gmwilliams profile image 81

Do you contend that poor people in America are ENTITLED, want others to support them, & give them


services which they believe are rights such as housing, food, medical care, college education,& related services? Why? Why not?

 

sort by best latest

fpherj48 profile image78

Best Answer Paula (fpherj48) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

2 months ago
 |  Comment
  • fpherj48 profile image

    Paula (fpherj48) 2 months ago

    Thanks so much, Grace! Have a safe & sparkly 4th!


  • See all 5 comments
peoplepower73 profile image85

Mike Russo (peoplepower73) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

2 months ago
 |  Comment
  • johnmariow profile image

    John Gentile (johnmariow) 2 months ago

    With all do respect, your assumptions about the unemployed are totally unfounded. Unemployment compensation only lasts for so long. Re-Training costs money. Somebody tell me how an autistic person with a 30 second attention span can get retrained.


  • See all 3 comments
wba108@yahoo.com profile image83

wba108@yahoo.com says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

2 months ago
 |  Comment
dashingscorpio profile image86

dashingscorpio says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

2 months ago
 |  Comment
  • gmwilliams profile image

    Grace Marguerite Williams (gmwilliams) 2 months ago

    You are very correct in your premise. There are indeed people who are happy "living" at a barely subsistent level. They believe that this is normal & inculcate their children accordingly.


  • See all 2 comments
johnmariow profile image83

John Gentile (johnmariow) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

2 months ago
 |  Comment
  • bradmasterOCcal profile image

    bradmasterOCcal 2 months ago

    Maybe the problem is healthcare, and the fact that since the 1950s we have cured any major diseases. We need separate insurance even with medicare. Also, need dental and vision. Prescriptions shouldn't be separate as that is really healthcare.

rbenjamin profile image80

Ryan Benjamin (rbenjamin) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

2 months ago
 |  Comment
Jynzly profile image70

Jenny Pugh (Jynzly) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

2 months ago
 |  Comment
lisavollrath profile image93

Lisa Vollrath (lisavollrath) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

2 months ago
 |  Comment
  • johnmariow profile image

    John Gentile (johnmariow) 2 months ago

    I read that Trump wants to end funding for handicapped children in public schools. Innocent children with dyslexia would suffer simply because their families are poor.

wmac profile image61

Wayne McLaughlin (wmac) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

2 months ago
 |  Comment
  • johnmariow profile image

    John Gentile (johnmariow) 2 months ago

    The only way to truly measure a person's ability to provide for themselves is to access that person's medical history. However, a person's medical history cannot be accessed without the written consent of that person.

Tusitala Tom profile image82

Tom Ware (Tusitala Tom) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

2 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Shyron E Shenko profile image

    Shyron E Shenko 2 months ago

    Tom, your ans. should win Best, this is exactly what I was trying to say and you said it best.

abwilliams profile image85

abwilliams says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

2 months ago
 |  Comment
  • bradmasterOCcal profile image

    bradmasterOCcal 2 months ago

    Ab, the whiners on hp have put your comment in the negative feedback. hp is the like CNN, ready to fold and dedicated to lies. Why should the whiners control the comments. Instead arguing the content of your comment they whine to hp.


  • See all 5 comments
newlifeministries profile image79

Write Selah Ministries (newlifeministries) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

2 months ago
 |  Comment

2 answers hidden due to negative feedback. Show