ArtsAutosBooksBusinessEducationEntertainmentFamilyFashionFoodGamesGenderHealthHolidaysHomeHubPagesPersonal FinancePetsPoliticsReligionSportsTechnologyTravel

Other Benefits of Carrier Oils to the Skin

Updated on July 4, 2017

Carrier oils are oils of low or no scent used to dilute more pungently aromatic oils or blends used for massage or aromatherapy . They are also known as base oil, vegetable oil, or fixed oils to differentiate them from volatile ones (essential oils). Carrier oils can be simply blended to combine their properties of viscosity, acceptability, lubrication, absorption, aroma and so forth.

Carrier oils have great benefits for the skin. as they can act as moisturizers, sebum regulators, fatty dirt cleansers, and vehicles for vital ingredients like vitamins into skin layers. They are used for moisturizing, massage, aromatherapy, removing make up, as well as for the lips, nails and hair. They are an essential part of cosmetics which may use other carrier oils like mineral oils.

Moisturizing Carrier Oils for Dry Skin or Regular Skin Care

The terms moisturizer and emollient are used interchangeably, however, emollient is most often used to describe to describe single ingredients, whereas moisturizer describe finished products.

In fact any carrier oil can act as a moisturizer, yet the better ones have more similarity in composition of the human skin oil (sebum), as this regulates sebum production by the skin, e.g. Jojoba oil. It should not clog pores, spread well on the skin, and does not lend a shine to the skin.

Among the best moisturizers are Jojoba oil, Avocado oil, Camellia oil, coconut oil, Castor oil, Olive oil, and Shea butter. Add a few drops or a tiny portion of the oil to your favored moisturizer after dispensing into your palm to get wonderful moisturizer effect.

Carrier Oil for Massage and Aromatherapy

It is a light oil, which allows hands to glide easily over skin. It should not leave you feeling greasy after the massage, should not go rancid quickly and take on an unpleasant smell, and should not irritate skin or cause allergic reactions.

Among the best known massage carrier oils are Sweet Almond Oil, Apricot Kernel Oil, Jojoba Oil, Fractionated Coconut Oil, Sunflower Oil. Others include Avocado Oil, Cocoa Butter, Grapeseed Oil, Kukui Nut Oil, Olive Oil, and Sesame Oil.

You may use one or more massage oils (blended) to add to them a few drops of you favorite essential oil to get whatever benefit you want.

Carrier Oil For Oily Skin

Oily skin needs the healing effects of the balancing oils. By the same token, too rich a carrier oil base might make the condition worse, so we recommend the lightest carrier oils . Fractionated Coconut Oil, Grapeseed, Hazelnut, with its mildly astringent action, are all excellent carriers. All are totally non-comedogenic (can not block pores.) The sebum balancing effects of Jojoba can also prove useful to oily skin, or skin troubled by acne. Rice Bran oil is also good for oily and/or troubled skin.

Carrier Oils for Mature Skin

These are oils that contain the richest vitamins, anti-oxidants, and unsaturated fatty acids. These include Apricot Kernel Oil, Peach Kernel Oils, Argan, Borage Seed, Evening Primrose, Pomegranate and Rose Hip seed.

Carrier Oil for Lips

We need a rich emollient that forms a barrier to help seal in moisture, able to penetrate the lips quickly and moisturize deeply. It should also contain high levels of Vitamins A, E and F, which hydrate and protect the lips. Among the best Lip Carrier oils are Shea Butter, Cocoa Butter, Mango Butter, Olive, Raspberry, and Avocado Oils.

Carrier Oils For Hair

It should add shine to dry hair and moisturize the scalp to nourish and help prevent dandruff. Among the best oils for hair are Jojoba, Coconut, Olive, Castor, cotton seed, Linseed Oils.

You can either add it to damp hair before drying, or add a few drops into your current conditioner.

Tips for Using Carrier Oils for Other Purposes

You can use oils like Jojoba oil to remove make up, or let your husband to put a bunch of it on the beard beneath the shaving cream for a more comfortable shaving.

