jump to last post 1-5 of 5 discussions (9 posts)

What is the best way to make my polymer/sculpey charms shiny?

  1. followthestray profile image94
    followthestrayposted 5 years ago

    What is the best way to make my polymer/sculpey charms shiny?

    I'm new to this and I want to give my creations a glossy finish. What are the best ways to do that?

  2. profile image0
    JThomp42posted 5 years ago

    Spray them with a silicone type spray. They will not only be shiny, But also waterproof.

    1. followthestray profile image94
      followthestrayposted 5 years agoin reply to this

      That's awesome. Where can I find that? Also do you know if it's then safe to use as a baby's toy (since they stick things in their mouth)?

    2. Bronterae profile image59
      Bronteraeposted 5 years agoin reply to this

      Is that different than acrylic artist varnish?  Have u had success with this?  Mine stay sticky forever.

  3. Bronterae profile image59
    Bronteraeposted 5 years ago

    If you have a baby involved, I would stay away from any chemicals.  Items are waterproof anyway (not porous or damaged by water).  Check out my hub bronterae.hubpages.com/hub/Polymer-Clay-Activites-for-Kids-and-Adults, for details.  You can give your items a semi-gloss by wet-sanding with gradually finer grades.  Then a paper towel.  It takes some elbow grease.

    1. Bronterae profile image59
      Bronteraeposted 5 years agoin reply to this

      Another thought about babies.  They can break off and so most shapes with appendages are probably not wise.  Try large squares/spheres etc...to big for the mouth without weak spots.  Thanks for the follow btw, we seem to have a lot in common!

  4. Rosana Modugno profile image84
    Rosana Modugnoposted 5 years ago

    I use Sculpey a lot and what works for my pieces is clear nail polish.

    1. followthestray profile image94
      followthestrayposted 5 years agoin reply to this

      I've read that you need a certain kind of nail polish though or it ruins it.  Which brand do you use?

  5. talfonso profile image82
    talfonsoposted 5 years ago

    I sand and buff most of my pieces. I'm in the process of glazing them all with Water-Based Gloss Varathane by Rust-Oleum. I heard that it is a great glaze and is far much cheaper than the once than the Sculpey glaze at Jo-Ann. I like the fact that it's UV resistant, which disallows the pieces to yellow, and that it has an interpenitrating network (IPN) which allows the glaze to sit into the surface of the baked projects as well as on top. Just bought a half-pint can for $10.99 and it was a good deal and an economic size. It's a wait-and-see approach on how it looks.

 
working