ArtsAutosBooksBusinessEducationEntertainmentFamilyFashionFoodGamesGenderHealthHolidaysHomeHubPagesPersonal FinancePetsPoliticsReligionSportsTechnologyTravel
  • »
  • Politics and Social Issues»
  • India & South Asia Political & Social Issues

2014 Loksabha Election in Andhra Pradesh

Updated on May 17, 2014

Andhra Pradesh A State in India

Source

Andhra Pradesh

Andhra Pradesh is an Indian state located at 17.366 N and 78.476 E in the east part coastal part of India.This state was established in 1956 on 1 November.Hyderabad is the capital.There are 23 districts in this state.E.S.L. Narasimha is the present Governor of Andhra.84655533 people live in an area of 275045 square kilometer.Density is 310 per square kilometer.67.77 percent people are literate here.Telegu is the official language here.There are so many parties here like TDP,YSR Congress,TRS including Indian National Congress and Bharatiya Janata Party.

Result of 2009 Loksabha in Andhra Pradesh

PC No and Name
MP
Party
1 Adilabad
Ramesh Rathod
Telugu Desam Party
2 Peddapalle
G. Vivekanand
Indian National Congress
3 Karimnagar
Ponnam Prabhakar
Indian National Congress
4 Nizamabad
Madhu Goud Yaskhi
Indian National Congress
5 Zahirabad
Suresh Kumar Shetkar
Indian National Congress
6 Medak
Vijaya Shanthi M
Telangana Rashtra Samithi
7 Malkajgiri
Sarvey Sathyanarayana
Indian National Congress
8 Secunderabad
M. Anjan Kumar Yadav
Indian National Congress
9 Hyderabad
Asaduddin Owaisi
All India Majlis-E-Ittehadul Muslimeen
10 Chevella
Jaipal Reddy Sudini
Indian National Congress
11 Mahbubnagar
K. Chandrashekar Rao
Telangana Rashtra Samithi
12 Nagarkurnool
Manda Jagannath
Indian National Congress
13 Nalgonda
Gutha Sukender Reddy
Indian National Congress
14 Bhongir
Komatireddy Raj Gopal Reddy
Indian National Congress
15 Warangal
Rajaiah Siricilla
Indian National Congress
16 Mahabubabad
Balram Porika Naik
Indian National Congress
17 Khammam
Nama Nageswara Rao
Telugu Desam Party
18 Aruku
Kishore Chandra Suryanarayana Deo Vyricherla
Indian National Congress
19 Srikakulam
Killi Krupa Rani
Indian National Congress
20 Vizianagaram
Jhansi Lakshmi Botcha
Indian National Congress
21 Visakhapatnam
Daggubati Purandeswari
Indian National Congress
22 Anakapalli
Sabbam Hari
Indian National Congress
23 Kakinada
Mallipudi Raju Pallam Mangapati
Indian National Congress
24 Amalapuram
G. V. Harsha Kumar
Indian National Congress
25 Rajahmundry
Aruna Kumar Vundavalli
Indian National Congress
26 Narasapur
Bapiraju Kanumuru
Indian National Congress
27 Eluru
Kavuri Sambasiva Rao
Indian National Congress
28 Machilipatnam
Konakalla Narayana Rao
Telugu Desam Party
29 Vijayawada
Vacant: due to R of MP
Vacant
30 Guntur
Sambasiva Rayapati Rao
Indian National Congress
31 Narasaraopet
Modugula Venugopala Reddy
Telugu Desam Party
32 Bapatla
Lakshmi Panabaka
Indian National Congress
33 Ongole
Magunta Sreenivasulu Reddy
Indian National Congress
34 Nandyal
S. P. Y. Reddy
Indian National Congress
35 Kurnool
Kotla Jayasurya Prakasha Reddy
Indian National Congress
36 Anantapur
Anantha Venkatarami Reddy
Indian National Congress
37 Hindupur
Kristappa Nimmala
Telugu Desam Party
38 Kadapa
Y. S. Jagan Mohan Reddy (resigned-2010)
Indian National Congress
38 Kadapa
Y. S. Jagan Mohan Reddy (By-elections 2011)
YSR Congress Party
39 Nellore
Mekapati Rajamohan Reddy (resigned-2012)
Indian National Congress
39 Nellore
Mekapati Rajamohan Reddy
YSR Congress Party
40 Tirupathi
Chinta Mohan
Indian National Congress
41 Rajampet
Sai Prathap Annayyagari
Indian National Congress
INC =30 TDP =6 TRS =2 YSRC =2 AIMIM =1 Vacant o=1

