Misfit Chick profile image 73

Why do Christians women utilize the 'sin' of abortion the most in the United States?


This question is in response to the ignorant questions asked by Christians whose hearts are breaking over us supposedly uncaring humans 'murdering babies'. I have had it with being accused of being a heartless human when such hypocrisy exists. Source, guttmacher: seven in 10 US women obtaining an abortion report a religious affiliation (37% protestant, 28% Catholic and 7% other). The abortion rate for protestant women is 15 per 1,000 women, while Catholic women have a slightly higher rate, 22 per 1,000. If abortion is wrong, why do they do it? Why do they need a law to refrain from this sin?

 

sort by best latest

SpiritusShepherd profile image60

Best Answer Kris (SpiritusShepherd) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

21 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Misfit Chick profile image

    Catherine Mostly (Misfit Chick) 21 months ago

    Yes, this was my experience with some of my Christian friends growing up. Take the plank out of your own eye... Many do not believe abortion is murder - STOP the stupid accusations. It's judgmental, divisive & ungodly to force ANY view onto othe


  • See all 8 comments
Aime F profile image85

Aime (Aime F) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

21 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Misfit Chick profile image

    Catherine Mostly (Misfit Chick) 21 months ago

    That has been my experience - young girls from religious backgrounds not wanting to tell; OR their parents force them to get an abortion to avoid embarrassment. Lesser abortions need to start in Christian homes instead of insisting on a law.


  • See all 5 comments
Besarien profile image84

Besarien says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

21 months ago
 |  Comment
  • lovemychris profile image

    Yes Dear (lovemychris) 21 months ago

    You are so right.Make them have vasectomies to prevent it, and see how quickly abortion becomes "a simple medical procedure", what's all that the fuss? Men demagogue this issue because it makes them feel powerful, when it's women who have it. Nature


  • See all 3 comments
lovemychris profile image76

Yes Dear (lovemychris) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

21 months ago
 |  Comment
  • gmwilliams profile image

    Grace Marguerite Williams (gmwilliams) 21 months ago

    NOW WE ARE IN TOTAL AGREEMENT ON THIS ONE! SPOT ON!


  • See all 15 comments
tamarawilhite profile image92

Tamara Wilhite (tamarawilhite) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

21 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Misfit Chick profile image

    Catherine Mostly (Misfit Chick) 21 months ago

    More painful - and more exposed. You can't 'hide' a pregnancy that way. Fear of rejection - among other things - is why abortion is chosen most often.

Terrex profile image80

Terrex says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

21 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Misfit Chick profile image

    Catherine Mostly (Misfit Chick) 21 months ago

    I tell you where I got them within the question - and you can do a search. This question is ALSO based on the experiences I have had with my Christian friends. I wish people would STOP dismissing that part because that is the MOST IMPORTANT part.

Travis Wakeman profile image82

Travis Wakeman says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

21 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Ericdierker profile image

    Eric Dierker (Ericdierker) 21 months ago

    Where did those statistics come from -- Planned Parenthood?


  • See all 94 comments
ian 12am profile image83

ian 12am says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

21 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Aime F profile image

    Aime (Aime F) 21 months ago

    While I agree that everyone should be using birth control, it's not 100% effective. I've known multiple women who got preg using BC. They don't take emerg contraception b/c they don't know when theirs hasn't worked. Will always happen to some.


  • See all 2 comments
GlendaGoodWitch profile image90

GlendaGoodWitch says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

21 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Misfit Chick profile image

    Catherine Mostly (Misfit Chick) 21 months ago

    Heartless & worse. This question is VALID and based on EXPERIENCE with Christian peers and statistics. It is scary how small-minded and assuming so many of you are. What a crying shame that so many girls have to live with such ignorance and misog


  • See all 3 comments
Pollyannalana profile image87

Pollyannalana says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

21 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Misfit Chick profile image

    Catherine Mostly (Misfit Chick) 21 months ago

    The government does not 'encourage' people to have abortions; and most Americans are NOT against it. You've been listening to someone; and you need to be thinking for yourself. Try rereading the question, answers and responses again - and listen. :)


  • See all 3 comments
Misfit Chick profile image73

Catherine Mostly (Misfit Chick) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

21 months ago
 |  Comment
JG Hemlock profile image81

JG Hemlock says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

20 months ago
 |  Comment
MysteriousV profile image70

Adrian Villegas (MysteriousV) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

20 months ago
 |  Comment
Ericdierker profile image72

Eric Dierker (Ericdierker) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

21 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Misfit Chick profile image

    Catherine Mostly (Misfit Chick) 21 months ago

    There are a few places to get those statistics and they vary slightly. Anyone can do a search. It makes you wonder where Christian/Catholic churches are failing. They need to fix their own issues before trying to change anyone else's beliefs.


