83 Academy Award predictions

  1. profile image0
    Michael24posted 6 years ago

    Best Picture
    Will Win: The Social Network
    Should Win: The King’s Speech
    Dark Horses: True Grit and Black Swan
    Spoilers: 127 Hours and The Kids are all Right
    No Chance: Toy Story 3, Inception, The Fighter, Winter’s Bone

    Best Director
    Will Win: David Fincher: Social Network
    Should Win: Tom Hooper: The King’s Speech
    Dark Horse: Darren Aronofsky: Black Swan
    Spoiler: David O Russell: The Fighter
    No Chance: Joel and Ethan Coen: True Grit

    Best Actor
    Will Win: Jesse Eisenberg: Social Network
    Should Win: Colin Firth: The King’s Speech
    Dark Horse: James Franco: 127 Hours
    Spoiler:  Jeff Bridges: True Grit
    No Chance: Javier Bardem: Biutiful

    Best Actress
    Will Win: Natalie Portman: Black Swan
    Should Win: Annette Bening: The Kids are All Right
    Dark Horse:  Michelle Williams: Blue Valentine
    Spoiler:  Jennifer Lawrence:  Winter’s Bone
    No Chance: Nicole Kidman: Rabbit Hole

    Best Supporting Actor
    Will Win: Christian Bale: The Fighter
    Should Win: Geoffrey Rush:  The King’s Speech
    Dark Horse: Mark Ruffalo: The Kids are all Right
    Spoiler: Jeremy Renner: The Town
    No Chance: John Hawkes: Winter’s Bone

    Best Supporting Actress
    Will Win: Helena Bonham Carter: The King’s Speech
    Should Win: Hailee Steinfeld: True Grit
    Dark Horse: Amy Adams: The Fighter
    Spoiler: Melissa Leo: The Fighter
    No Chance: Jacki Weaver: Animal Kingdom

    Best Original Screenplay
    Will Win: David Seidler: The King’s Speech
    Should Win: Scott Silver, Paul Tamasy, Eric Johnson, Keith Dorrington: The Fighter
    Dark Horse: Lisa Cholodenko, Stuart Blumberg: The Kids are all Right
    Spoiler:  Christopher Nolan: Inception
    No Chance: Mike Leigh:  Another Year

    Best Adapted Screenplay
    Will Win: Aaron Sorkin: The Social Network
    Should Win: Joel and Ethan Coen: True Grit
    Dark Horse: Danny Boyle, Simon Beaufoy: 127 Hours
    Spoiler:  Michael Arndt, John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton, Lee Unkrich: Toy Story 3
    No Chance:  Debra Granik, Anne  Rosellini: Winter’s Bone

    Best Editing
    Will Win: The Social Network
    Should Win: Black Swan
    Dark Horse:  The King’s Speech
    Spoiler: The Fighter
    No Chance: 127 Hours

    Best Cinematography
    Will Win: The Social Network
    Should Win: The King’s Speech
    Dark Horse: Black Swan
    Spoiler: True Grit
    No Chance: Inception

    Best Art Direction
    Will Win: The King’s Speech
    Should Win: True Grit
    Dark Horse: Alice in Wonderland
    Spoiler: Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows part 1
    No Chance: Inception

    Best Costume Design
    Will Win: The King’s Speech
    Should Win: True Grit
    Dark Horse: Alice in wonderland
    Spoiler: I am Love
    No Chance: The Tempest

    Best Makeup
    Will Win:  The Wolfman
    Should Win: The Way Back
    Spoiler: Barney’s Version

    Best Visual Effects
    Will Win: Inception
    Should Win: Alice in Wonderland
    Dark Horse: Iron Man 2
    Spoiler: Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows part 1
    No Chance: Hereafter

    Best Sound
    Will Win: True Grit
    Should Win: Inception
    Dark Horse: The Social Network
    Spoiler: The King’s Speech
    No Chance: Salt

    Best Sound Editing
    Will Win: True Grit
    Should Win:  Tron Legacy
    Dark Horse: Inception
    Spoiler: Toy Story 3
    No Chance: Unstoppable

    Best Original Score
    Will Win: Trent Renzor, Atticus Ross: The Social Network
    Should Win: Alexander Desplat: The King’s Speech
    Dark Horse:  Hans Zimmer: Inception
    Spoiler: A.R Rahman: 127 Hours
    No Chance: John Powell: How to Train your Dragon

    Best Original Song
    Will Win:  Coming Home: Country Strong
    Should Win: If I Rise: 127 Hours
    Dark Horse:  I see the light: Tangled
    Spoiler: We Belong Together: Toy Story 3

    Best Animated Feature
    Will and Should Win: Toy Story 3
    No Chance: How to Train your Dragon and The Illusionist

    Best Foreign Language Picture
    Will Win: Biutful
    Should Win: Dogtooth
    Dark Horse: Incendies
    Spoiler: In a better World

    Best Documentary
    Will Win: Inside Job
    Should Win: Exit through the Gift Shop
    Dark Horse: Restrepo
    Spoiler: Gasland
    No Chance: Waste Land

    Best Short Documentary
    Will Win: Stranger No More
    Should Win: Poster Girl
    Dark Horse: Killing in the Name
    Spoiler: Sun Comes up
    No Chance: The Warriors of Qiugang

    Best Animated Short
    Will Win: The Gruffalo
    Should Win: Day and Night
    Dark Horse: Let’s Pollute
    Spoiler: Madagascar, A Journeys Diary
    NO Chance: The Lost Thing

    Best Live Action Short
    Will Win: The Confession
    Should Win: The Crush
    Dark Horse: God of Love
    Spoiler: Na Wewe
    No Chance: Wish 143

  2. Rafini profile image88
    Rafiniposted 6 years ago

    Will Win: Helena Bonham Carter: The King’s Speech

    This is the only one I'm interested in - she's soo good!  Never knew who she was until Harry Potter, then I started seeing her everywhere!

 
working