ArtsAutosBooksBusinessEducationEntertainmentFamilyFashionFoodGamesGenderHealthHolidaysHomeHubPagesPersonal FinancePetsPoliticsReligionSportsTechnologyTravel
  • »
  • Travel and Places»
  • Travel Tips & Preparation

The Cost of Getting a Canadian Visa as a Resident of Vietnam

Updated on April 12, 2016

Now that you have made the decision to apply for a visa into Canada, you should know that it is a lengthy process and it can sometimes cost thousands of dollars. With that being said, the first step to being prepared to work, study, or move to Canada is to ensure that you have a sufficient amount of finances readily available at your disposal. With the help of this guide, you will have a clear understanding of the Vietnam visa Canada cost.


What is a Visa?


As previously mentioned, a visa is a document that travelers can use to enter the country of Canada. Depending on the exemptions of the country, you may or may not need a visa to have a short visit. As an example, residents of the United States do not need a visa to visit Canada, though they can only visit the country for a certain amount of time. There are a variety of different types of visas such as a work visa and a study visa. Depending on your purpose for entering the country, you might need to consider applying for different ones. As an example, a study visa allows residents of Vietnam to attend a post-secondary institution in Canada.


Permanent Resident Visas


If you are interested in becoming a permanent resident of Canada, there are a variety of subcategories that you can apply for. As an example, you can apply for permanent residency under the Family Class, Investor/Entrepreneur/Self-Employed Persons Class, and Economic Classes. Depending on the subcategory that you apply in, the fees may vary greatly. As an example, if you are immigrating under the Family Class category and you are a principal applicant, it may cost you $475.00 for a single application. Whereas if you are immigrating as an Investor/Entrepreneur/Self-Employed Person your fee may be $1050.00.


Visitor Visas


If you find that you are not exempt from needing a visa to enter Canada, there are different fees that you will need to take into consideration, such as:
Multiple Entry - $100.00
Single Entry - $100.00
Visitor Visa (For Families) - $500.00
Transit Visa (Less Than 48 Hrs in Canada) - $0.00
Extension of Visa - $100.00


Work Visa


If you have been offered a job in Canada and are interested in living and working there until your visa expires, the following fees will apply:
Work Permit Fee - $155.00
Work Permit (Maximum for a group of 3 or more performing artists and staff) - $465.00


Study Permit


As previously mentioned, one of the most popular reasons as to why people need to know the Vietnam visa Canada cost is because they are interested in studying and living in Canada for an extended period of time. With that being said, there are particular requirements that need to be met prior to being granted a visa. When you apply, there is a single fee of $150.00 for your application. Once this has been accepted, you will be able to study at your educational institution of your choice.

Comments

    0 of 8192 characters used
    Post Comment

    No comments yet.