MrMaranatha profile image 87

What was the first Death in the Bible?


According to the Bible what was the first Death recorded? And who Killed it? Why??

sort by best latest

kmaskreations profile image76

Best Answer kmaskreations says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
  • profile image

    Norine Williams 18 months ago

    Animals don't have a "soul!" Doesn't count in the "Bible!" If we have "dominion" over them, GOD certainly does!

ecoggins profile image91

ecoggins says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
  • MrMaranatha profile image

    MrMaranatha 4 years ago

    Good answer...

    My Answer was as follows: 1 the animal for covering of thier nakedness as a result of sin.

    2 sacrifice of Abel

    3 Death of Abel

    :-) again...Good answer

revmjm profile image86

Article Written By Margaret Minnicks (revmjm) says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
Sinbadsailorman profile image56

Donald Beres Jr (Sinbadsailorman) says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
  • profile image

    Norine Williams 5 weeks ago

    I certainly AGREE w/your 1st statement! The FIRST DEATH occurred long before the Garden (Ezk28;Is14:12-14)! These people are "too carnal" when the Bible is ALL SPIRITUAL (Jn4:23-24)! All the author sees is animal cruelty & defies WORD (Gen1:26)!

snapcracklepop profile image61

Jackie (snapcracklepop) says

5 months ago
 |  Comment
MrMaranatha profile image87

MrMaranatha says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
Dubuquedogtrainer profile image61

Dubuquedogtrainer says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
boyatdelhi profile image42

boyatdelhi says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
  • MrMaranatha profile image

    MrMaranatha 4 years ago

    You got it...

    The First Physical Death was the death of the Animal that God killed to Cover their sin... a Sacrifice was made and that animal became a covering for their nakedness. The Second death was another animal Abel's Sacrifice. and #3 Abel


  • See all 5 comments
AlexandraAdams profile image60

AlexandraAdams says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
  • profile image

    Norine Williams 18 months ago

    Satan & followers died 1st; Man (Adam/Eve) 2nd; Abel 3rd!! Bible for "souls" which animals don't have!

iluvluvluvlucy profile image80

iluvluvluvlucy says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
  • MrMaranatha profile image

    MrMaranatha 4 years ago

    Yes the first Human killing... But this is actually the third death recorded... :-)

rutheddavid profile image82

Ruth Serrano (rutheddavid) says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
ExpressFree profile image73

Evelyn Castillo (ExpressFree) says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
k_phuma profile image58

k_phuma says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
  • k_phuma profile image

    k_phuma 4 years ago

    If you are referring to the death of something, then the first death was of the animal skin used to cover Adam and Eve... (Genesis 3:21)ESV: And the Lord God made for Adam and for his wife garments of skins and clothed them.

Michele Travis profile image68

Michele Travis says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
  • MrMaranatha profile image

    MrMaranatha 4 years ago

    While it is true that Adam and Eve started to die when they disobeyed God they did not experience the death until hundreds of years later... I am asking of things with the breath of life in them.. Mammals if you will...not plant matter or concepts..


  • See all 2 comments
easycashonline profile image60

easycashonline says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
  • MrMaranatha profile image

    MrMaranatha 4 years ago

    Faith and trust are were certainly killed by disobedience.. but they are concepts and the answer I was looking for was a literal death of someone/something.


  • See all 2 comments
tlmcgaa70 profile image69

tlmcgaa70 says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
  • MrMaranatha profile image

    MrMaranatha 4 years ago

    Good answer but it is the Number 3 death recorded in the Bible.

royalblkrose profile image59

royalblkrose says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
profile image59

Norine Williams says

5 weeks ago
 |  Comment
junko profile image79

junko says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
  • junko profile image

    junko 4 years ago

    The first death in the bible was in the beginning was, God made man

Dustin Staples profile image60

Dustin Staples says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
roselinsojan profile image60

roselinsojan says

9 months ago
 |  Comment
tsmog profile image86

Tim Mitchell (tsmog) says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
John Sarkis profile image76

John Sarkis says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
  • John Sarkis profile image

    John Sarkis 4 years ago

    Cain killed Abel, because, he was jealous of the relationship that Abel had with God; God Blessed Abel; Abel worshipped God and offered Him the very best of his resources.


  • See all 2 comments
singhrakeshs profile image61

singhrakeshs says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
  • MrMaranatha profile image

    MrMaranatha 4 years ago

    There is a first thing that was killed... a second thing... a third... Now we know that Number three was when Cain Killed his Brother Abel... what were the first two things killed?

2 answers hidden due to negative feedback. Show

working