Uninvited Writer profile image 83

Why are so many people critical of how others celebrate Christmas?


Christmas is what you make it and you have every right to celebrate it the way you wish. It is not only for Christians anymore. It is a societal tradition that will not go away as religions decline. It is a time to be happy, to appreciate your loved ones, to wish for peace, etc.

 

sort by best latest

WriteAngled profile image92

Best Answer WriteAngled says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment
  • mistyhorizon2003 profile image

    Cindy Lawson (mistyhorizon2003) 4 years ago

    I couldn't have put it better myself. Well said :)

mistyhorizon2003 profile image89

Cindy Lawson (mistyhorizon2003) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment
  • paxwill profile image

    P Williams (paxwill) 4 years ago

    You expect children not to know these things, but I'm always amazed to meet adults who think tree decorating, mistletoe, etc. started with Jesus. The pagan origins of Xmas traditions should be taught in Sunday schools.

Shanti Perez profile image85

Shanti Perez says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment
Jewels profile image81

Jewels says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment
CrescentSkies profile image82

Michael Ward (CrescentSkies) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment
Lady Guinevere profile image61

Debra Allen (Lady Guinevere) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment
lburmaster profile image79

lburmaster says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment
Everyday Miracles profile image94

Becki Rizzuti (Everyday Miracles) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment
  • profile image

    CJ Sledgehammer 4 years ago

    I'm sorry, everyday miracles, but Christ's death does nothing for us. Without His resurrection He is just another false prophet and deceased demi-god. Yes, His innocent, bitter, suffering and death is important to remember, but it pales in comparison

Gary Holdaway profile image81

*Cough cough, tumbleweed* (Gary Holdaway) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment
Petra Vlah profile image60

Petra Vlah says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment
i scribble profile image82

i scribble says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment
hireMEin profile image62

HireMEin says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment

2 answers hidden due to negative feedback. Show