ArtsAutosBooksBusinessEducationEntertainmentFamilyFashionFoodGamesGenderHealthHolidaysHomeHubPagesPersonal FinancePetsPoliticsReligionSportsTechnologyTravel

What happens after filing I-129F

Updated on December 8, 2012

Online application tracker

Just enter the number indicated on your I-797c. It starts either with EAC or WAC.
Just enter the number indicated on your I-797c. It starts either with EAC or WAC. | Source

Visa payment (BPI)

Beneficiary must only do this after receiving the approval (I-1797)
Beneficiary must only do this after receiving the approval (I-1797)

Notice of Action I-797c (Notice of receipt)

usually arrives within 7 days after the application was sent. Note: This is just a notification that they got your application. Approval notice will arrive after 4-6 mos. It's called Notice of Action I-797
usually arrives within 7 days after the application was sent. Note: This is just a notification that they got your application. Approval notice will arrive after 4-6 mos. It's called Notice of Action I-797

Guide US K1 Fiancée/ Fiancé Visa: Step 2/4

Whether you hired a lawyer or not, you have to wait. Typical wait time for K1 visa approval is 4-6 months (unless you filed for an expedited application). It will be the same thing for everybody. No tricks, no secrets, no magic, not even a follow up. Don't frustrate yourself by calling for an update every now and then. The best thing to do is to honestly and properly fill out the papers. Just keep yourself busy occupied, read as much information as you can.

I-129F: If you enclosed G-1145 form, you'll get the text and email in 3 days.The official notice is called Notice of Action I-797c usually arrives in 3-7 days. If there's something missing or something was incorrectly answered on the form, you may either receive a RFE (Request for Evidence Notice) or they may just return the entire thing. Once approved, petitioner will receive....

  • (1) Notice of Action I-797
  • (2) Another letter from the Bureau of Consular around 2 week period after approval, containing a case number. (Manila Case number for Filipinos).
  • (3) The beneficiary may also receive an eligibility letter from the US embassy after a month or 2 of approval.

Some applicants successfully scheduled an appointment and have gone though medical exam without waiting for the eligibility letter. During this stage, the beneficiary can start to get the ball rolling and prepare for the interview but first she/he has to.....

Here are the list of the things that needs to be prepared for the beneficiary's interview:

  1. DS 156
  2. DS 156k
  3. DS 157
  4. Passport
  5. Certified True copy of the Birth Certificate
  6. Local Police Certifice/ Clearance (NBI for Filipinos. No need for Brgy. or City Police Clearance)
  7. Foreign Police Certificate (from all countries where the beneficiary lived for at least .months from 16 years of age. There are certain countries where US embassy does not expect you to produce a police clearance. Some however are difficult to obtain and takes long to get it. Some will take 6 months. Make sure you've researched and have taken the necessary steps you need while waiting for the approval. Some countries however, would like to see a letter of approval or request from the US embassy before they issue a police clearance.)
  8. Certificate of Singleness (CENOMAR for Filipinos)
  9. Divorce, annulment paper, death certificate of the previous spous (if applicable)
  10. Evidence of meeting prior to the petition and continued relationship ex: tickets, photographs together, phone bill records, call logs, email, Ym or skype screenshots and the likes.
  11. From the Petitioner:

For tips: Click here.


Eligibility Letter from the US Embassy

The beneficiary is the one who will receive this notifying to prepare for an interview.
The beneficiary is the one who will receive this notifying to prepare for an interview.

Case number letter

The petitioner should get this in 2 weeks after approval. This is very important. Without the case number, the beneficiary CANNOT proceed with appointment and medical exam.
The petitioner should get this in 2 weeks after approval. This is very important. Without the case number, the beneficiary CANNOT proceed with appointment and medical exam.

Comments

    0 of 8192 characters used
    Post Comment

    No comments yet.

    Click to Rate This Article