Misfit Chick profile image 92

Why do Christians women utilize the 'sin' of abortion the most in the United States?


This question is in response to the ignorant questions asked by Christians whose hearts are breaking over us supposedly uncaring humans 'murdering babies'. I have had it with being accused of being a heartless human when such hypocrisy exists. Source, guttmacher: seven in 10 US women obtaining an abortion report a religious affiliation (37% protestant, 28% Catholic and 7% other). The abortion rate for protestant women is 15 per 1,000 women, while Catholic women have a slightly higher rate, 22 per 1,000. If abortion is wrong, why do they do it? Why do they need a law to refrain from this sin?

sort by best latest

SpiritusShepherd profile image60

Best Answer Kris (SpiritusShepherd) says

12 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Misfit Chick profile image

    Catherine Mostly (Misfit Chick) 12 months ago

    Yes, this was my experience with some of my Christian friends growing up. Take the plank out of your own eye... Many do not believe abortion is murder - STOP the stupid accusations. It's judgmental, divisive & ungodly to force ANY view onto othe


  • See all 8 comments
Aime F profile image84

Aime (Aime F) says

12 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Misfit Chick profile image

    Catherine Mostly (Misfit Chick) 12 months ago

    That has been my experience - young girls from religious backgrounds not wanting to tell; OR their parents force them to get an abortion to avoid embarrassment. Lesser abortions need to start in Christian homes instead of insisting on a law.


  • See all 5 comments
lovemychris profile image81

S O S (lovemychris) says

12 months ago
 |  Comment
  • gmwilliams profile image

    Grace Marguerite Williams (gmwilliams) 12 months ago

    NOW WE ARE IN TOTAL AGREEMENT ON THIS ONE! SPOT ON!


  • See all 15 comments
Besarien profile image85

Besarien says

12 months ago
 |  Comment
  • lovemychris profile image

    S O S (lovemychris) 12 months ago

    You are so right.Make them have vasectomies to prevent it, and see how quickly abortion becomes "a simple medical procedure", what's all that the fuss? Men demagogue this issue because it makes them feel powerful, when it's women who have it. Nature


  • See all 3 comments
GlendaGoodWitch profile image86

GlendaGoodWitch says

12 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Misfit Chick profile image

    Catherine Mostly (Misfit Chick) 12 months ago

    Heartless & worse. This question is VALID and based on EXPERIENCE with Christian peers and statistics. It is scary how small-minded and assuming so many of you are. What a crying shame that so many girls have to live with such ignorance and misog


  • See all 3 comments
Misfit Chick profile image92

Catherine Mostly (Misfit Chick) says

12 months ago
 |  Comment
Travis Wakeman profile image86

Travis Wakeman says

12 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Ericdierker profile image

    Eric Dierker (Ericdierker) 12 months ago

    Where did those statistics come from -- Planned Parenthood?


  • See all 94 comments
Terrex profile image83

Terrex says

12 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Misfit Chick profile image

    Catherine Mostly (Misfit Chick) 12 months ago

    I tell you where I got them within the question - and you can do a search. This question is ALSO based on the experiences I have had with my Christian friends. I wish people would STOP dismissing that part because that is the MOST IMPORTANT part.

tamarawilhite profile image86

Tamara Wilhite (tamarawilhite) says

12 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Misfit Chick profile image

    Catherine Mostly (Misfit Chick) 12 months ago

    More painful - and more exposed. You can't 'hide' a pregnancy that way. Fear of rejection - among other things - is why abortion is chosen most often.

ian 12am profile image88

ian 12am says

12 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Aime F profile image

    Aime (Aime F) 12 months ago

    While I agree that everyone should be using birth control, it's not 100% effective. I've known multiple women who got preg using BC. They don't take emerg contraception b/c they don't know when theirs hasn't worked. Will always happen to some.


