Richawriter profile image 96

Which of the religions do you think is the true religion? Are the other religions copies?


There are so many religions, why is this? Which came first?

 

sort by best latest

Darrell Roberts profile image78

Best Answer Darrell Roberts says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 years ago
 |  Comment
  • Richawriter profile image

    Richard J ONeill (Richawriter) 4 years ago

    Darrell, that is an excellent answer! I wholeheartedly agree with you. The problem today is that we are still competing for the bragging rights and feel the need to be the 'best' both religously and in every other way! Better o just exist and love. :

walkingwithhim profile image80

walkingwithhim says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 years ago
 |  Comment
  • Richawriter profile image

    Richard J ONeill (Richawriter) 5 years ago

    Well, I believe we are all yearning for an answer deep inside, whether that be an inherent part of us through science or religion. I would just like a hint, a clue as to what comes next. Do we keep on evolving and swamp the universe?


  • See all 4 comments
LaThing profile image80

LaThing says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 years ago
 |  Comment
  • Richawriter profile image

    Richard J ONeill (Richawriter) 5 years ago

    haha yes, I just saw that. Amazing how discussions of religion draw out the passion and ardor of people! I will hold back from saying much on religion as I am not religious myself, at least not in the traditional sense. Religion is intriguing though!

ultimate kenneth profile image61

Kenneth Fronda Antolin (ultimate kenneth) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 years ago
 |  Comment
  • Richawriter profile image

    Richard J ONeill (Richawriter) 5 years ago

    Good answer Kenneth! You give good points there and although they are ultimately unprovable because we can't very well go back in time to the beginning (at least not yet!) I like this answer. Wisdom, indeed!


  • See all 2 comments

5 answers hidden due to negative feedback. Show