tsadjatko profile image 88

Do Republican women look more feminine than Democrat women?

If a new academic study is to be believed, Republican women politicians look more feminine than their Democratic counterparts.The study, by two UCLA researchers, found that female politicians with what are described as stereotypically feminine features tended to be Republicans, and the reverse was also true for Democratic women. GOP women rated, on average, twice as stereotypically feminine as Democrats.

This question is closed to new answers.

sort by best latest

TexasLadyJuanita profile image78

Best Answer Juanita Holloway-Walters (TexasLadyJuanita) says

4 years ago
tsadjatko profile image88

TSAD (tsadjatko) says

4 years ago
The Frog Prince profile image78

The Frog Prince says

4 years ago
junkseller profile image90

junkseller says

4 years ago
  • tsadjatko profile image

    TSAD (tsadjatko) 4 years ago

    So junkseller, you think the GOP selects the women they want to be republicans and women are mindless and don't think for themselves? So I suppose the democrats select women who look like men and make them democrats? Junkseller, you are a moron.

  • See all 9 comments
hagsvilleUSA profile image59

hagsvilleUSA says

4 years ago

2 answers hidden due to negative feedback. Show