Do you think the "Stand your ground" law in Florida should be changed?
[…] However, a person is justified in the use of deadly force and does not have a duty to retreat if:
(1) He or she reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or herself or another or to prevent the imminent commission of a forcible felony; or
(2) Under those circumstances permitted pursuant to s. 776.013.
The rest can be read here: http://www.leg.state.fl.us/statutes/ind … /0776.html
Myself, I find it hard to argue against a person's right to defend themselves--especially when faced with "imminent death of great bodily harm to himself or herself or another or to prevent the imminent commission of a forcible felony."
The main problem with this law is that there are circumstances where the jury may have to be psychic to determine whether the person using such foce "reasonably believes" it is necessary. Dunn's case seems to be one of these.