Almond Oil

This carrier oil is both nourishing and protective. It is high in linoleic acids, which account for its anti-inflammatory, acne reduction and moisture retention properties. Almond oil is a commonly used ingredient in beauty products as it treats and prevents dry, chapped and irritated skin.

Aloe Vera

Aloe Vera improves the skin's ability to hydrate itself, aids in the removal of dead skin cells and encourages skin rejuvenation. This oil also has incredible moisturizing properties!

Apricot Kernel Oil

Moisturizing and rich in vitamins A and E, apricot kernel oil is ideal for mature, dry and sensitive skin products.

Properties:
Emollient

Essential fatty acids

Moisturizing

Vitamins

Applications :
Bath oils

Dry skin

General skin care

Massage oils

Mature skin

Sensitive skin


Soap additives

Arachis Oil (peanut oil)

arachis oil can be used in sunscreen and after sun preparations.

Properties:               
Moisturizing
Protective
Softening

Application
Dry skin
General skin care
Sun care

Arnica Oil

An infused healing oil which is beneficial to acne, bruises, muscle aches

Properties:                
Moisturizing

Applications
General skin care
Massage oils
Problem skin
and wound healing.

Argan Oil

An oil containing vitamin E, linoleic acid and natural tocopherols thus having nourishing and anti-ageing properties.

Properties:                
Anti-aging
Essential fatty acids
Fast penetrating
Moisturizing
Protective
Softening
Vitamins

Applications
Body / base oils for massage
Haircare
Massage oils
Mature skin
Problem skin
Soap additives

Avocado Oil

Rich and fast penetrating, avocado oil is highly moisturizing for dry skin and can improve skin elasticity.

Properties:                
Fast penetrating
Moisturizing
Sunscreen
Vitamins

Applications
Bath oils
Dry skin
General skin care
Mature skin
Soap additives
Sun care

Babassu Oil

With a melting point close to skin temperature, babassu oil imparts softness and lustre when applied to skin.

Properties:               
Emollient
Moisturizing
Softening

Applications
General skin care
Lipsticks
Sun care

Baobab Oil

Baobab oil is moisturizing, ideal for skincare creams, shampoos and exotic bath oils.

The giant Baobab tree is native to Africa and is known to locals as "the tree of life" as nearly every part of the tree is used for nutritional or medicinal purposes.

Baobab oil is extracted from the fruit kernels by cold pressing methods and is then refined. The oil has been used for centuries for the treatment and protections of skin in the harsh African climate. Today it can be incorporated into products such as exotic bath oils, shampoos and skin care formulations where it helps provided the following properties

    * emollient
    * moisturization
    * UV protection
    * anti inflammatory

Black Seed Oil

An oil which has properties to help heal skin conditions such as eczema, psoriasis and dry skin.

Delicately scented, Black Seed Oil is derived from the pitch black colored seeds of Nigella sativa.  This spice is cultivated from modern day Egypt through the Middle East to Western India.

Rich in polyunsaturates, Black Seed Oil is naturally compatible with the skin.  That the oil conjures up images of spice, warmth, longevity, mystery and inner peace.

The oil is an excellent healer, and its areas of application range from external skin care (psoriasis, eczema, dry skin, joints & scalp massage) to internal use as a treatment for various complaints (asthma, arthritis, immune system).

Blackberry Seed Oil

Rich in antioxidants, essential fatty acids and vitamin C, this oil can help improve blemished, damaged and maturing skin.

Properties:               
Anti-aging
Essential fatty acids
Moisturizing
Vitamins

Applications
General skin care
Lipsticks
Mature skin
Problem skin

Black Currant Seed Oil

Black current seed oil is a valuable nutritional oil containing a balanced profile of essential fatty acids which when used topically can promote healthier looking skin.

