ArtsAutosBooksBusinessEducationEntertainmentFamilyFashionFoodGamesGenderHealthHolidaysHomeHubPagesPersonal FinancePetsPoliticsReligionSportsTechnologyTravel
  • »
  • Travel and Places»
  • Travel Tips & Preparation

How to Get a Canadian Visa as a Resident of Vietnam

Updated on April 12, 2016

Having the opportunity to immigrate to another country can be an exciting experience for many individuals and families. Whether you have found better work opportunities in a different country or if you are moving to be closer to family, getting a visa can be a great option. A Vietnam visa Canada is a lengthy process that involves an ample amount of paperwork but with the appropriate amount of guidance, it will be simple to get your papers submitted and wait for them to be processed. Below are the steps necessary to ensure that you get a Vietnam visa Canada.


Step 1: What is Your Purpose of Travel?


When you begin researching visas and how they can benefit you and/or your family, you will want to consider why you will be traveling in the first place. The reason for this is because there are particular exemptions that you might be eligible for in order to gain entry to Canada. If you are simply coming for a visit, you will need to visit the Canadian immigration website to see if you need a visa to visit. Whereas if you are coming to work or to study, you will require a visa to enter the country.


Step 2: Research the Requirements


The second thing that you will want to do when you begin looking into a Canadian visa as a Vietnam resident is to determine if you are eligible to receive a visa. On the Canadian immigration website, you will be able to browse through the different types of criteria that you need to meet before you can even have the opportunity to submit your applications. If you do not meet the requirements, it is important that you consider other countries that you may want to immigrate to.


Step 3: Find and Print the Application Papers


Canadian immigration has made it relatively simple for people to gain access to the application papers that they will need to submit for their Vietnam visa Canada. You can easily print them off of the Canadian immigration website. You will then want to fill them out and ensure that you are being completely honest, otherwise this could jeopardize your chances of being granted a visa. Once you have finished the paperwork, you will want to move onto the next step.


Step 4: Paying Fees


There are fees associated with filing for a visa, depending on what type of visa you are interested in getting. These fees are also listed on the Canadian immigration’s website, but you can always consult with the local embassy to determine how much it is going to cost. Generally people have the opportunity to pay the fees online, though you may be able to pay for them in person at the embassy.


Step 5: Submit and Wait


Once all of the fees have been paid, you are able to submit your visa application and wait for it to be process. The processing times may vary, depending on where your application is being sent and how busy the immigration offices are. Generally this can take anywhere between 1 and 5 years, though people have been known to wait for more or less time.

Comments

    0 of 8192 characters used
    Post Comment

    No comments yet.