promisem profile image 90

What is a true Christian?


I am discouraged by the number of fake Christians I have known. They attend church on Sundays, read the Bible and even wear crosses around their necks. But they: 1. Own expensive cars and homes. 2. Give little to charity. 3. Rarely donate their time 4. Look down their noses at the "lazy" poor. 5. Act immorally for the sake of money, status and power. 6. Vote for politicians who enrich their supporters and oppose programs for people in need. What is your definition of a true Christian?

 

sort by best latest

Brinafr3sh profile image78

Best Answer Brinafr3sh says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

6 months ago
 |  Comment
  • celafoe profile image

    charlie (celafoe) 6 months ago

    amen


  • See all 11 comments
dashingscorpio profile image88

dashingscorpio says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

6 months ago
 |  Comment
  • promisem profile image

    Scott Bateman (promisem) 6 months ago

    Well said!


  • See all 4 comments
tamarawilhite profile image91

Tamara Wilhite (tamarawilhite) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

6 months ago
 |  Comment
  • John Welford profile image

    John Welford 6 months ago

    Socialism, in its purest form, is about people working together as a society to ensure that the fruits of their labours are distributed in a fair and just way so that nobody suffers. That is also the essence of Christianity.


  • See all 5 comments
yoliyeve profile image82

yoliyeve says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

6 months ago
 |  Comment
goodnews11 profile image91

OSBERT JOEL C (goodnews11) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

6 months ago
 |  Comment
  • promisem profile image

    Scott Bateman (promisem) 6 months ago

    Excellent answer based on a core Christian ideal.


  • See all 3 comments
Susan SJ profile image84

Susan SJ says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 months ago
 |  Comment
  • celafoe profile image

    charlie (celafoe) 5 months ago

    not true scripture states clearly that we are no longer sinners after we become true disciples of Christ. we may sin but we repent. sinners lifestyle is sin


  • See all 10 comments
GalaxyRat profile image80

GalaxyRat says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 months ago
 |  Comment
  • celafoe profile image

    charlie (celafoe) 5 months ago

    tithing was for the old testament only, only a natural levite could collect a tithe. it is NOT PART OF THE NEW TESTAMENT AGE. It was part of the previous age and was finished at the cross with the rest of that age


  • See all 12 comments
profile image61

Jessie-Michelle says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

6 months ago
 |  Comment
  • George Gormley profile image

    George Gormley 5 months ago

    I agree, God guilds us through the holy bible, and by the teachings of Jesus in so many ways, helping us to make difficult decisions.

celafoe profile image66

charlie (celafoe) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 months ago
 |  Comment
  • profile image

    paarsurrey 5 months ago

    @charlie (celafoe) said:

    "Though Christianity should mean followers of Christ , today it usually means followers of certain men, which are false religions." Unquote

    I agree with one here.Modern Christianity does not belong to Jesus. Please

    Regard


  • See all 7 comments
Chernikal profile image85

Chernika Lipscomb (Chernikal) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 months ago
 |  Comment
  • promisem profile image

    Scott Bateman (promisem) 5 months ago

    Yes! The Spirit is the basis of all Christian beliefs and the insight that is so helpful in understanding it. Otherwise, a person is left only with morality and doctrines.

Gemma Minda Iso profile image80

GEMMA MINDA ISO says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

6 months ago
 |  Comment
  • promisem profile image

    Scott Bateman (promisem) 6 months ago

    Great answer! Short and simple, but very true.

gregspalmer profile image83

Gregory S Palmer (gregspalmer) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 months ago
 |  Comment
  • promisem profile image

    Scott Bateman (promisem) 5 months ago

    That's a thorough and informative answer. I personally find your insights about Pharisaical attitudes helpful to me. Your link is helpful as well. Thank you.


  • See all 2 comments
ericjperry profile image88

ericjperry says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 months ago
 |  Comment
  • promisem profile image

    Scott Bateman (promisem) 5 months ago

    Can we judge someone and love them at the same time?