Properties:               
Essential fatty acids
Moisturizing
Protective

Applications
General skin care
Problem skin

Blueberry Seed Oil

An light oil rich in essential fatty acids and natural antioxidants which absorbs quickly into skin

Properties:               
Anti-aging
Essential fatty acids
Fast penetrating
Moisturizing

Applications

Dry skin
General skin care
Lipsticks
Problem skin

Borage Oil

Containing a minimum of 18% GLA, borage oil can be used to nourish and moisturise dry and problem skin.

Properties:                
Essential fatty acids
Moisturizing

Applications
Dry skin
General skin care
Problem skin

Calendula Oil

With antiseptic and healing properties, calendula oil is ideal for use in preparations for minor burns and skin inflammation.

Properties:               
Antiseptic
Moisturizing

Applications

General skin care
Sun care

Carrot Seed Oil

This oil is a true powerhouse in the anti-aging category! Carrot Seed oil is rich in Vitamins A, B, C, D and E. Vitamins A, C and E all are anti-oxidants that reduce free radicals (from sun damage, environmental toxins) associated with premature aging. Vitamin C also plays a role in stabilizing collagen to reduce fine lines and wrinkles.

Both Vitamins E and B improve moisture for increased elasticity and smoothness. With these rich properties, Carrot Seed oil stimulates cell growth, moisturizes, tones and increases the skins elasticity.

Carrot Seed oil also is used in hair care as it conditions hair and stimulates growth.

Chamomille (Roman) Oil

This essential oil has anti-inflammatory properties and is very calming to the skin. It is both emollient and healing and thus is a wonderful addition to any skin care product!

Cinnamon Leaf

This spicy oil has many healthful properties. One major benefit is the powerful antibacterial properties of the oil. Cinnamon Leaf has large spectrum antibacterial and anti-viral properties.

Also, in aromatherapy, this oil is known to impart a general sense of health and well being.

Clary Sage Oil

This oil is astringent, antiseptic and antibacterial. It also helps balance sebum production making it a good oil for all skin types.

In aromatherapy its sweet, musky scent is recommended for relaxation.

Clove Bud

This rich, spicy oil contains antiseptic, antibacterial, and antiviral compounds.

In aromatherapy Clove Bud oil conveys a feeling of warmth and security.

Camelina Oil

An oil with good spreading and lubricity properties and helps improve elasticity to skin. Rich in fatty acids and is smoothing and moisturizing to dry skin.

Properties:                
Moisturizing
Protective

Applications

Dry skin
General skin care
Haircare
Lipsticks
Massage oils
Soap additives

Camellia Seed Oil

A nourishing, squalene containing oil that can help the skins natural emollient system and help prevent premature aging.

Properties:                
Anti-aging
Emollient
Moisturizing
Protective
Sunscreen

Applications

Dry skin
General skin care
Haircare
Mature skin
Sensitive skin
Sun care

Castor Oil

Castor oil is an excellent emollient, ideal for use in lipsticks, zinc and castor oil
creams, and clear soaps.

Properties:                
Emollient
Moisturizing
Protective


Applications
General skin care
Lipsticks
Soap additives

Cherry Kernel Oil

A light, moisturizing oil rich in vitamins, natural antioxidants and also containing eleo-stearic acid which acts as a uv absorber.

Properties:               
Moisturizing
Sunscreen
Vitamins


Applications
Bath oils
Body / base oils for massage
Haircare
Lipsticks
Sensitive skin
Soap additives
Sun care

Cocoa Butter

A relatively hard butter which softens at body temperature and adds a thick, rich and creamy consistency to creams, lotions and soaps.

The cacao tree can be found growing in tropical regions throughout the world.The fruits yield cocoa butter, a tan colored butter with a pleasant cocoa (chocolate-like) odour and a melting point at around body temperature.The moisturizing abilities of cocoa butter are frequently
recommended for prevention of stretch marks in pregnant women, treatment of chapped skin and lips, and as a daily moisturizer to prevent dry, itchy skin. Cocoa butter helps to reduce cutaneous dryness and improves skin elasticity, while imparting a natural colour and cocoa odour, desirable in many of today's natural formulations.

