HubPages Answers Will Soon Be Retired
Please stop by the HubPages Blog for more details.
RJ Schwartz profile image 94

Was Huma Abedin to blame for Hillary Clinton's loss?


Today, some Hillary Clinton aides are pointing fingers of blame at her longtime advisor, Huma Abedin. The bitter resentment overflowed into a Vanity Fair interview with a Clinton aide, who blamed Abedin for insulating Clinton from criticism that could have spurred campaigning in neglected states like Michigan that eventually cost her the election. Her husband and the seized laptop shifted focus to the negative by the media, something which may or may not have hurt her chances - what's your thoughts?

sort by best latest

The Old Guard profile image72

Best Answer John Wilson (The Old Guard) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

13 months ago
  • RJ Schwartz profile image

    Ralph Schwartz (RJ Schwartz) 13 months ago

    Nothing like putting it right there in black and white - great response


  • See all 10 comments
fpherj48 profile image74

Paula (fpherj48) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

13 months ago
  • lovemychris profile image

    Yes Dear (lovemychris) 13 months ago

    pakistani princess? yup...a trump voter for sure.


  • See all 7 comments
Carolyn M Fields profile image93

Carolyn Fields (Carolyn M Fields) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

13 months ago
  • lovemychris profile image

    Yes Dear (lovemychris) 13 months ago

    actually, he is in violation of the constitution, and may be impeached day one. some on twitter say the repubs plan to impeach him, put pence in. lot of republican lead hearings on clinton...no crimes found by them. guess u know better. your boyz


  • See all 13 comments
tamarawilhite profile image92

Tamara Wilhite (tamarawilhite) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

12 months ago
  • lovemychris profile image

    Yes Dear (lovemychris) 12 months ago

    ah ha...so wikikeaks and project veritas helped clinton lose. where, pray tell do they come from? not the vast right wing, by any chance? and are you another one who cant see trumps corruption, and thinks the republicans are boy scouts? BIAS, period.

profile image0

Old Poolman says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

13 months ago
  • Dont Taze Me Bro profile image

    Banned cause of pissants promisem and deantraylor (Dont Taze Me Bro) 13 months ago

    lol Well gee,if Hillary is so influenced by an aid like Abedin that it lost her the election,good thing she isn't president,her "advisors" would be running the country! On 2nd thought that could be better than if she were making decisions.


  • See all 24 comments
My Two Pennies profile image80

My Two Pennies says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

12 months ago
  • lovemychris profile image

    Yes Dear (lovemychris) 12 months ago

    dont hold your breath. you may blithely accept dirty tricks, the rest of us dont have to. and whats the problem, anyway? youze have nothing to hide, right? we all know trump and republicans are boy scouts. dirty tricks should not be rewarded. duurty


  • See all 28 comments
profile image61

AnnaRose88 says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

12 months ago
  • lovemychris profile image

    Yes Dear (lovemychris) 12 months ago

    really? i think they only care when its a politician they dont like. if they like them, they could care less. your new military advisor shared classified info--twice.two of hillarys prime gvt prosecutors use private servers...go prosecute themselves.

Prayerhub profile image80

Prayerhub says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

12 months ago
apkmode profile image60

taher mido (apkmode) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

13 months ago
  • RJ Schwartz profile image

    Ralph Schwartz (RJ Schwartz) 13 months ago

    totally agree - he was surging while she was barely treading water.


  • See all 2 comments
Sharlee01 profile image86

Sharon Stajda (Sharlee01) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

12 months ago

14 answers hidden due to negative feedback. Show