2014 Contesting Candidates in Andhra Pradesh

No,Name and Category of Parliamentary Constituencies
Bharatiya Janata Party and Telegu Desam Party
Indian National Congress
YSRCP
1 Adilabad
Ramesh Rathod(TDP)
Naresh
Leela Rani Ade
2 Peddapalle
Janapati Sharat Babu(TDP)
G. Vivekanand
 
3 Karimnagar
Ch Vidyasagar Rao
Ponnam Prabhakar
Meesala Raja Reddi
4 Nizamabad
E Lakshminarayana
Madhu Yaskhi Goud
S Ravindar Reddi
5 Zahirabad
K Madan Mohan Rao(TDP)
Suresh Kumar Shetkar
MD Mohiuddin
6 Medak
Chagendla Narendra Nath
Dr.P. Shravan Kumar Reddy
Provu Goud
7 Malkajgiri
Malla Reddi(TDP)
Sarvey Sathyanarayana
V Dinesh Reddi
8 Secunderabad
Bandaru Dattatreya
M.Anjan Kumar Yadav
 
9 Hyderabad
Dr Bhagawanth Rao
S Krishna Reddy
Boddu Sainath Reddi
10 Chevella
Toolla Veerendar Goud(TDP)
Patlolla Kartik Reddy
Konda Raghava Reddi
11 Mahbubnagar
Nagam Janardhan Reddy
Jaipal Reddy Sudini
Habib Abdul Rehman
12 Nagarkurnool
Bakka Narsimhulu(TDP)
Yellaiah Nandi
Jetti Dharma Raju
13 Nalgonda
Tera Chinnapa Reddi(TDP)
Gutha Sukhender Reddy
Gunnam Nagi Reddi
14 Bhongir
Indrasen Reddy
Komatireddy Rajgopal Reddy
 
15 Warangal
Dr Ramagalla Parameswar
Rajaiah Siricilla
 
16 Mahabubabad(ST)
Banoth Mohan Lal(TDP)
P. Balram
Tennam Venkata Rao
17 Khammam
Namo Nageswar Rao(TDP)
 
Ponguleti Srinivasa Reddi
18 Aruku(ST)
Gummadi Sandhya Rani(TDP)
S. KISHORE CHANDRA DEO
Kotha Palli Geetha
19 Srikakulam
Kinjarapu Rammohan Naidu(TDP)
SMT. KILLI KRUPA RANI
 
