tsadjatko profile image 87

Should we "End the IRS Before It Ends Us"? Can you find one reason not to end the IRS?


The book, End the IRS Before It Ends Us, is not about taxation. It is about liberty. Grover Norquist, the head of Americans for Tax Reform, shows how the IRS taxes not only our incomes but our freedoms as well. He explains how a core group of leftists have taken over the agency and made it a modified Robin Hood raiding party, stealing from the rich....but giving the proceeds to make government -- not the poor -- richer. Is he right? Or is he just a right wing extremist? If we were to end the IRS what should it be replaced with?

 

sort by best latest

fpherj48 profile image81

Best Answer Paula (fpherj48) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

2 years ago
 |  Comment
  • lisavollrath profile image

    Lisa Vollrath (lisavollrath) 2 years ago

    I live in Texas. We have no state income tax. Instead, we pay higher property taxes (except on our primary residence) and sales taxes. It works, and we don't have to fill out a bunch of forms, or worry about random revenge audits.


  • See all 4 comments
linfcor profile image83

Linda F Correa (linfcor) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

2 years ago
 |  Comment
bradmasterOCcal profile image79

bradmasterOCcal says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

23 months ago
 |  Comment
  • profile image

    Old Poolman 23 months ago

    Be careful what you wish for or the IRS will think we are giving them permission to just help themselves to our checking and savings accounts anytime they want to.

    Oh wait, they can already do this can't they?


  • See all 2 comments
gmwilliams profile image82

Grace Marguerite Williams (gmwilliams) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

20 months ago
 |  Comment
  • tsadjatko profile image

    TSAD (tsadjatko) 20 months ago

    GM few are as learned and insightful as you are on political issues! Well said, now if you could only use that sort of expertise when it comes to the spiritual. ;-)


  • See all 5 comments
A Little TRUTH profile image87

A Little TRUTH says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

2 years ago
 |  Comment
profile image0

Old Poolman says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

2 years ago
 |  Comment
  • tsadjatko profile image

    TSAD (tsadjatko) 2 years ago

    We need a radically simplified tax code & a currency that is beyond manipulation of the Federal Reserve. No benefits for legislators to confer on cronies. Fed Res could not inflate away the sins of government at the expense of the taxpayers.

3 answers hidden due to negative feedback. Show