  • See all 2 comments
LoliHey profile image80

Lolita Monroe (LoliHey) says

12 months ago
 |  Comment
  • lovemychris profile image

    S O S (lovemychris) 12 months ago

    I say bombing it to death, burning it with white phosphorus disfiguring it with depleted uranium is heartless.And by it, I mean a real living breathing thinking human, not a fetus being formed. Women have rights-your approval not necessary, nor asked


  • See all 27 comments
MysteriousV profile image75

Adrian Villegas (MysteriousV) says

11 months ago
 |  Comment
JG Hemlock profile image84

JG Hemlock says

11 months ago
 |  Comment
Ericdierker profile image82

Eric Dierker (Ericdierker) says

12 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Misfit Chick profile image

    Catherine Mostly (Misfit Chick) 12 months ago

    There are a few places to get those statistics and they vary slightly. Anyone can do a search. It makes you wonder where Christian/Catholic churches are failing. They need to fix their own issues before trying to change anyone else's beliefs.


  • See all 20 comments
profile image60

Kathleen Callahan says

12 months ago
 |  Comment
  • lovemychris profile image

    S O S (lovemychris) 12 months ago

    Well in this day and age, people value a fertilized egg,, and could care less for the already born. Poverty, war, indifference, hatred, intolerance...all done in the name of god.


  • See all 8 comments
Virginia Allain profile image69

Virginia Allain says

12 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Pollyannalana profile image

    Pollyannalana 12 months ago

    Birth control is free and anyone too stupid to use it should not make it right with two wrongs. It is ridiculous today to have to have an abortion. They have the morning after pill and much more than I know about I am sure.


  • See all 5 comments
bluesradio profile image22

Marc Lee (bluesradio) says

12 months ago
 |  Comment
  • lovemychris profile image

    S O S (lovemychris) 12 months ago

    Oh, bravo! Its so true. And men are the ones pushing sex. We all know this! It's the hormones:NATURE.This whole issue is the result of the perversion of Puritanism. Puritanism is un-NATURAL and results in twisted, messed up world of so-called values.


  • See all 23 comments
Pollyannalana profile image79

Pollyannalana says

12 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Misfit Chick profile image

    Catherine Mostly (Misfit Chick) 12 months ago

    The government does not 'encourage' people to have abortions; and most Americans are NOT against it. You've been listening to someone; and you need to be thinking for yourself. Try rereading the question, answers and responses again - and listen. :)


  • See all 3 comments
profile image25

peter565 says

12 months ago
 |  Comment
  • lovemychris profile image

    S O S (lovemychris) 12 months ago

    Finally, man who gets it besides my dad!!!


  • See all 28 comments
InspiringWriter profile image92

Ava Ming (InspiringWriter) says

12 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Misfit Chick profile image

    Catherine Mostly (Misfit Chick) 12 months ago

    That was the country that I had statistics for - only reason. I am definitely concerned about women's rights around the globe. :)


  • See all 2 comments
Questionnaire for Christian Churches and Congregations of Faith: How Well Do You Know Your People?92

Questionnaire for Christian Churches and Congregations of Faith: How Well Do You Know Your People?

12 months ago
 |  Comment
 |  1 comment
profile image0

SusieQ42 says

12 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Misfit Chick profile image

    Catherine Mostly (Misfit Chick) 12 months ago

    The woman has emotional scars because Christians insist that she has done something wrong and make her feel guilty. That religion runs on guilt, it is such a crying shame. But, WHY do Christan women who believe like you CHOOSE abortion? That is the ?


  • See all 15 comments
Ann810 profile image86

Ann810 says

12 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Misfit Chick profile image

    Catherine Mostly (Misfit Chick) 12 months ago

    Yes, those decisions can (and maybe should) be made after the child is actually born. This question asks: Why don't Christian women do that? Why do so many choose abortion instead of giving birth based on their beliefs? People should be concerned it.

savvydating profile image81

Yves (savvydating) says

12 months ago
 |  Comment
  • lovemychris profile image

    S O S (lovemychris) 12 months ago

    Sure, but they are making laws that force us to go by their beliefs, too. 231 of them since 2010. Keep your beliefs in church and home, not government!


  • See all 34 comments
Shadrack2 profile image65

Shadrack2 says

12 months ago
 |  Comment
  • fpherj48 profile image

    Paula (fpherj48) 12 months ago

    Because they CHOSE to for their own specific, reasonable, personal, private reason. It's called "Pro-choice"...Not, "Give us a reason before we judge you." What difference should that make to you? You're Shadrack, not God.


  • See all 4 comments

2 answers hidden due to negative feedback. Show

working