HubPages Answers Will Soon Be Retired
Please stop by the HubPages Blog for more details.
Availiasvision profile image 84

What is the difference between a fiddle and a violin?


 

sort by best latest

profile image0

Best Answer ViolinByCourtney says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment
  • Availiasvision profile image

    Jennifer Arnett (Availiasvision) 3 years ago

    Wonderful answer, with great links. I have always wondered what the difference between a fiddle and a violin were, and how the sounds are produced differently.

stars439 profile image73

stars439 says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment
  • stars439 profile image

    stars439 4 years ago

    I did some research. My above statement was half wrong. The violin bridge is often lowered a fraction to satisfy certain fiddlers. In France the types of strings are changed. Some fiddles have five strings. Most violins have four. Genre plays a roll.


  • See all 3 comments
What Is the Difference Between a Fiddle and a Violin?94

What Is the Difference Between a Fiddle and a Violin?

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 months ago
 |  Comment
MickeySr profile image81

MickeySr says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment
KaisMom profile image83

KaisMom says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment

2 answers hidden due to negative feedback. Show