angela_michelle profile image 93

If they truly believe that there is no God, why does it matter to them that I do believe?


I have written online Christian articles. Those who comment on my Christian writings are usually, 75% Christians, 25% atheists. I appreciate all the comments, but what I find interesting is how hard some of the atheists try to convince me, my beliefs are not valid w/ strong emotion. I never argue w/ them, I just thank them for their opinion, because I know I'm not going to change their opinion, and they aren't min But I have to ask, if they truly believe that God does not exist, why does it matter to them that I do believe?

sort by best latest

M. T. Dremer profile image90

Best Answer M. T. Dremer says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
  • elijahtruth profile image

    elijahtruth 4 years ago

    A good answer yet as he eludes to, it is unproductive to not believe, and then try to explain why he does not try to make others not be atheists, when his statement in itself is saying believers are the trouble saying we must respect their non belief

ChristinS profile image92

Christin Sander (ChristinS) says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
Rev. Akins profile image84

Rev. Akins says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
Craig Suits profile image81

Craig Suits says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
junkseller profile image90

junkseller says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
hawkdad73 profile image71

hawkdad73 says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
ackman1465 profile image59

ackman1465 says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
  • ChristinS profile image

    Christin Sander (ChristinS) 4 years ago

    I totally agree. It's typically the other way around - religious folks wanting to enforce their "morals" on everyone else. Keep your worship in your church, stay out of my life choices and we'll all get along just fine.

FlowOfThought profile image60

FlowOfThought says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
Ana Louis profile image85

Ana Louis says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
lifelovemystery profile image89

lifelovemystery says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
Coming of Age profile image61

Coming of Age says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
rLcasaLme profile image49

rLcasaLme says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
rave1432 profile image60

rave1432 says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
Druid Dude profile image62

Druid Dude says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
0

Sooner28 says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
nightwork4 profile image59

nightwork4 says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
Mahmo profile image60

Mahmo says

4 years ago
 |  Comment

3 answers hidden due to negative feedback. Show

working