  • See all 20 comments
profile image47

peter565 says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

21 months ago
 |  Comment
  • lovemychris profile image

    Yes Dear (lovemychris) 21 months ago

    Finally, man who gets it besides my dad!!!


  • See all 28 comments
Virginia Allain profile image82

Virginia Allain says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

21 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Pollyannalana profile image

    Pollyannalana 21 months ago

    Birth control is free and anyone too stupid to use it should not make it right with two wrongs. It is ridiculous today to have to have an abortion. They have the morning after pill and much more than I know about I am sure.


  • See all 5 comments
LoliHey profile image60

Lolita Monroe (LoliHey) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

21 months ago
 |  Comment
  • lovemychris profile image

    Yes Dear (lovemychris) 21 months ago

    I say bombing it to death, burning it with white phosphorus disfiguring it with depleted uranium is heartless.And by it, I mean a real living breathing thinking human, not a fetus being formed. Women have rights-your approval not necessary, nor asked


  • See all 27 comments
profile image57

Kathleen Callahan says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

21 months ago
 |  Comment
  • lovemychris profile image

    Yes Dear (lovemychris) 21 months ago

    Well in this day and age, people value a fertilized egg,, and could care less for the already born. Poverty, war, indifference, hatred, intolerance...all done in the name of god.


  • See all 8 comments
bluesradio profile image39

Marc Lee (bluesradio) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

21 months ago
 |  Comment
  • lovemychris profile image

    Yes Dear (lovemychris) 21 months ago

    Oh, bravo! Its so true. And men are the ones pushing sex. We all know this! It's the hormones:NATURE.This whole issue is the result of the perversion of Puritanism. Puritanism is un-NATURAL and results in twisted, messed up world of so-called values.


  • See all 23 comments
celafoe profile image66

charlie (celafoe) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 weeks ago
 |  Comment
  • Misfit Chick profile image

    Catherine Mostly (Misfit Chick) 5 weeks ago

    From 'Nicodemus Comes to Jesus in the Night' (1/4 way down) thru next 12 headings in my 1st spotlight article, the harmful view of the pagan church's 'salvation' concept within Christianity is debunked. Reason for God's pagan 'bridge' toward end.

InspiringWriter profile image92

Ava Ming (InspiringWriter) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

21 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Misfit Chick profile image

    Catherine Mostly (Misfit Chick) 21 months ago

    That was the country that I had statistics for - only reason. I am definitely concerned about women's rights around the globe. :)


  • See all 2 comments
savvydating profile image98

Yves (savvydating) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

21 months ago
 |  Comment
  • lovemychris profile image

    Yes Dear (lovemychris) 21 months ago

    Sure, but they are making laws that force us to go by their beliefs, too. 231 of them since 2010. Keep your beliefs in church and home, not government!


  • See all 34 comments
profile image0

SusieQ42 says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

21 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Misfit Chick profile image

    Catherine Mostly (Misfit Chick) 21 months ago

    The woman has emotional scars because Christians insist that she has done something wrong and make her feel guilty. That religion runs on guilt, it is such a crying shame. But, WHY do Christan women who believe like you CHOOSE abortion? That is the ?


  • See all 15 comments
Survey for Christian Congregations on Abortion: How Well Do You Know Your People?73

Survey for Christian Congregations on Abortion: How Well Do You Know Your People?

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

21 months ago
 |  Comment
Ann810 profile image80

Ann810 says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

21 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Misfit Chick profile image

    Catherine Mostly (Misfit Chick) 21 months ago

    Yes, those decisions can (and maybe should) be made after the child is actually born. This question asks: Why don't Christian women do that? Why do so many choose abortion instead of giving birth based on their beliefs? People should be concerned it.

Shadrack2 profile image49

Shadrack2 says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

21 months ago
 |  Comment
  • fpherj48 profile image

    Paula (fpherj48) 21 months ago

    Because they CHOSE to for their own specific, reasonable, personal, private reason. It's called "Pro-choice"...Not, "Give us a reason before we judge you." What difference should that make to you? You're Shadrack, not God.


  • See all 4 comments

2 answers hidden due to negative feedback. Show