20 Vizianagaram
Ashoka Gujapati Raju(TDP)
SMT. JHANSI LAXMI BOTCHA
 
21 Visakhapatnam
Dr K Haribabu
Satyanarayana Bolisetty
 
22 Anakapalli
Avanthi Srinivasa Rao(TDP)
SMT. THOTA VIJAYALAKSHMI
 
23 Kakinada
Thota Narasimham(TDP)
M.M. PALLAM RAJU
 
24 Amalapuram
Dr P Ravindar Babu(TDP)
A.J.V. BUTCHI MAHESHWARA RAO
 
25 Rajahmundry
Murali Mohan(TDP)
K. LAKSHMI DURGESH PRASAD
 
26 Narasapur
Gokaraju Ganga Raju
KUNUMURU BAPIRAJU
 
27 Eluru
Maganti Babu(TDP)
MUSUNURI NAGESHWAR RAO
 
28 Machilipatnam
Kona Kalla Narayana(TDP)
Kukkala Nageswara Rao(YSRCP)
 
29 Vijayawada
Kesineni Nani(TDP)
AVINASH DEVINENI
 
30 Guntur
Galla Jaydev(TDP)
SHAIKH ABDUL WAHEED
 
31 Narasaraopet
Rayapati Sambashiva Rao(TDP)
KASU VENKAT KRISHNA REDDYA
 
32 Bapatla(SC)
Sriram Malladi(TDP)
SMT. PANABAKA LAKSHMI
 
33 Ongole
Magunta Srinivasulla Reddi(TDP)
DARSI PAWAN KUMAR
 
34 Nandyal
NMD Farooq(TDP)
B.Y. RAMAIAH
 
35 Kurnool
BT Naidu(TDP)
K. JAYASURYA PRAKASH REDDY
 
36 Anantapur
JC Diwakar Reddi(TDP)
Anil Chowdary. P
 
37 Hindupur
Nimmala Kistappa(TDP)
GUTTUR CHINNA VENKATA RAMUDU
 
38 Kadapa
R Srinivasula Reddi(TDP)
Ajaya Kumar Veena
 
39 Nellore
Adala Pravakar Reddi(TDP)
VAKATI NARAYANA REDDY
 
40 Tirupathi(SC)
Karumanchi Jayaram
DR. CHINTA MOHAN
 
41 Rajampet
Dr D Purandeshwari
Annayyagari Sai Prathap
 
42 Zahirabad
K Madan Mohan Rao(TDP)
Dr.B.Rajagopal
 
List of Candidates of YSRCP in Seemandhra 1. Srikakulam: Santhi 2. Vijayanagaram: Sujay Krishnaranga Rao 3. Anakapalli: Gudivada Amarnath 4. Araku: Kothapalli Geetha 5. Kakinada: Chalamalasetti Sunil 6. Amalapuram: P. Vishwaroop 7. Rajahmundr

Main Issue Is The Divisions Of Andhra Pradesh

The main issue in this Loksabha election is the bifurcation of Andhra Pradesh between Seemandhra and Telengana.The main contention lies over Hyderabad which is located in Telengana region which demanded the possession of the city.It is a fact that the Telengana has a mostly baren land oriented region.It has been suffering from power crisis.No natural resources are found in Telengana as are in Seemandhra which is known for development .Finally In February 2014, Andhra Pradesh Reorganisation Act, 2014 bill was passed for the formation of Telengan comprising 10 districts.It will be in act on 2 nd June,2014 after the approval of Presiden of India.

There were 294 Assembly constituencies in the state of Andhra Pradesh of which Congress got 155,TDP got 86,TRS got 17 ,YSRCP got 17 and 19 seats went to others.Congress achieved 31 Loksabha seats,TDP got 6 seats,TRS and YSRCP obtained 2 seats each.Now after the divisions,Telengana got 119 Assembly seats and 17 Loksabha seats while Seemandhra got 175 Assembly seats and 25 Loksabha seats.Now in Seemandhra ,Congress has 105 members,TDP has 54 members and YSRCP has 17 members in Assembly constituency.In Telengana,Congress owns 49 Assembly constituencies,TDP possesses 34 ,TRS has 17 seats,MIM owns 7 seats and 16 seats go to others.

Telengana and Seemandhra

Source

Exit Poll

According to ABPNews-Nielson YSR Congress Party is going to win 18 while TDP 9 and TRS is supposed to obtain 8.Two national parties Congress and BJP are predicted to win 3 seats each.

Y.S.R. Congress Part 18

Telegu Desam Party 9

T.R.S 8

Indian National Congress 3

Bharatiya Janata Party 3

OTHERS 1


Comments

    0 of 8192 characters used
    Post Comment

    No comments yet.

    Click to Rate This Article