  • See all 2 comments
Readmikenow profile image95

Readmikenow says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

6 months ago
 |  Comment
  • celafoe profile image

    charlie (celafoe) 6 months ago

    actually he is correct in judging the fruit of those professing Christianity. It is required of Christians. see I cor 9:12


  • See all 12 comments
lindaspeaks profile image13

Linda Tucker (lindaspeaks) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

6 months ago
 |  Comment
  • lindaspeaks profile image

    Linda Tucker (lindaspeaks) 5 months ago

    Once you give your life to Jesus it body no longer belongs to you. Which means you have Christ living in you. So, before you do something that you think is not right pray and say to yourself: WWJD? What Would Jesus Do?

Matty Fernandez profile image93

Matty Fernandez says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 months ago
 |  Comment
  • promisem profile image

    Scott Bateman (promisem) 5 months ago

    Thanks, Matty. I do believe they have money, power and status as a priority. Some of them also use church attendance more for status and image than for fellowship.

George Gormley profile image64

George Gormley says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 months ago
 |  Comment
gd1414 profile image61

Godwin Daniel (gd1414) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 months ago
 |  Comment
  • promisem profile image

    Scott Bateman (promisem) 5 months ago

    Hi, Daniel. Great point. I agree it's not a sin to have wealth.

    I believe it's hypocritical for someone to pursue wealth over everything else, destroy people's careers to gain power and attend church on Sunday to put on an act of being righteous.


  • See all 2 comments
Manda Reynolds profile image61

Manda Reynolds says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 months ago
 |  Comment
Misfit Chick profile image73

Catherine Mostly (Misfit Chick) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Ericdierker profile image

    Eric Dierker (Ericdierker) 5 months ago

    Very thought and belief provoking. Well done.


  • See all 11 comments
Kiss andTales profile image48

Kiss andTales says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

6 months ago
 |  Comment
  • profile image

    True Worshiper 5 months ago

    I thought Word says "God is the Potter and we are the clay" (Is64:8)yet we try to continue in "Muscular Christanity" trying to help Him!

    Titus 2:11-12 "Grace" (aka Jesus; Jn1:14)"teaches us that, denying ungodliness..."


  • See all 2 comments
The Stages Of ME profile image70

The Stages Of ME says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

3 weeks ago
 |  Comment
madeleine-alexa profile image60

Madeleine Alexa (madeleine-alexa) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

6 months ago
 |  Comment
Jesteria profile image60

E Jester (Jesteria) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

6 months ago
 |  Comment
SavvyRose profile image61

Sav Reynolds (SavvyRose) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

6 months ago
 |  Comment
  • promisem profile image

    Scott Bateman (promisem) 6 months ago

    I agree. We all could do well to judge each other by our actions and not by our appearances.


  • See all 2 comments
BethZSeveran profile image61

Beth Severan (BethZSeveran) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

6 months ago
 |  Comment
profile image61

paarsurrey says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Ericdierker profile image

    Eric Dierker (Ericdierker) 5 months ago

    Is there a school of thought that reflects this view or is it just yours?

    Sounds like Gnostic.


  • See all 6 comments
Janellegems profile image63

Janellegems says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

6 months ago
 |  Comment
  • promisem profile image

    Scott Bateman (promisem) 6 months ago

    I agree that a true Christian represents the qualities of Christ. But after a long life, I still don't know how any of us can understand the mind of God.


  • See all 2 comments
givingintojesus profile image51

Saun Gardrersy (givingintojesus) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

6 months ago
 |  Comment
Mel Alvaro profile image60

Mel Alvaro says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

6 months ago
 |  Comment
Manoj BestMinds profile image60

Manoj Mathew (Manoj BestMinds) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

6 months ago
 |  Comment
energyhealer222 profile image60

ONikolaou (energyhealer222) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

6 months ago
 |  Comment
Billie Kelpin profile image87

Billie Kelpin says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 months ago
 |  Comment
  • celafoe profile image

    charlie (celafoe) 5 months ago

    why would Jesus care about the earth since He understands that it will be destroyed and replaced with a new one at the end of this age?

    scripture contains the Word of God, nothing else does.