Coconut Oil

Coconut oil, a solid at room temperature is a moisturizing oil for skincare creams, shampoos and exotic bath oils.

Properties:                
Emollient
Moisturizing
Protective
Softening
Sunscreen

Applications
Body / base oils for massage
Dry skin
General skin care
Haircare
Sensitive skin
Sun care

Cotton Seed Oil

An oil rich in vitamin E which helps protect against UV rays and helps reduce inflammation.

Properties:
Anti-aging
Moisturizing
Sunscreen
Vitamins

Applications
General skin care
Mature skin
Sun care

Evening Primrose Oil

Rich in GLA, evening primrose oil can be added to cosmetic formulations as a skin nutrient and moisturizer.


Properties:               
Essential fatty acids
Moisturizing


Applications
Dry skin
General skin care
Problem skin

Fractionated Coconut Oil

Contains (unrefined) 50% lauric acid, as well as  a good deal of medium chain triglycerides like those of Capric, Caproic and Caprylic acids. Refined coconut oil is closest substance to human sub-cutaneous fat and more compatible with skin than vegetable oils. It has a virtually unlimited shelf life, since it can not turn rancid, and that it can not clog pores, making it an ideal carrier for oily or troubled skin.

Grapefruit Oil

Rich in palmitic, oleic and linoleic acids, this citrus oil has softening and moisturizing properties.


Properties:                
Moisturizing
Softening

Applications
Bath oils
Dry skin

Grape Seed Oil

Grape Seed oil is an excellent massage base oil as it is easily absorbed, has a light texture and imparts a silky feel to the skin

Properties:                
Essential fatty acids
Moisturizing
Vitamins

Applications
Body / base oils for massage

Hazelnut Oil

Hazelnut oil is an easily absorbed, lubricating oil which is rich in vitamins and oleic acid. It is nourishing and re-vitalising to all skin types. An excellent bath and massage base oil.

Hazelnut Oil
 Hazelnut Oil has been added to our range of Natural Oils for Cosmetics.

Used for many years as a gourmet cooking oil, Hazelnut Oil has become renowned for its deep skin glide and penetration properties. It is easily absorbed into skin where it nourishes and re-vitalises all skin types and encourages skin firmness and elasticity.

It has applications in

    * skin care products
    * base oils for massage
    * bath oils

Hemp Seed Oil

Rich in essential fatty acids, hempseed oil is moisturising, penetrating and a valuable addition to skincare products.

Properties:              
Anti-aging
Essential fatty acids
Fast penetrating
Moisturizing
Protective

Applications
General skin care
Mature skin

Jojoba Oil

With a chemical composition close to skin's sebum, jojoba oil can be used in hair and skin care preparations.


Properties:                
Emollient
Fast penetrating
Moisturizing
Squalene
Vitamins


Applications
Body / base oils for massage
General skin care
Haircare
Problem skin

Kokum Butter

The kokum tree grows in the coastal south western region of India and the fruits produce a very white butter called kokum butter.This butter, which has a relatively high melting point, starts to melt at skin temperature, making it ideal for lipsticks and balms. It helps to soften skin and heal ulcerations and fissures of lips, hands and soles of feet. Kokum butter also helps reduce degeneration of the skin cells and restores elasticity to regenerate tired and worn skin cells. Consequently, kokum butter is a great ingredient to add to healing lotions, creams and body butters.

Lemon Oil

Besides having a refreshing and clean aroma, Lemon oil helps balance cell fluids and sebum and increases circulation. It brightens dull skin and calms redness. Lemon oil has antibiotic, astringent and antiseptic properties.

In hair care, Lemon oil helps control oily hair and gives golden highlights. It is also helpful in controlling lice.

Lemon Seed Oil

A moisturizing oil with a balanced fatty acid profile produced from the cold pressing of lemon seeds.

Properties:                
Moisturizing


Applications
General skin care

Lime Seed Oil

Rich in essential fatty acids, lime seed oil gives emollient and protective properties to skin care
products.


