Can someone cite for me the Constitutional authority for Congress to force you to buy a product from a private company? Or any company, or any thing?
[…] Therefore, I believe in a graduated income tax on big fortunes, and in another tax which is far more easily collected and far more effective, a graduated inheritance tax on big fortunes, properly safeguarded against evasion, and increasing rapidly in amount with the size of the estate."
And Teddy Roosevelt was utterly wrong.
You, of course, will replace him on Mt. Rushmore.
by Doug Hughes 12 years ago
The 14th AmendmentSection 4. "The validity of the public debt of the United States, authorized by law, including debts incurred for payment of pensions and bounties for services in suppressing insurrection or rebellion, shall not be questioned. But neither the United States nor any State shall...
by Susan Reid 12 years ago
So I was following the link to another hotair.com post by LaLo and thought I would check out this Ed Morrissey guy.