Is junker rennet tablet vegetarian?

  1. profile image48
    shaikramlaiposted 6 years ago

    Is junker rennet tablet vegetarian?

    does it contains any animal parts?

  2. Realkoyoable profile image59
    Realkoyoableposted 6 years ago

    Although rennet is an enzyme extracted from that of a cow (or other ruminant animal) it is, by definition 'vegetarian', however, it cannot be considered Vegan.

    There are vegan rennent available; all though, not as common.

 
working