Properties:                
Emollient
Essential fatty acids
Moisturizing
Protective

Applications
Dry skin
General skin care

Linseed Oil

Rich in ALA, this oil is nourishing to the skin and helps smooth, soften and


Properties:               
Emollient
Essential fatty acids
Moisturizing
Softening

Applications
Dry skin

Kukui Nut Oil

Rich in essential fatty acids and easily absorbed by the skin, this oil softens, soothes, moisturizes and helps renew dry, mature, sun burnt skin.

Properties:               
Anti-aging
Essential fatty acids
Fast penetrating
Moisturizing
Protective
Softening

Applications
Bath oils
Dry skin
General skin care
Massage oils
Mature skin
Problem skin
Sensitive skin
Soap additives
problem skin.
Problem skin
heal.

Macadamia Oil

Macadamia oil is a highly emollient oil with anti-aging properties that promote skin smoothness and suppleness.


Properties:
Anti-aging
Emollient
Moisturizing

Applications
Dry skin
General skin care
Mature skin
Soap additives
Sun care


Maize Oil

Maize oil applications include a wide range of cosmetic and pharmaceutical formulations, as an oleaginous vehicle.

Properties:              
Anti-aging
Cost effective
Moisturizing
Vitamins

Applications
Bath oils
Body / base oils for massage
General skin care

Mango Butter

Mango butter melts at skin temperature, is highly moisturizing, has good lubricity and is a great source of essential fatty acids.


Native to South and South East Asia, mango fruits have become important exports for several economies.The fruit is often red on the side facing the sun and yellow in the shade. Mango butter is a great source of essential fatty acids, is highly moisturizing, has good lubricity and can therefore be used in skin care formulations. It is an off-white solid that melts readily at skin temperature, making it suitable for sticks, balms and bar soap formulations.

Meadowfoam Oil

A very stable oil which offers good emollient effect without being overly greasy, is absorbed quickly and gives an excellent skin feel.

Properties:
Emollient
Fast penetrating
Moisturizing

Applications
Body / base oils for massage
General skin care
Haircare
Lipsticks

Massage oils

Melon Seed Oil

A light, non-sticky oil that is easily absorbed into skin making it ideal for baby and facial skincare formulations.

Properties:               
Fast penetrating
Moisturizing
Softening

Applications
Body / base oils for massage
General skin care
Sensitive skin

Moringa Oil

Moringa oil is rich in oleic acid with excellent moisturizing, cleansing and nourishing properties. Ideal for use in skin care, hair care, soap and
massage products.


Properties:               
Essential fatty acids
Moisturizing
Softening

Applications
Body / base oils for massage
General skin care
Haircare
Soap additives

Neem Oil

Neem oil has amazing healing properties and has long been used in Indian and Ayurvedic medicine. It moisturizes and protects skin. Its anti-inflammatory and pain relieving activity make Neem potentially useful against psoriasis, eczema, acne and dermatitis.

Olive Oil

Olive oil is a gentle oil, rich in oleic acid which can be used in formulations for all skin types. An excellent skin softener.

Properties:             
Essential fatty acids
Moisturizing
Softening

Applications
General skin care

Orange Seed Oil

An oil rich in palmitic, oleic and linoleic fatty acids which is pressed from the seeds of oranges.


Properties:                
Moisturizing

Applications
General skin care

Palm Oil

A semi-solid at room temperature which saponifies very easily making it ideal for soap production. Also rich in vitamin A.

Properties:                
Moisturizing


Applications
Soap additives

Pomegranate Seed Oil

A moisturising and nourishing oil containing over 60% punicic acid which gives the oil anti-inflammatory and anti-aging properties.


The pink-orange pomegranate fruit is 7-12cm in size and beneath the thick protective skin can be found the edible seeds and flesh.  Up to 800 seeds can be found in a single fruit and these can be collected and crushed to yield a novel vegetable oil for use in fighting signs of aging in skin.

