Why Do 2 Million Wildebeest Migrates From Maasai Mara Game Reserve To Serengeti National Park?
Should The Migration Of 2 Million Wildebeest From Maasai Mara To Serengeti Be Caused By Instinct Or Availability of Pasture? The Early Ones Of The Wildebeest Will Begin Their Movement When There Is Still A Lot Of Pasture Remaining.
Cool - A question to which I know the answer. Any animal which migrates does so for one of the following reasons.
1. A lack of food causes them to move to where food is plentiful
2. A lack of water - they follow the rain
3. Climate makes living in one place good at some times of the year, but not others. Take the migration of birds. Birds travel tens of thousands of miles each year to go to favourable breeding grounds where predators are low, food is plentiful and there are suitable places to nest and breed.
In the case of wildebeest, they follow the monsoon. There is neither enough water nor food to sustain them. Predators migrate with the wildebeest picking them off as they travel.
because it is in their nature to do so, all migratory animals do it for food, water and climatic reasons.
Well I think they are looking for a greener pasture to live in. Maybe it is because of the weather condition also.
Its simple really, the Maasai Mara receives its rainfall in the summertime (remember summer below the equator is December not June), the grazing stocks run out and also all the waterholes dry up, so the Wildebeest have to migrate to find grazing and water. When the rains come, they make the trip back again. The Maasai Mara is slightly south of the equator. The predators on the Maasai Mara starve while the Wildebeest are away, as there is very little Plains game around in the dry season. Migratory animals learn from the older females in the herd, who learned from their mothers in turn. Elephants are the best example of this where there is a dominant Matriarch who leads the herd to water and food. Just like human mothers, they nurture and care for their families, while the Bulls are far away on their own. many years ago the Bulls stayed closer to the herds, but hunting changed that and Bull elephants know that the most dangerous predator is man, they learn that from their Fathers.
Copyright © 2019 HubPages Inc. and respective owners. Other product and company names shown may be trademarks of their respective owners. HubPages® is a registered Service Mark of HubPages, Inc. HubPages and Hubbers (authors) may earn revenue on this page based on affiliate relationships and advertisements with partners including Amazon, Google, and others.
|HubPages Device ID||This is used to identify particular browsers or devices when the access the service, and is used for security reasons.|
|Login||This is necessary to sign in to the HubPages Service.|
|HubPages Traffic Pixel||This is used to collect data on traffic to articles and other pages on our site. Unless you are signed in to a HubPages account, all personally identifiable information is anonymized.|
|Remarketing Pixels||We may use remarketing pixels from advertising networks such as Google AdWords, Bing Ads, and Facebook in order to advertise the HubPages Service to people that have visited our sites.|
|Conversion Tracking Pixels||We may use conversion tracking pixels from advertising networks such as Google AdWords, Bing Ads, and Facebook in order to identify when an advertisement has successfully resulted in the desired action, such as signing up for the HubPages Service or publishing an article on the HubPages Service.|