spbarton21 profile image 61

Was Chris Rocks tweet about Independence Day appropriate?


Yesterday Chris Rock tweet "happy white independence day. the slaves in this country weren't free" Is Chris Rock taking it to far when there were hundreds of blacks that fought for the continentals as freemen.

sort by best latest

0

Best Answer Ghost32 says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
  • chuckd7138 profile image

    Charles Dawson (chuckd7138) 4 years ago

    Ghost32, this is a very articulate answer. I very much enjoyed reading it. Thank you for posting.

vveasey profile image84

vveasey says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
  • Longhunter 4 years ago

    Sooner or later, they're going to have to get past something none of us were around for and can do nothing about.

    Now, excuse me while I take my half-Irish ass over to the corner and get mad at the world for the Irish Potato Famine of 1845.


  • See all 4 comments
Faceless39 profile image93

Faceless39 says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
Josak profile image59

Josak says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
  • Longhunter 4 years ago

    In a free country, no one can make you feel like a slave unless, of course, that's the way you want to feel to get sympathy.


  • See all 4 comments
American View profile image60

American View says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
Two Minute Review profile image61

Two Minute Review says

4 years ago
 |  Comment

2 answers hidden due to negative feedback. Show

working