The oil contains over 60% punicic acid, a conjugated fatty acid containing three double bonds. This fatty acid is a powerful anti-inflammatory agent, a free radical scavenger and it can help strengthen the epidermis thus helping the resolution of wrinkles and fine lines. The oil also has excellent antioxidant, moisturizing and nourishing properties making it ideal for incorporation into products for

    * mature and aging skin
    * dry and cracked skin
    * irritated skin & sun burn
    * massage

Poppy Seed Oil

An oil high in linoleic and oleic acids with excellent hair and skin moisturizing properties.


Properties:              
Moisturizing

Applications
Bath oils
General skin care
Haircare

Pumpkins Seed Oil

Rich is vitamins, essential fatty acids and antioxidants, this oil has emollient properties and can help restore skin tissue thus helping heal wounds, sores and damaged skin.


Properties:              
Emollient
Essential fatty acids
Protective
Sun screen
Vitamins

Applications
Massage oils
Problem skin
Soap additives
Sun care

Rape Seed Oil ( Canola Oil)

Rape seed oil is a moisturizing and cost effective oil, suitable for use in bath oils and sun care products.

Properties:                
Cost effective
Essential fatty acids
Moisturizing

Applications
Bath oils
General skin care
Suncare

Red Raspberry Seed Oil

A moisturizing oil that also acts as an emollient, lubricant and conditioner. It contains high levels of omega 3, 6 and 9 essential fatty acids and vitamin E making it nourishing for skin.


Properties:                
Emollient
Essential fatty acids
Moisturizing
Protective
Vitamins

Applications
Bath oils
General skin care

Rice Bran Oil

Rich in gamma oryzonal, rice bran oil is an excellent moisturizer, giving soothing protection to skin.

Properties:                
Moisturizing
Protective
Sunscreen


Applications
General skin care
Haircare
Lipsticks
Sun care

Safflower Oil

Excellent skin penetration properties make safflower oil an effective moisturizing agent. It is also rich in linoleic acid.

Properties:                
Emollient
Essential fatty acids
Fast penetrating
Moisturizing
Vitamins

Sesame Oil

Sesame oil is an excellent emollient and skin softener that can be used in moisturizing creams and massage preparations.


Properties:               
Emollient
Moisturizing
Softening
Sunscreen
Vitamins

Application
Dry skin
General skin care
Lipsticks
Massage oils
Problem skin
Suncare

Shea Nut Butter

Skin soothing and replenishing, shea nut butter offers protection to dry, cracked skin. It can also be used in soaps.

Shea nut butter has renowned skin soothing and replenishing properties, so is mainly used in products for the prevention of dry and cracked skin. It can also be used in soaps as it has a relatively high melting point.

The organic, pure, and unrefined shea butter varieties may be expensive.


Soyabean Oil

Soy bean oil is a good base oil for skin and hair care products, giving moisturizing and smoothing properties at a cost effective price.


Properties:               
Cost effective
Moisturizing

Applications
Body / base oils for massage
General skin care
Haircare

Sunflower Oil

Sunflower oil is a cost effective emollient oil, suitable for massage base oils and face and body products.

Properties:                
Cost effective
Essential fatty acids
Moisturizing
Vitamins

Applications
Body / base oils for massage
General skin care

Sweet Almond Oil

Sweet almond oil is widely used as a skin conditioning agent due to its penetrating,smoothing and softening properties.


Properties:                
Essential fatty acids
Fast penetrating
Moisturizing
Softening
Vitamins


Applications :
Body / base oils for massage
Dry skin
General skin care
Problem skin

Wheat Germ Oil

Wheat germ oil has high level of vitamin E, ideal for incorporation into vitamin E creams, which improve the complexion of the skin.

Properties:                
Essential fatty acids
Moisturizing
Protective
Vitamins

Applications
Dry skin
General skin care
Massage oils
Mature skin
Problem skin

Reader Feedback

    0 of 8192 characters used
    Post Comment

    No comments yet.

    Click to Rate This Article