  • See all 2 comments
Jaxxi profile image61

Jaxxi Martin (Jaxxi) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

6 months ago
 |  Comment
  • gregspalmer profile image

    Gregory S Palmer (gregspalmer) 5 months ago

    Very enlightened responce, hopefully what you mean by through Jesus... He is the chain of command. Then you refer to the Holy spirit. The Holy Spirit isn't a conscience, or anything but CHRIST, it iS CHRIST. This means relationship with the trinity.


  • See all 3 comments
Kathleen Cochran profile image82

Kathleen Cochran says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 months ago
 |  Comment
  • promisem profile image

    Scott Bateman (promisem) 5 months ago

    That's an interesting answer. How can I not look at people when they are entirely present in my life? Do I risk losing the positive connections with people such as love, joy and compassion?


  • See all 2 comments
Alexa Weber profile image82

Alexa Weber says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 months ago
 |  Comment
Mercedesmedlin profile image83

Mercedesmedlin says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 months ago
 |  Comment
poetrob68 profile image61

Robert Coskrey (poetrob68) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 months ago
 |  Comment
rajnirajput716970 profile image61

Neetiraj singh (rajnirajput716970) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 months ago
 |  Comment
  • celafoe profile image

    charlie (celafoe) 5 months ago

    NO, SEE ABOVE


  • See all 3 comments
Tomysofia profile image60

Angelica (Tomysofia) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 months ago
 |  Comment
  • promisem profile image

    Scott Bateman (promisem) 5 months ago

    Sí, el Espíritu Santo que viene de Dios debe tener un lugar más alto en nuestras vidas que cualquier iglesia.

Jaloni Mclean profile image62

Jaloni Mclean says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 months ago
 |  Comment
  • promisem profile image

    Scott Bateman (promisem) 4 months ago

    That's a practical, down-to-earth answer, Jaloni. Thank you.

Jamie Forestman profile image61

Jamie Forestman says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Ericdierker profile image

    Eric Dierker (Ericdierker) 5 months ago

    Jamie this sounds really good.But clear up one part please. "going to church". I think I get where you are coming from but if you mean a building or traditional services I get nervous.


  • See all 2 comments
Fahad Tausif profile image67

Fahad Tausif says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 months ago
 |  Comment
  • celafoe profile image

    charlie (celafoe) 5 months ago

    false doctrine according to scripture


  • See all 13 comments
alan raj profile image64

Alan Cherian Rajan (alan raj) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 months ago
 |  Comment
stas karimov profile image61

Stas Karimov says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 months ago
 |  Comment
  • gd1414 profile image

    Godwin Daniel (gd1414) 5 months ago

    No matter how rich we are, we must humble ourselves and behave like kids, as Jesus Christ did. Remember what He said about the rich-man. Every rich christians need to stick to those sayings if they wish to be with him at the end.


  • See all 2 comments
profile image61

Charleston Talk says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

6 months ago
 |  Comment
profile image62

sreejesh (sreesurya) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 months ago
 |  Comment
  • celafoe profile image

    charlie (celafoe) 5 months ago

    all good and Christian things but not the measure of a saint, recognition of being a sinner, repenting, being baptized in water AND THE SPIRIT, committing to Christ and following Him are the most important and ARE REQUIRED


  • See all 8 comments
AF Mind profile image53

AF Mind says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Ericdierker profile image

    Eric Dierker (Ericdierker) 5 months ago

    What? You are not serious here are you?


  • See all 8 comments
profile image59

unfancyfaith says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 months ago
 |  Comment

10 answers hidden due to negative feedback. Show