Wesman Todd Shaw profile image 93

What positive thing did George W. Bush do for the USA?


It is far too easy to bring up all the horrific things that George W. Bush has done not just to the United States Of America - but also to the rest of the world, and primarily, Afghanistan and Iraq. What GOOD or POSITIVE thing did the Bush/Cheney Admin do for the citizens of the USA? I'm a forever Texan, and of course W. Bush was governor here before becoming POTUS. I think you might actually be surprised to learn that as governor of Texas, George W. Bush actually did some very nice things for the poor of our state - specifically, the NORTHSTAR program in Texas was and is a wonderful thing!

 

sort by best latest

profile image0

Best Answer Jayfort says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 years ago
 |  Comment
  • profile image

    Jayfort 4 years ago

    Thank you Mr. Shaw for selecting my answer as the best to your question! This is the first time I had an answer so honored by a Hubpages' writer. Here's wishing you and yours a Happy 2013!

fpherj48 profile image79

Paula (fpherj48) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 years ago
 |  Comment
feenix profile image61

feenix says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 years ago
 |  Comment
profile image59

ginerlou1 says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 years ago
 |  Comment
Freeway Flyer profile image84

Paul Swendson (Freeway Flyer) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 years ago
 |  Comment
Bibowen profile image90

Bibowen says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

3 years ago
 |  Comment
profile image0

Brenda Durham says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 years ago
 |  Comment
profile image0

Gusser says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 years ago
 |  Comment
Vegas Elias profile image61

Vegas Elias says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 years ago
 |  Comment
profile image0

DoItForHer says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 years ago
 |  Comment
justom profile image50

justom says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 years ago
 |  Comment

3 answers hidden due to negative feedback. Show