hearts sink and the hope and determination that they once had is all gone and is replaced with sadness and lack of confidence to try again.

In order to get over the fear of rejection it is important to understand the 3 important steps for applying for a visa. These 3 steps are basically 3 profiles:

  1. Personal Profile
  2. Financial Profile
  3. Travel Profile

Personal Profile

This is all the personal information that you must provide to the embassy when applying for a visa. This includes but is not limited to:

  • Computerized/Machine readable passport, which must be at least 6 months valid when applying for a visa.
  • Your identity card.
  • Passport size pictures. The requirements for the pictures such as size, background color etc. can be found on the embassy website of the country you are applying for.
  • Marriage certificate, if you are married.
  • Children’s bay form, if children are traveling with you.
  • Best to have a Family Relationship Certificate.
  • Medical Certificate. Check with the embassy if they have provided a list of doctors from whom the certificate can be obtained.
  • Police/Character certificate. Proof that you are a law-abiding citizen.

At times, embassy may also ask for proof where you will be staying. In this case you would have to provide booking information of the hotel you would be staying in. If you are planning to stay with your relatives or friends, you may need to submit their personal information to the embassy as well (the details can be found on the embassy website) and you might need to ask them to send you a letter of invitation.

Financial Profile

Proof that you will be able to take care of all your expenses when living or travelling aboard and if you are applying for a tourist visa, then you must provide proof of some ties to your home country convincing the embassy that you will return before your visa expires.

Proof of ties to home country is usually required so that the embassy knows that you will come back. For e.g, land, commercial or residential property or any other source of income are proof that there is something for which you will be coming back for.

Financial profile includes but is not limited to:

  • Bank statement of your personal/current account or shared account or company account or savings account. The statements should be 3 months to 1 year, depending on the embassy.

    Excluding the savings account, the bank statements for the rest of the accounts must be in geometric transactions. For eg, if you are getting a fixed salary, then it is obvious that your account will be credited with a fixed amount every month during certain days and if there is any extra amount credited then you must provide some sort of proof, explaining from where did you get that money.

  • National Tax Number
  • Land, which includes agriculture, commercial or residential. Also serve as proof of ties to your country.
  • Source of income. This include portfolio, passive or earned income.

    Portfolio income is income from investments such as real estate, dividends, royalties and capital gains

    Passive income is income from rental property, saving bonds or income from any business activity in which you are not actively involved and are a sleeping partner.

    Earned income is the salary which you get every month, commission earned, exchange of items or any money generated rom any small business. For earned income, if you are an employee, you would have to show your job certificate/appointment letter, salary slip, and leave certificate.
  • Account maintenance certificate. Issued by the bank and must be signed and stamped by the bank manager. The name on the certificate must match the name in the bank statement.
  • Business registration certificate.
  • Tax returns.
  • Assets eg vehicle, property, stock exchange, prize bonds etc. These are supporting documents and must be added.

Travel Profile

Travel profile includes your travel history, places where you have travelled and your rejection history, visas that have been rejected.

Travel history is important, it proves that a person has means to travel and will return to his home country. A serious travel history will include Shengen, US, and Canada because these countries require complete documentation.

Middle east countries are least concerned with the travel and rejection history.

Above are the complete basic steps which one must follow in order to obtain a visa. They are quite a lot, yes, but if one is able to complete all the 3 profiles, then there is a high chance of being granted a visa and you will feel more confident and well prepared when filling out the visa application form and visa requirements because you would know what must be done.

Comments

    0 of 8192 characters used
    Post Comment

    No comments yet.