ArtsAutosBooksBusinessEducationEntertainmentFamilyFashionFoodGamesGenderHealthHolidaysHomeHubPagesPersonal FinancePetsPoliticsReligionSportsTechnologyTravel

Song Hye Kyo: Korea's Sweetheart

Updated on March 30, 2015

Quick Hye Kyo Facts!

Name: Song Hye Kyo

Nickname: Hakkyo (means "school" in Korean)

Birthdate: November 22, 1981 and February 26, 1982 (explanation further down!)

Birth place: South Korea

Blood type: A

Height: 156 cm, 5 ft. 1 in

Profession: Actress, Model

Source

Song Hye Kyo Bio

Song Hye Kyo first made her way onto the Korean Film scene with a modeling debut at the age of 14 for school uniforms. (SunKyung Smart) Her very first drama, was a part in "Happy Morning", which did not receive much acclaim from critics.

Her biggest break came in 2000, when she landed the part of Choi Eun-Su, in the popular KBS drama, "Autumn in My Heart". After she landed her second big role in the drama "All In", she was officially one of Korea's most popular actresses.

Her most successful and well-known drama is a 2004 series called "Full House", in which she played the main character along with famed singer Bi (Rain). It was the most popular drama of the year.This is also my personal favorite drama of hers. It comes complete with an awesome makeover transformation, a requisite for any great girly tv-show!

Song Hye Kyo recently starred in an American Indie film call "Make Yourself at Home" in 2008. She is currently romantically linked to Korean actor and former co-star, Hyun Bin.

FUN FACTS

Why does Hye Kyo have two birthdays?

When Song Hye Kyo was first born, her parents and doctors alike did not believe she was going to survive. Miraculously, she did survive and only in the next year did her parents register her birth!

I would LOVE to have 2 birthdays, lucky girl!

More Song Hye Kyo Facts!

* Song Hye Kyo is an only child.

* She is a Roman Catholic.

* She attended Sejong University but did not finish.

* Her hobbies include shopping, yoga, martial arts, traveling, knitting, golf and collecting perfumes!

* She plays the piano.

* She speaks Korean, Chinese and Japanese!

Watch My Favorite Song Hye Kyo Tear Jerker

Comments

    0 of 8192 characters used
    Post Comment

    • pmccray profile image

      pmccray 6 years ago from Utah

      This young lady is absolutely beautiful, very fresh looking face. Voted up and marked beautiful

    • yenajeon profile image
      Author

      yenajeon 6 years ago from California

      Thanks pmccray! Your comments are extremely loved and welcomed!

    • Jhangora profile image

      Dinesh Mohan Raturi 6 years ago from Dehradun

      She is the most beautiful Korean actress in my opinion. Nice Hub.

    • yenajeon profile image
      Author

      yenajeon 6 years ago from California

      Jhangora: I don't know if she is the most beautiful, but she's definitely one of the cutest. Thanks!

    • micamyx` profile image

      micamyx` 6 years ago

      One of the cutest i can say! Versatile performer

    • yenajeon profile image
      Author

      yenajeon 6 years ago from California

      micamyx: I couldn't agree more!

    Click to Rate This Article